Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

42463Re: [hobbicast] ingate / outgate

Expand Messages
  • David Patterson
    Jan 4, 2013
    • 0 Attachment
      If I remember right ratios are the same 1,4,4 for sprue, runners and ingates. But Iron is a lot more fluid when pouring so gating on aluminum and brass woud be somewhat larger.

      Dave Patterson
      odd_kins@...
      http://home.comcast.net/~oddkins/foundry_home.html

      --- On Fri, 1/4/13, James Bishop <bishopaj@...> wrote:


      From: James Bishop <bishopaj@...>
      Subject: Re: [hobbicast] ingate / outgate
      To: hobbicast@yahoogroups.com
      Date: Friday, January 4, 2013, 7:25 PM



       



      I find this PDF manual a pretty good read:

      http://www.sorelmetal.com/en/publi/Gating-risering/Gating-Risering.pdf

      It applies to iron casting but I assume its generally applicable to
      aluminium too.

      One point they make is that runners should be straight, not curved.

      James.

      On Thu, Jan 3, 2013 at 6:09 AM, Sage McGirk freeflysage@...> wrote:

      > **
      >
      >
      > Happy new year everyone! I've been hobbicasting for about 6/7 months
      > now, and I'm looking for any sort of rule of thumb for the size of the
      > ingate/outgate holes. I'm starting to cast some bigger objects (>
      > 3-4") that tend to be fairly thin. I've learned to POUR faster to
      > ensure nothing cools prematurely but find some objects still dont
      > quite finish. I'm guessing larger ingates are the trick. I'm also
      > about to embark on some gear shaped objects, and wondering how ,if
      > needed, to do multiple sprue holes as I've seen with lost foam, but
      > will be using wood as objects now. Any advice, video's, pictures
      > would be appreciated
      >
      > Thanks
      >
      > /sm
      >
      >

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]








      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Show all 30 messages in this topic