Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: 2nd pour with much improved progress!!!!!

Expand Messages
  • Lyle
    I bet once he wire wheels that sundial, the surface finish will be more than adequate. I like the design of it. Gating it from the side would have solved the
    Message 1 of 3 , Aug 26 5:58 AM
    • 0 Attachment
      I bet once he wire wheels that sundial, the surface finish will be more than adequate. I like the design of it. Gating it from the side would have solved the sprue cutting problem.

      --- In hobbicast@yahoogroups.com, Carlos Contreras <maximo64@...> wrote:
      >
      > Congratulations. !!!
      >  
      > is good improvement, a can see some surface defects, that can be fixed with plaster that are used for the people how repair cars.
      >  
      > where you are getting the sundial in poliestirene..?.. can you get it in plastic... then you can compact more the molding sand over the sundial pattern and get better quality surface in  the casting.
      >  
      > and the Best surface finish can be done by plaster molding process.
      >  
      > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7iOXR_g3c_I
      >  
      > all the best
      >
      > --- El lun 23-ago-10, Chet <ancr@...> escribió:
      >
      >
      > De: Chet <ancr@...>
      > Asunto: [hobbicast] 2nd pour with much improved progress!!!!!
      > A: hobbicast@yahoogroups.com
      > Fecha: lunes, 23 de agosto de 2010, 17:19
      >
      >
      >  
      >
      >
      >
      > Thanks to all who offered suggestions when my first pouring of an aluminum sundial failed miserably.
      > In doing my second test pour, I made the following modifications:
      > 1. Made a batch of green sand.
      > 2. Opted not to try and cast the gnomen (triangle top part) at the same time.
      > 3. Liberally vented with a piece of 1/16th hanger wire.
      > 4. Use a 2" square peg for the pouring hole.
      > 5. Used a pipe 'funnel' to pour the molten aluminum into the hole.
      > 6. Used a digital thermometer, and only poured when the aluminum reached 1400 degrees.
      > NEW problem: How to remove the 2" pouring sprue on the back of the dial...
      >
      > You can see a picture of the sundial at:
      > http://www.chaski.org/homemachinist/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=87573
      >
      > Chet
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.