Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Fw: [qualityofmedicaleducation] Experience for promotion reduced by MCI

Expand Messages
  • Niraj Pandit
    Friends Read, Gift from MCI to Medical teacher, which was awaiting ?? Niraj ... From: Dr. Mukesh Yadav To: qualityofmedicaleducation@yahoogroups.com Sent:
    Message 1 of 1 , Aug 5, 2009
    • 0 Attachment
      Friends
      Read, Gift from MCI to Medical teacher, which was awaiting ??
      Niraj
       
      ----- Original Message -----
      Sent: Tuesday, August 04, 2009 6:50 PM
      Subject: [qualityofmedicaleducation] Experience for promotion reduced by MCI

       

      http://mciindia. org/know/ rules/teachers. htm
      MEDICAL COUNCIL OF INDIA
      AMENDMENT NOTIFICATION
      New Delhi, the 21st July, 2009
      No.MCI-12(2) /2009-Med. -22654 - In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 33 of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 (102 of 1956), the Medical Council of India with the previous sanction of the Central Government, hereby makes the following Regulations to amend the "Minimum Qualifications for Teachers in Medical Institutions Regulations 1998" , namely:
      1. (i) These Regulations may be called the "Minimum Qualifications for Teachers in Medical Institutions (Amendment) Regulations, 2009" .
      (ii) They shall come into force from the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
      2. In the "Minimum Qualification for Teachers in Medical Institutions Regulations, 1998", the following additions/modificat ions/deletions/ substitutions, shall be, as indicated therein:
      3(i) (a). In Schedule I, Clause (2), the words "The Heads of these departments must possess recognized basic university medical degree qualification or equivalent qualification" shall be substituted with the following:
      "Heads of departments of pre and para clinical subjects must possess recognized basic University degree qualification i.e. MBBS or equivalent qualification. "
      (b) In Schedule I, Clause (2), the sentence "In the departments of Community Medicine and Pharmacology, Lecturers in Statistics and Pharmacological Chemistry shall possess M.Sc. qualification in that particular subject from a recognised University." shall be substituted with the following:
      "In the department of Community Medicine, Lecturers in Statistics shall possess M.Sc. qualification from a recognised University."
      (ii). In Schedule I, the following shall be added to Clause (3):
      "Dean / Principal / Director of Medical college/institution , who is head of the institute and the Medical Superintendent who is head of the affiliated teaching hospital can be in-charge of a Unit but cannot be HOD in the medical college/institution . However, they can teach and practice in the Department concerned."
      4. The Teaching/Research experience requirements in all the subjects of Broad specialties shown in Table - 1 shall be substituted as under:
      "(A) Professor: (i) As Associate Professor in the subject concerned for three years
      in the recognized medical college.
      (ii) Minimum of four research publications in indexed/national journals.
      (B) Associate Professor: (i) As Assistant Professor in the concerned subject for four years in the recognized medical college.
      (ii) Minimum of two research publications in indexed/national journals."
      5. The Teaching/Research experience requirements in all the subjects of Super specialties shown in Table - 2 shall be substituted as under:
      "(A) Professor: (i) As Associate Professor in the subject concerned for three years in the
      recognized medical college.
      (ii)Minimum of four research publications in indexed/national journals.
      (B) Associate Professor: (i)As Assistant Professor in the concerned subject for two years in the recognized medical college.
      (ii)Minimum of two research publications in indexed/national journals."
      [Lt. Col. (Retd.) Dr. A.R.N. Setalvad]
      Secretary
      Medical Council of India
      Foot Note: The Principal Regulations namely, "Minimum Qualifications for Teachers in Medical Institutions Regulations 1998" were published in Part – III, Section (4) of the Gazette of India on the 5th December, 1998, and amended vide MCI notification dated 16/03/2005.

    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.