Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: Filling in some gaps...

Expand Messages
  • seitokojiro
    the preterite presents seem right. what you have reconstructed as hwe and hweh should probably be hwize and hwizeh , because the articles are not the ,
    Message 1 of 3 , Oct 25, 2008
      the preterite presents seem right. what you have reconstructed
      as 'hwe' and 'hweh' should probably be 'hwize' and 'hwizeh', because
      the articles are not 'the', they are 'thize'.

      --- In gothic-l@yahoogroups.com, "gutrazda" <gutrazda@...> wrote:
      >
      > I've been trying to fill in some of the gaps in the grammar, just to
      > be excessive. Now, I'm sure some of these forms wouldn't have any
      real
      > use, or even make much sense if they were used, but humour me
      please.
      >
      > Given that "twans hwanzuh" is attested, I've reconstructed the forms
      > of hwas and hwazuh as follows:
      > ---
      > hwas ?hwai?
      > hwana hwans
      > hwis ?hwe?
      > hwamma ?hwaim?
      >
      > hwa hwo?
      > hwa hwo?
      > hwis hwe?
      > hwamma hwaim?
      > instrumental:hwe
      >
      > hwo ?hwos
      > hwo ?hwos
      > hwizos ?hwizo
      > hwizai ?hwaim
      > ---
      >
      > hwazuh ?hwaih
      > hwanoh hwanzuh
      > hwizuh ?hweh
      > hwammeh ?hwaimeh
      >
      > hwah ?hwoh
      > hwah ?hwoh
      > hwizuh ?hweh
      > hwammeh ?hwaimeh
      >
      > hwoh ?hwozuh
      > hwoh ?hwozuh
      > hwizozuh ?hwizoh
      > hwizaih ?hwaimeh
      > ------------
      >
      > And then mannhun:
      >
      > mannahun ?mannanshun/manshun
      > mannanhun ?mannanshun/manshun
      > manshun ?mannehun
      > mannhun ?mannamhun
      >
      > -------------
      >
      > And the preterite-presents:
      >
      > witan wait witum wissa wiss
      > lisan* lais lisum* lista lists
      > dugan* daug dugum* dauhta* dauhts*
      > kunnan kann kunnum kuntha kunths*
      > þaurban þarf þaurbum þaurfta þaurfts
      > gadaursan gadars gadaursum gadaursta gadaursts*
      > skulan skal skulum skulda skulds
      > munan man munum munda munds
      > binauhan* binah binauhum* binauhta* binauhts
      > ganauhan* ganah ganauhum* ganauhta* ganauhts*
      > gamotan gamot gamotum* gamosta gamosts*
      > ogan*/agan* og ogum* ohta ohts*
      > magan mag magum mahta mahts
      > aigan/aihan aih/aig aigum/aihum aihta aihts*
      > --------------
      >
      > How do these look? If these forms existed, would they be correct? I
      > can at least imagine someone using the plural forms of mannahun just
      > as a matter of style:
      >
      > "Nist mannahun saei..."
      > "Ni sind mannanshun þaiei..."
      >
      > Anyway, any proofreading quick proofreading of the paradigms would
      be
      > appreciated. Or if you just want to tell me that I'm crazy for
      caring
      > about the plural of "what".
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.