Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Filling in some gaps...

Expand Messages
  • seitokojiro
    the preterite presents seem right. what you have reconstructed as hwe and hweh should probably be hwize and hwizeh , because the articles are not the ,
    Message 1 of 3 , Oct 25, 2008
    • 0 Attachment
      the preterite presents seem right. what you have reconstructed
      as 'hwe' and 'hweh' should probably be 'hwize' and 'hwizeh', because
      the articles are not 'the', they are 'thize'.

      --- In gothic-l@yahoogroups.com, "gutrazda" <gutrazda@...> wrote:
      >
      > I've been trying to fill in some of the gaps in the grammar, just to
      > be excessive. Now, I'm sure some of these forms wouldn't have any
      real
      > use, or even make much sense if they were used, but humour me
      please.
      >
      > Given that "twans hwanzuh" is attested, I've reconstructed the forms
      > of hwas and hwazuh as follows:
      > ---
      > hwas ?hwai?
      > hwana hwans
      > hwis ?hwe?
      > hwamma ?hwaim?
      >
      > hwa hwo?
      > hwa hwo?
      > hwis hwe?
      > hwamma hwaim?
      > instrumental:hwe
      >
      > hwo ?hwos
      > hwo ?hwos
      > hwizos ?hwizo
      > hwizai ?hwaim
      > ---
      >
      > hwazuh ?hwaih
      > hwanoh hwanzuh
      > hwizuh ?hweh
      > hwammeh ?hwaimeh
      >
      > hwah ?hwoh
      > hwah ?hwoh
      > hwizuh ?hweh
      > hwammeh ?hwaimeh
      >
      > hwoh ?hwozuh
      > hwoh ?hwozuh
      > hwizozuh ?hwizoh
      > hwizaih ?hwaimeh
      > ------------
      >
      > And then mannhun:
      >
      > mannahun ?mannanshun/manshun
      > mannanhun ?mannanshun/manshun
      > manshun ?mannehun
      > mannhun ?mannamhun
      >
      > -------------
      >
      > And the preterite-presents:
      >
      > witan wait witum wissa wiss
      > lisan* lais lisum* lista lists
      > dugan* daug dugum* dauhta* dauhts*
      > kunnan kann kunnum kuntha kunths*
      > þaurban þarf þaurbum þaurfta þaurfts
      > gadaursan gadars gadaursum gadaursta gadaursts*
      > skulan skal skulum skulda skulds
      > munan man munum munda munds
      > binauhan* binah binauhum* binauhta* binauhts
      > ganauhan* ganah ganauhum* ganauhta* ganauhts*
      > gamotan gamot gamotum* gamosta gamosts*
      > ogan*/agan* og ogum* ohta ohts*
      > magan mag magum mahta mahts
      > aigan/aihan aih/aig aigum/aihum aihta aihts*
      > --------------
      >
      > How do these look? If these forms existed, would they be correct? I
      > can at least imagine someone using the plural forms of mannahun just
      > as a matter of style:
      >
      > "Nist mannahun saei..."
      > "Ni sind mannanshun þaiei..."
      >
      > Anyway, any proofreading quick proofreading of the paradigms would
      be
      > appreciated. Or if you just want to tell me that I'm crazy for
      caring
      > about the plural of "what".
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.