Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [hobbicast] Casting problems

Expand Messages
  • Clint D
    First off, what is your name? and welcome to casting :-) Tell us what procedure you have been using, from how are you melting, what metal? type molds,
    Message 1 of 4 , Mar 31, 2006
      First off, what is your name? and welcome to casting :-)

      Tell us what procedure you have been using, from how are you melting,
      what metal? type molds, greensand, Petrobond? other?

      also, tell us how you are venting the mold?

      Clint


      ri_bj wrote:

      >Okey, my first post here. Hope you guys can help me with a problem
      >that I have.
      >
      >I have just started casting metal a few months ago and have problems
      >with the metal not filling the mold. I get bubbles in the metal. Never
      >where the object is thin but in the thickest part I find it in
      >everything I cast! It is not fun...
      >
      >Look here for some photos of the problem as well as one of my molds.
      >http://goto.glocalnet.net/alltmogligt/problems.htm
      >
      >How can I avoid this?
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >For discussion of Metal Casting and related issues
      >this list does not accept attachments.
      >
      >Files area and list services are at:
      > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/hobbicast
      >
      >For additional files and photos and off topic discussions
      >check out these two affiliated sites:
      > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sandcrabs
      > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Hobbicast1
      >
      >Please visit our sponsor: Budget Casting Supply
      >http://budgetcastingsupply.com/
      >
      >List Owner:
      >owly@...
      >
      >
      >Yahoo! Groups Links
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.