Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [hobbicast] How much draft angle

Expand Messages
  • Leon Risenhoover
    if you have taken a look at my wheel patterns some of the pockets are about 1/2 inch diameter and I had very few problems with them at 5 deg. ... From:
    Message 1 of 2 , Apr 8, 2006
    • 0 Attachment
      if you have taken a look at my wheel patterns some of the pockets are about
      1/2 inch diameter and I had very few problems with them at 5 deg.
      ----- Original Message -----
      From: "bonn161" <bonn161@...>
      To: <hobbicast@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Saturday, April 08, 2006 6:29 PM
      Subject: [hobbicast] How much draft angle


      > "The sand doesn't
      > separate out of the pockets and stays with the pattern.
      >
      > How much draft angle should I use?"
      >
      > Ram a wood screw into the sand pocket...it will hold the sand together.
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > For discussion of Metal Casting and related issues
      > this list does not accept attachments.
      >
      > Files area and list services are at:
      > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/hobbicast
      >
      > For additional files and photos and off topic discussions
      > check out these two affiliated sites:
      > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sandcrabs
      > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Hobbicast1
      >
      > Please visit our sponsor: Budget Casting Supply
      > http://budgetcastingsupply.com/
      >
      > List Owner:
      > owly@...
      >
      >
      > Yahoo! Groups Links
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.