Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [feline-heart] cardiomyopathy & kidney disease (ferret)

Expand Messages
  • Celia C.
    Hi, Thanks for the welcome and the replies! I m so relieved (although it s terrible!) to hear that someone else has had CRF and heart disease together. And
    Message 1 of 2 , Oct 8, 2000
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi,
      Thanks for the welcome and the replies! I'm so relieved (although it's
      terrible!) to hear that someone else has had CRF and heart disease together.
      And don't worry--I will always ask my vet before trying anything new! I'm
      very cautious. In fact, I want to state somewhere every time I post that
      this is a ferret, just to avoid confusion!

      Cokie seems to be doing a little better now that she has had a few more
      doses of the diltiazem, but no change with the "water belly".

      Okay--here goes--you asked for it!! :-)

      > How much does she weigh? And how much fluids are you giving her?
      > What does she eat, wet or dry?

      She weighs 2.1 pounds. Her normal weight is 1.7 lb. She is taking
      prednisolone for another condition (insulinoma--more ferret specific I
      think), and I just thought she was getting fat from increased appetite as a
      side effect of that! (We have decreased her prednisolone since the heart
      disease was found.)
      I was giving her 25-30 ccs of fluids every other day. Now I'm giving
      15-20 ccs every other day, or 20 ccs every third day. Not sure what is best
      here. (I'm gonna take her to another specialist vet this week.)

      She eats dry Iam's cat food, but I also give her 20-25 cc of a "soup" twice
      a day. This is just dry Iam's cat food and Hill's feline k/d mixed in a
      blender with water.

      > You may want to ask your vet about giving a diuretic. I know that
      > smaller doses of fluids and more often are suggested with kitty's
      > with renal failure.

      I'm going to discuss this with the other vet this week. On a somewhat
      related note, I found that ACE inhibitors may be used sometimes to slow the
      progression of renal disease! (But don't seem to be used as much in Cokie's
      particular brand of cardiomyopathy (hypertrophic)) I don't really
      understand it right now.
      >
      > Can you forward a copy of her blood values? This will help us better
      > in helping you.
      >
      I don't even know if they did a CBC this last time! I know her glucose was
      150 (don't have the hard copy, so I don't know the units).
      BUN was 48.7 mg/dl (normal range 10.0-45.0),
      Creatinine: 0.82 mg/dl (normal range 0.4- 0.9).
      Sodium: 148 meq/L (range 140-160)
      Potassium: 5.5 meq/L (range 4.3-5.8)

      I guess the "heart enzymes" would be the thing to check, right? (I feel
      okay now with the kidney stuff, but lost when it comes to heart disease!) I
      know her "liver enzymes" have been somewhat elevated for a while,
      presumably due to treatment with prednisone. Are there other things to look
      out for as far as blood values for heart disease?

      Oh--lest I leave anything out: She had an echocardiogram. It said her
      "aortic insufficiency" was mild to moderate, and may be from the heart
      failure or "incidental". They didn't see any mitral regurgitation. She
      also had an "accidental" abdominal ultrasound. (2 ferrets were in there for
      ultrasound and they were momentarily mixed up!) This showed no "ascites".
      What exactly is this, and how is it different that "fluid in the abdomen"?!

      I'm sure I'll feel more informed after speaking to my specialist vet later
      this week.

      Thank you so much! I guess everyone knows how awful it is to not understand
      what's going on when your furry ones are sick! And how great it is to have
      others to help!! THANKS!!

      Celia
    • Jonathan Rosenberg
      ... NOTE: Cokie is a ferret. ... What does the vet have to say about this? ... I m really wondering why the other vet didn t suggest Lasix. ... I don t think
      Message 2 of 2 , Oct 9, 2000
      • 0 Attachment
        > -----Original Message-----
        > From: Celia C. [mailto:cjclinki@...]
        > Sent: Sunday, October 08, 2000 11:36 AM
        > To: feline-heart@egroups.com
        > Subject: Re: [feline-heart] cardiomyopathy & kidney disease (ferret)

        NOTE: Cokie is a ferret.

        > Cokie seems to be doing a little better now that she has had a few more
        > doses of the diltiazem, but no change with the "water belly".

        What does the vet have to say about this?

        > > You may want to ask your vet about giving a diuretic. I know that
        > > smaller doses of fluids and more often are suggested with kitty's
        > > with renal failure.

        > I'm going to discuss this with the other vet this week.

        I'm really wondering why the other vet didn't suggest Lasix.

        > On a somewhat related note, I found that ACE inhibitors may
        > be used sometimes to slow the progression of renal disease!
        > (But don't seem to be used as much in Cokie's particular brand of
        > cardiomyopathy (hypertrophic)) I don't really understand it right
        > now.

        I don't think that ACE inhibitors are used to slow the progression of CRF.
        As far as I know, they are believed to speed its progress, though some of
        them have shown much less tendency to do this (e.g., Enacard).

        Lynx is on Enacard, but he has DCM, not HCM. I always get confused about
        the differing treatmens for these diseases.

        > I guess the "heart enzymes" would be the thing to check, right?
        > (I feel okay now with the kidney stuff, but lost when it comes
        > to heart disease!)

        Has she had an ultrasound? Does she see a vet cardiologist?

        > Oh--lest I leave anything out: She had an echocardiogram.

        Duh. I guess I coulda read ahead.

        > It said her "aortic insufficiency" was mild to moderate, and
        > may be from the heart failure or "incidental". They didn't see
        > any mitral regurgitation.

        I presume her heart wall(s) were also thickened?

        > She also had an "accidental" abdominal ultrasound. (2 ferrets
        > were in there for ultrasound and they were momentarily mixed up!)
        > This showed no "ascites". What exactly is this, and how is it
        > different that "fluid in the abdomen"?!

        I hadn't heard this word before, but I looked it up quickly & it sounds like
        the same thing. When was this ultrasound done?

        > I'm sure I'll feel more informed after speaking to my specialist
        > vet later this week.

        Please let us know what he says.

        > Thank you so much! I guess everyone knows how awful it is to not
        > understand
        > what's going on when your furry ones are sick! And how great it
        > is to have
        > others to help!! THANKS!!

        Amen.

        > Celia

        --
        JR
        & Tabby (RB), Licorice, Tigger, Lynx
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.