Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Persons of Interest: Official Gazette of British Guiana (1917, 1920, 1923)

Expand Messages
  • Mlilwana Osanku
    Alexander Christopher Glen Blair, Victoria Farmer Augustus Bobb, Mahaicony, Coconut Oil Maker, Lot 14 Farm Jehoshaphat Alijah Bobb, Ann s Grove, Pan boiler
    Message 1 of 2 , Dec 7, 2007
    • 0 Attachment
      Alexander Christopher Glen Blair, Victoria Farmer
      Augustus Bobb, Mahaicony, Coconut Oil Maker, Lot 14 Farm
      Jehoshaphat Alijah Bobb, Ann's Grove, Pan boiler
      John Ebenezer Bobb, Ann's Grove, Carpenter
      Samuel Bobb, Ann's Grove, Farmer
      Zachariah Bobb, Two Friends, Farmer
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 249

      Ronald Vivian Bruce Campbell, Georgetown, Clerk B.B. & Co.
      Alfred Campbell, Georgetown ,Engineer, Demerara Foundry
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 250

      Aaron Alexander Cole, Lusignan, Timekeeper
      Cecil Charles Cole, Leonora, Planter
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 250

      John D' Abreu, Sophia
      Jose Clement D' Abreu, Sparendaam
      Manoel D' Abreu, Sparendaam
      Manoel D' Abreu, Nabaclis, shopkeeper
      Ouerino Martin D' Abreu,
      Francis Edward D' Abreu,
      James D' Abreu,
      Martin Henry D' Abreu,
      Julio Augusto Victor D' Abreu, Georgetown
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 252.

      Nathaniel Cosbert, Victoria, Foreman, Sea Defence
      James Reginald Wilbert Straughn, April 30, 1920 Triumph
      William Edward Storey, May 15, 1912 Cove & John Front
      Edward Mitchinson Storey, April 24, 1917 Paradise, East Coast Demerara
      Blackwell Simon, owner of 3 acres of cultivated land Plantation
      Belmont, Mahaicony
      Samuel Solomon, Lot 71 Beterverwagting
      Lammy Sancho, October 9, 1891 Nabaclis owner of 3 acres of cultivated
      land at Nabaclis
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Pages
      695-696

      Moses Rodney Beterverwagting
      Charles Benjamin Rodney Beterverwagting
      Samuel Rodney Beterverwagting
      Munro Rodney Golden Grove, Plantation Greenfield
      Jeremiah Rodney Vryheid Lust
      Ramotar May 11, 1904 Nabaclis owner of 3 acres of cultivated land at
      Plantation Bee Hive
      Archibald Noel Gainer Ramotar Plantation Greenfield
      Ramotar Diamond
      Robert Portsmouth October 14, 1897 Golden Grove, East Coast Demerara

      People of Golden Grove and Nabaclis
      Samuel T. David, Padarath Maradge, P. George, E. Carter, D. S.
      Bollers, Amos Moore
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana #356-361 July 28, 1917:
      Page 143

      Rebecca Jeune, Joseph Jack, William Wood
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana December 8, 1917: Page 1448

      James Morrison, Reginald P. G. Morrison, Walter Layne
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana November 24, 1917: Page
      1321

      William Ralph, Esther E. Portsmouth, C. F. Adams, J. Adams, Simeon
      De Cairos (Nabaclis), Lawrence Holder, Venus Quashie, Reginald P. G.
      Morrison, Horace Spencer, Paul Lawrence, M. G. Pitta
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana August 7, 1920: Pages 321-
      322.
      Timothy Jack May 5, 1905: Nabaclis,
      Cecil Jaundoo April 17, 1918: Golden Grove
      Lalbachan April 18, 1918: Golden Grove
      Naaman Benjamin Luke May 1, 1917: Cane Grove
      Samuel Campbell April 30, 1917: Perth, Mahaicony
      James G. Sumner October 12, 1892: Golden Grove



      George Cockfield appointed Chairman of the Local Authority of the
      Golden Grove and Nabaclis Village District on December 20, 1917 for
      the year beginning January 1, 1918
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana December 22, 1917: Page
      1552

      Richard Charles and Job Luke appointed/elected Members of the Local
      Authority of the Golden Grove and Nabaclis Village District on
      December 20, 1917 for the year beginning January 1, 1918
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana December 22, 1917: Page
      1552
      W. H. Ellis appointed/elected Members of the Local Authority of the
      Queenstown Village District on December 20, 1917 for the year
      beginning January 1, 1918
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana December 22, 1917: Page
      1552

      William Cornwell Thompson # 28 West Coast Berbice
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana October 13, 1917: Page 847
      Joseph Nathaniel Rendavis Thompson, 37 Robb Street, Bourda, house
      Agent
      Robert Thompson, Wharfinger
      Robert Henry Thompson, Ruimveldt Engineer
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 272.

      People of victoria
      Charlotte Jackson, W. E. Thompson, H. A. Thompson
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana November 24, 1917: Page
      1320

      Lewis Elliott Stanley town Village West Demerara
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana November 24, 1917: Page
      1321

      Charles Alexander Young Plantation Albion, Bookkeeper
      James Frank Zitman Smithtown New Amsterdam, Wharfinger
      Thomas Heyliger Zitman Plantation Albion, Overseer
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 280

      Joseph Adams Fredericksburg, woodcutter
      Joseph Henry Adams Anna Regina, Clerk
      Thomas Adams Zeelandia, Farmer
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 281

      Sydney Howard Seymour Anna Regina, Engineer
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 283

      Albert Young Maria's Lodge pan boiler
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 284
      Robert Oswald Campbell Plantation Albion, Planter
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 275

      David William Fingal Fyrish, Farmer
      Wallace Adolphus Fingal Fyrish, Village Overseer
      Robert Augustus Fingal Fyrish, Engineer
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 276
      James Smith Rose Hall, Canje
      Robert Josiah Smith Rose Hall, Corentyne Foreman Carpenter

      H. C. Campbell lot 57/58 Section C, Alexanderville August 7, 1920
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana August 7, 1920: Page 322

      #305 John Henry Campbell, May 12, 1905: 48 Brick dam
      #306 Samuel Christopher Campbell, May 11, 1911: 51 Evans Street,
      Georgetown
      #307 Samuel Augustus Campbell, May 15, 1901: 91 Smyth Street,
      Georgetown
      #308 Ernest Arnold Humphrey Campbell, May 02, 1907: High & Croal
      Streets, Georgetown
      #309 William Wellesley Campbell, May 15, 1908: 17 Croal Street,
      Georgetown
      #311 Allan Bolton Campbell, May 14, 1906: Lot 49 Croal Street,
      Georgetown
      #312 Ronald Vivian Bruce Campbell, May 14, 1906: Lot 108 Carmichael
      Street, Georgetown
      #313 Emanuel Wilson Granville Campbell, April 22, 1911 Lot 63 Anira
      Street, Queenstown, Georgetown
      #314 Alfred Campbell, May 7, 1913 16 Princes Street
      #315 Charles Augustus Campbell, April 22, 1918: lot 25 Lamaha
      Street, Georgetown
      #316 John Allan Campbell, April 29, 1918: Lot 49 Croal Street,
      Georgetown
      #317 John Turner Campbell, April 18, 1918: 40 Robb Street,
      Georgetown
      #318 Edwin Campbell, April 30, 1920: 38 Hadfield Street, Georgetown
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Page
      595.

      Hafford Alonzo Holder April 30, 1917: Cove & John
      Samuel Josephus Holder October 12, 1892: Lot Y, Buxton
      Charles Thomas Holder October 12, 1892: Friendship
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Page
      590.

      John Young, April 14, 1920: Dekinderen Post Office, East Coast
      Demerara
      Augustus Ebenezer Young, April 30, 1903: Friendship
      Jacob Dodson Young, May 5, 1902: Friendship
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Page
      696-697.

      Thomas Elliott Ogle Planter
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Page
      255.
      Frederick William Sandy, Golden Grove, East Coast Demerara Painter
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 270.
      Theophilus Augustus Sandiford, Nabaclis, East Coast Demerara, Farmer
      Leopold Duncan Sarrabo, Plantation Hope, Bookkeeper
      Joseph Scott Plantation Enmore, Engineer
      Eleazer Adolphus Scotland, Cove & John, Pan Boiler
      William Barnabas Scotland, Ruimveldt, Pan Boiler
      John Christopher Sealey, Golden Grove, East Coast Demerara, shoemaker
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 270.

      Jacob Simon, Golden Grove, East Coast Demerara, Carpenter
      Robert Augustus Cedric Smith, Buxton
      William Sievewright Stoby
      James Reginald Straughn, Beterverwagting, Druggists
      Simon Eleazer Alpheus Talbot, Victoria, Farmer
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 271.

      Charles Hubert Seymour
      James Tudor Seymour
      Stuart Mutford Alexander Seymour, Lot Y Hadfield Street,
      Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 270.
    • colin thompson
      may i first wish you and all members of the group a very happy new year. thanks for the last e-mail you sent concerning my late grand-mother.i knew her name
      Message 2 of 2 , Jan 2, 2008
      • 0 Attachment
        may i first wish you and all members of the group a very happy new year.
        thanks for the last e-mail you sent concerning my late grand-mother.i knew her name was victoria  and she was a cameron.what i would like to know ,if you can,is my late grand-fathers mothers name and where she lived ,anything really as i know nothing about her or any relatives she might have had,or any other children.
         
        thank you in anticipation
         
        colin thompson

        Mlilwana Osanku <childrenofsancho@...> wrote:
        Alexander Christopher Glen Blair, Victoria Farmer
        Augustus Bobb, Mahaicony, Coconut Oil Maker, Lot 14 Farm
        Jehoshaphat Alijah Bobb, Ann's Grove, Pan boiler
        John Ebenezer Bobb, Ann's Grove, Carpenter
        Samuel Bobb, Ann's Grove, Farmer
        Zachariah Bobb, Two Friends, Farmer
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 249

        Ronald Vivian Bruce Campbell, Georgetown, Clerk B.B. & Co.
        Alfred Campbell, Georgetown ,Engineer, Demerara Foundry
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 250

        Aaron Alexander Cole, Lusignan, Timekeeper
        Cecil Charles Cole, Leonora, Planter
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 250

        John D' Abreu, Sophia
        Jose Clement D' Abreu, Sparendaam
        Manoel D' Abreu, Sparendaam
        Manoel D' Abreu, Nabaclis, shopkeeper
        Ouerino Martin D' Abreu,
        Francis Edward D' Abreu,
        James D' Abreu,
        Martin Henry D' Abreu,
        Julio Augusto Victor D' Abreu, Georgetown
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 252.

        Nathaniel Cosbert, Victoria, Foreman, Sea Defence
        James Reginald Wilbert Straughn, April 30, 1920 Triumph
        William Edward Storey, May 15, 1912 Cove & John Front
        Edward Mitchinson Storey, April 24, 1917 Paradise, East Coast Demerara
        Blackwell Simon, owner of 3 acres of cultivated land Plantation
        Belmont, Mahaicony
        Samuel Solomon, Lot 71 Beterverwagting
        Lammy Sancho, October 9, 1891 Nabaclis owner of 3 acres of cultivated
        land at Nabaclis
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Pages
        695-696

        Moses Rodney Beterverwagting
        Charles Benjamin Rodney Beterverwagting
        Samuel Rodney Beterverwagting
        Munro Rodney Golden Grove, Plantation Greenfield
        Jeremiah Rodney Vryheid Lust
        Ramotar May 11, 1904 Nabaclis owner of 3 acres of cultivated land at
        Plantation Bee Hive
        Archibald Noel Gainer Ramotar Plantation Greenfield
        Ramotar Diamond
        Robert Portsmouth October 14, 1897 Golden Grove, East Coast Demerara

        People of Golden Grove and Nabaclis
        Samuel T. David, Padarath Maradge, P. George, E. Carter, D. S.
        Bollers, Amos Moore
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana #356-361 July 28, 1917:
        Page 143

        Rebecca Jeune, Joseph Jack, William Wood
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana December 8, 1917: Page 1448

        James Morrison, Reginald P. G. Morrison, Walter Layne
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana November 24, 1917: Page
        1321

        William Ralph, Esther E. Portsmouth, C. F. Adams, J. Adams, Simeon
        De Cairos (Nabaclis), Lawrence Holder, Venus Quashie, Reginald P. G.
        Morrison, Horace Spencer, Paul Lawrence, M. G. Pitta
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana August 7, 1920: Pages 321-
        322.
        Timothy Jack May 5, 1905: Nabaclis,
        Cecil Jaundoo April 17, 1918: Golden Grove
        Lalbachan April 18, 1918: Golden Grove
        Naaman Benjamin Luke May 1, 1917: Cane Grove
        Samuel Campbell April 30, 1917: Perth, Mahaicony
        James G. Sumner October 12, 1892: Golden Grove



        George Cockfield appointed Chairman of the Local Authority of the
        Golden Grove and Nabaclis Village District on December 20, 1917 for
        the year beginning January 1, 1918
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana December 22, 1917: Page
        1552

        Richard Charles and Job Luke appointed/elected Members of the Local
        Authority of the Golden Grove and Nabaclis Village District on
        December 20, 1917 for the year beginning January 1, 1918
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana December 22, 1917: Page
        1552
        W. H. Ellis appointed/elected Members of the Local Authority of the
        Queenstown Village District on December 20, 1917 for the year
        beginning January 1, 1918
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana December 22, 1917: Page
        1552

        William Cornwell Thompson # 28 West Coast Berbice
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana October 13, 1917: Page 847
        Joseph Nathaniel Rendavis Thompson, 37 Robb Street, Bourda, house
        Agent
        Robert Thompson, Wharfinger
        Robert Henry Thompson, Ruimveldt Engineer
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 272.

        People of victoria
        Charlotte Jackson, W. E. Thompson, H. A. Thompson
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana November 24, 1917: Page
        1320

        Lewis Elliott Stanley town Village West Demerara
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana November 24, 1917: Page
        1321

        Charles Alexander Young Plantation Albion, Bookkeeper
        James Frank Zitman Smithtown New Amsterdam, Wharfinger
        Thomas Heyliger Zitman Plantation Albion, Overseer
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 280

        Joseph Adams Fredericksburg, woodcutter
        Joseph Henry Adams Anna Regina, Clerk
        Thomas Adams Zeelandia, Farmer
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 281

        Sydney Howard Seymour Anna Regina, Engineer
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 283

        Albert Young Maria's Lodge pan boiler
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 284
        Robert Oswald Campbell Plantation Albion, Planter
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 275

        David William Fingal Fyrish, Farmer
        Wallace Adolphus Fingal Fyrish, Village Overseer
        Robert Augustus Fingal Fyrish, Engineer
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 276
        James Smith Rose Hall, Canje
        Robert Josiah Smith Rose Hall, Corentyne Foreman Carpenter

        H. C. Campbell lot 57/58 Section C, Alexanderville August 7, 1920
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana August 7, 1920: Page 322

        #305 John Henry Campbell, May 12, 1905: 48 Brick dam
        #306 Samuel Christopher Campbell, May 11, 1911: 51 Evans Street,
        Georgetown
        #307 Samuel Augustus Campbell, May 15, 1901: 91 Smyth Street,
        Georgetown
        #308 Ernest Arnold Humphrey Campbell, May 02, 1907: High & Croal
        Streets, Georgetown
        #309 William Wellesley Campbell, May 15, 1908: 17 Croal Street,
        Georgetown
        #311 Allan Bolton Campbell, May 14, 1906: Lot 49 Croal Street,
        Georgetown
        #312 Ronald Vivian Bruce Campbell, May 14, 1906: Lot 108 Carmichael
        Street, Georgetown
        #313 Emanuel Wilson Granville Campbell, April 22, 1911 Lot 63 Anira
        Street, Queenstown, Georgetown
        #314 Alfred Campbell, May 7, 1913 16 Princes Street
        #315 Charles Augustus Campbell, April 22, 1918: lot 25 Lamaha
        Street, Georgetown
        #316 John Allan Campbell, April 29, 1918: Lot 49 Croal Street,
        Georgetown
        #317 John Turner Campbell, April 18, 1918: 40 Robb Street,
        Georgetown
        #318 Edwin Campbell, April 30, 1920: 38 Hadfield Street, Georgetown
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Page
        595.

        Hafford Alonzo Holder April 30, 1917: Cove & John
        Samuel Josephus Holder October 12, 1892: Lot Y, Buxton
        Charles Thomas Holder October 12, 1892: Friendship
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Page
        590.

        John Young, April 14, 1920: Dekinderen Post Office, East Coast
        Demerara
        Augustus Ebenezer Young, April 30, 1903: Friendship
        Jacob Dodson Young, May 5, 1902: Friendship
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Page
        696-697.

        Thomas Elliott Ogle Planter
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana September 11, 1920: Page
        255.
        Frederick William Sandy, Golden Grove, East Coast Demerara Painter
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 270.
        Theophilus Augustus Sandiford, Nabaclis, East Coast Demerara, Farmer
        Leopold Duncan Sarrabo, Plantation Hope, Bookkeeper
        Joseph Scott Plantation Enmore, Engineer
        Eleazer Adolphus Scotland, Cove & John, Pan Boiler
        William Barnabas Scotland, Ruimveldt, Pan Boiler
        John Christopher Sealey, Golden Grove, East Coast Demerara, shoemaker
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 270.

        Jacob Simon, Golden Grove, East Coast Demerara, Carpenter
        Robert Augustus Cedric Smith, Buxton
        William Sievewright Stoby
        James Reginald Straughn, Beterverwagting, Druggists
        Simon Eleazer Alpheus Talbot, Victoria, Farmer
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 271.

        Charles Hubert Seymour
        James Tudor Seymour
        Stuart Mutford Alexander Seymour, Lot Y Hadfield Street,
        Source: Official Gazette of British Guiana July 31, 1920: Page 270.







        Sent from Yahoo! - a smarter inbox.

      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.