Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

42203Re: [hobbicast] Spray type mold release?

Expand Messages
  • Nelson Collar
    Oct 1, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      If you get the graphit spray it will not work because you need to burn in the graphite.
      Nelson Collar


      ________________________________
      From: walter peterson <walt4711@...>
      To: hobbicast@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Monday, October 1, 2012 7:42 PM
      Subject: Re: [hobbicast] Spray type mold release?



       

      I know that Caterpillar has a Graphite spray for lubing certain moving parts...you could probably find something like that at NAPA

       

      --- On Mon, 10/1/12, creepinogie <mailto:creepinogie%40yahoo.com> wrote:

      From: creepinogie <mailto:creepinogie%40yahoo.com>
      Subject: [hobbicast] Spray type mold release?
      To: mailto:hobbicast%40yahoogroups.com
      Date: Monday, October 1, 2012, 9:56 AM

       

      Folks,

      I'm casting a batch of air cooled heads with long deep closely spaced fins. In short, I'm having a hard time getting the pattern to release. I'm using threaded holes in the backside of the pattern that I screw threaded rods into, then they go through a plate and I extract the pattern with thumbscrews for an even draw. But the withdrawl is hard. I've been using Johnson paste wax and some silicon spray mold release but it's not working as well as I had hoped.

      Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.

      LL

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]




      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Show all 15 messages in this topic