Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Dubbele doop van Jenne Harms Hummel

Expand Messages
  • Pera
    Beste lijstgenoten, Op 27 juli 1794 en op 3 augustus 1794 wordt er een kind gedoopt in Midwolde: Doop 27-07-1794 Midwolde Kind Jenne Geslacht m
    Message 1 of 3 , Oct 26, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      Beste lijstgenoten,

      Op 27 juli 1794 en op 3 augustus 1794 wordt er een kind gedoopt in Midwolde:

      Doop 27-07-1794 Midwolde

      Kind Jenne
      Geslacht m

      Vader Harm Clasens
      Moeder Aaltje Jennes

      Bron Doop- en trouwboek Midwolde en Leek 1702-1811
      Collectie DTB (toegang 124)
      Inventarisnummer 297
      ____________________________

      Doop 03-08-1794

      Kind Jenne
      Geboorteplaats Zevenhuizen

      Vader Harm Klaassens
      Moeder Aaltje Jennes

      Bron Doop- en trouwboek Midwolde en Leek 1778-1796
      Collectie DTB (toegang 124)
      Inventarisnummer 298

      Volgens mij gaat het om hetzelfde kind. Ik vermoed, dat de dominee zich
      de tweede keer in de datum vergist, in verband met een kanselruil. Welke
      doopdatum houd ik aan?

      Met vriendelijke groeten,

      Klaas Pera
    • simothecat
      ... Welke ... If you look at the original page of the second baptism, you see that there was no predikant in Midwolde at this time. There are two records
      Message 2 of 3 , Oct 30, 2012
      • 0 Attachment
        --- In groningen-genealogy@yahoogroups.com, Pera <pera@...> wrote:
        >
        > Beste lijstgenoten,
        >
        > Op 27 juli 1794 en op 3 augustus 1794 wordt er een kind gedoopt in Midwolde:
        >
        > Doop 27-07-1794 Midwolde
        >
        > Kind Jenne
        >

        > Doop 03-08-1794
        >
        > Kind Jenne
        > Geboorteplaats Zevenhuizen

        Welke
        > doopdatum houd ik aan?
        >

        If you look at the original page of the second baptism, you see that there was no predikant in Midwolde at this time. There are two records which run together: the 27 July one by Th Bolt of Visvliet and the one 3 Aug by W Sypkens of Lettelbert. In the second one are two baptisms noted including Jenne above. Both of these baptisms are under the 27 July date on the other page.

        It appears that whoever transcribed the 3 Aug record to the other page used the wrong date for both.

        The correct baptism date must be 3 Aug

        Jan
      • gruno77
        Hello Jan, The second church book looks like a log-book to me, stating what the vicars of surrounding churches were exactly doing during the vacancy period of
        Message 3 of 3 , Oct 30, 2012
        • 0 Attachment
          Hello Jan,

          The second church book looks like a log-book to me, stating what the vicars of surrounding churches were exactly doing during the vacancy period of Midwolde. There are different sections in the book, being written and signed by an individual substitute.

          Therefore I tend to believe you, that the third of August should be the right date of baptism for Jenne Harms Hummel.

          Kind regards,

          Klaas Pera


          --- In groningen-genealogy@yahoogroups.com, "simothecat" <Jan.Verster@...> wrote:
          >
          >
          >
          >
          >
          >
          >
          >
          > --- In groningen-genealogy@yahoogroups.com, Pera <pera@> wrote:
          > >
          > > Beste lijstgenoten,
          > >
          > > Op 27 juli 1794 en op 3 augustus 1794 wordt er een kind gedoopt in Midwolde:
          > >
          > > Doop 27-07-1794 Midwolde
          > >
          > > Kind Jenne
          > >
          >
          > > Doop 03-08-1794
          > >
          > > Kind Jenne
          > > Geboorteplaats Zevenhuizen
          >
          > Welke
          > > doopdatum houd ik aan?
          > >
          >
          > If you look at the original page of the second baptism, you see that there was no predikant in Midwolde at this time. There are two records which run together: the 27 July one by Th Bolt of Visvliet and the one 3 Aug by W Sypkens of Lettelbert. In the second one are two baptisms noted including Jenne above. Both of these baptisms are under the 27 July date on the other page.
          >
          > It appears that whoever transcribed the 3 Aug record to the other page used the wrong date for both.
          >
          > The correct baptism date must be 3 Aug
          >
          > Jan
          >
        Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.