Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Window frame uses

Expand Messages
  • Dave
    Thanks, I made one in lost foam too, it worked, but looked bad enough I melted it down and made these. Figured I d make some that looked a little more
    Message 1 of 3 , Jun 28, 2006
    • 0 Attachment
      Thanks, I made one in lost foam too, it worked, but looked bad
      enough I melted it down and made these. Figured I'd make some that
      looked a little more "professional". And it got rid of a lot of
      window frames.


      --- In hobbicast@yahoogroups.com, "Lyle" <creepinogie@...> wrote:
      >
      > Hey, those are some nice looking flasks!
      > LL
      >
      > --- In hobbicast@yahoogroups.com, "Dave" <odd_kins@> wrote:
      > >
      > > I've put some pictures in Dave's Shop album. It's what I do with
      soft
      > > extruded aluminum frames. Just because it's extruded doesn't
      mean it
      > > shouldn't be used. I make ingots first, when I melt the ingots I
      get
      > > very little dross. With these parts I demold in 2 minutes and
      quench
      > > with water, that helps with the machining. I don't use carbide
      > cutters
      > > on castings, they seem to gum-up faster than HSS cutters. And
      use a
      > > lot of 10 to 1 mix soluble oil, in a spray bottle.
      > >
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.