Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

5497Re: Cast Iron

Expand Messages
  • richard@spellingbusiness.com
    Aug 7, 2001
      Wouldn't 101% of 10.00 inches be 10.10 inches? and not 10.01 (10,01)?

      --- In hobbicast@y..., Stefan_Pfaff@w... wrote:
      > Hi,
      >
      > for shrinkage on cast iron you have to allow 1%, for cast steel
      you
      > need 2%, for aluminum 1,25% and for bronce 1,5%.
      > for example: for a part 10,00 inches long in cast iron you need to
      > make a pattern 10,01 inches long.
      >
      > Greetings from the southern but not so hot part of germany
      >
      > Stefan
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > --- In hobbicast@y..., "Marvin" <mz1773@h...> wrote:
      > > How much should I allow for shrinkage on cast iron parts? I have
      > > cast some aluminum but nothing important so I never worry about
      > > shrinkage.
      > >
      > > But now I am designing patterns for all the cast parts for a 3/8"
      > > scale Waterloo Boy tractor and shrinkage is important.
      > >
      > > I have been trying to build a home hobby machine shop but the
      > weather
      > > is just too hot to work outside for long so I have been playing
      > with
      > > a QuickCad program trying to learn how to do drafting on my
      puter
      > > and design some patterns. Draft is no problem if I scale the
      parts
      > > down correctically as they already have plenty of draft.
      > >
      > > If it ever cools down and I get the shop finished I will build my
      > gas
      > > fired foundry and try some cast iorn casting.
      > >
      > > I am finding that having fun and trying to keep busy now that I
      am
      > > retired is a lot of work, but it's fun, no Boss watching over my
      > > sholder.
      > >
      > > Marvin
    • Show all 19 messages in this topic