Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [feline-heart] Lynx's Kidney #s & His Weight

Expand Messages
  • cynthia rausch
    Jonathan Rosenberg wrote: BUN: 47 (ref range: 16 to 36) Creatinine: 2.5 (ref range
    Message 1 of 10 , Sep 24, 2000
    • 0 Attachment
      Jonathan Rosenberg wrote:
      BUN: 47 (ref range: 16 to 36)
      Creatinine: 2.5 (ref range <= 2.4)

      The vet said that this explained his weight loss, but that the numbers
      weren't high enough to warrant any changes in his treatment.

      Hi,

      We are treating My soon to be four year old Samuel with numbers this
      low, right now, he's eating canned k/d. And receiving 1/4 tab pepcid
      daily. For the neusea. Along with a few supplements. He also is early
      HyperT and IBD.

      Here are a couple of link to blood value and what they mean I hope
      this helps.

      Cynthia, Taffy, Samuel

      Complete Blood Count, by Drs. Foster and Smith
      http://www.peteducation.com/vet_proc/CBC.htm

      Chemistry Panels and Tests, by Drs. Foster and Smith
      http://www.peteducation.com/vet_proc/chem_panel.htm
    • leiladooley
      My name is Leila and I just found this list last week. Three weeks ago my 17 yr. old female Kaze was diagnosed with restrictive cardiomyopathy which has
      Message 2 of 10 , Mar 25, 2003
      • 0 Attachment
        My name is Leila and I just found this list last week. Three weeks
        ago my 17 yr. old female Kaze was diagnosed with restrictive
        cardiomyopathy which has pretty much floored me. In addition, four
        months ago she was diagnosed with hyperthyroid, low potassium, and
        diabetes.

        I've been reading many of your postings and relating so well to what
        you all have to say. I keep thinking back to all the little things
        that I thought didn't mean anything-- an occasional rattle when she
        was breathing, or a heavy sigh-- and wondered if I had had her tested
        for heart disease sooner if we could have caught it at an earlier
        stage when more could have been done for her. But I only became
        really concerned when she was breathing much heavier than usual. As
        it is, when her regular vet got the report back from the specialist
        who did her echocardiogram he was pretty shocked by how advanced her
        condition is. Intellectually I know I shouldn't feel like I've let
        her down, but it's hard not to.

        I know we are getting close to the end of our time together-- her bad
        days are definitely getting more frequent-- and while this time has
        been very difficult, in some ways it's brought us closer together
        than ever and for that I can feel grateful.

        So I just wanted to thank this list for being here-- I have a feeling
        I will need you in the weeks ahead. My friends are great, but it's
        good to know that there is a community of people who have firsthand
        knowledge of this road Kaze and I seem to have found ourselves
        traveling together.
      • tamakio
        Hello, I just joined this ML in the middle of my desperate search for the useful resources for cat s heart disease. My kitty, who is 1 year and a half old
        Message 3 of 10 , Mar 8, 2005
        • 0 Attachment
          Hello,

          I just joined this ML in the middle of my desperate search for the useful resources for cat's
          heart disease. My kitty, who is 1 year and a half old spayed persian, was caught with her
          enlarged heart by x-rays. She was examined by ultra-sound yesterday, and we will know
          the results tomorrow or so.

          While I need to give youmore details (the vet did ultrasound exam today and we will have a
          full diagnose  in a few days), I want to start preparing for a holistic
          approach for my girl. And, the more needed for me at this point is
          encouradging success stories to combat heart disease! -- My girl has
          experienced several diseases since she was a baby (like URI, utenary
          infection and uninary infection, ring worm, etc.) and I was always so
          heart-broken. But she has been able to such a miracle girl. I live alone
          as a student, so this has been financially and emotionally very tough for
          me.

          At this point, she is very active and eats well (although she seems to
          start losing a weight a bit from 7.3lb to 7lb). And she coughs, which I
          undestand is somehow associated to the heart disease, but as she was
          congested early this year, the vets and I thought the cough was from her
          conjestion! She was examined last month by three different vets, but
          everyone thought she was very well.

          Thanks for your help!
          Tamaki
        • Karen
          Tamaki, Let the group know as soon as you have the echo results, what kind of heart condition she has. Then others with that specific condition can let you
          Message 4 of 10 , Mar 9, 2005
          • 0 Attachment
            Tamaki,

            Let the group know as soon as you have the echo results, what kind of
            heart condition she has. Then others with that specific condition can
            let you know what has helped their cat.

            My kitty (14 1/2) had severe DCM in 2003, threw a blot clot and was
            not expected to make it very much longer. However he did very well
            for 15 months.. the first 2 months he was on heparin injections twice
            a day. After that, no other meds (except clavamox, an antibiotic) but
            he did get supplements such as taurine, l-carnitine, coQ10 etc, all
            detailed on last page of his website.

            By the way, did you ever get rid of that ringworm? I adopted a kitty
            from my local animal shelter last Dec and found out a month later she
            has ringworm. She was prescribed weekly lyme-sulfur dips.. I was just
            wondering what your course of treatment was and whether it was
            successful or not, it is supposed to be a real difficult thing to
            elininate as the spores are everywhere.

            Karen
            http://www.ziggycat.netfirms.com/



            --- In feline-heart@yahoogroups.com, "tamakio" <tamakio@y...> wrote:
            >
            > Hello,
            >
            > I just joined this ML in the middle of my desperate search for the
            useful resources for cat's
            > heart disease. My kitty, who is 1 year and a half old spayed
            persian, was caught with her
            > enlarged heart by x-rays. She was examined by ultra-sound
            yesterday, and we will know
            > the results tomorrow or so.
            >
            > While I need to give youmore details (the vet did ultrasound exam
            today and we will have a
            > full diagnose  in a few days), I want to start preparing for a
            holistic
            > approach for my girl. And, the more needed for me at this point is
            > encouradging success stories to combat heart disease! -- My girl has
            > experienced several diseases since she was a baby (like URI, utenary
            > infection and uninary infection, ring worm, etc.) and I was always
            so
            > heart-broken. But she has been able to such a miracle girl. I live
            alone
            > as a student, so this has been financially and emotionally very
            tough for
            > me.
            >
            > At this point, she is very active and eats well (although she seems
            to
            > start losing a weight a bit from 7.3lb to 7lb). And she coughs,
            which I
            > undestand is somehow associated to the heart disease, but as she was
            > congested early this year, the vets and I thought the cough was
            from her
            > conjestion! She was examined last month by three different vets, but
            > everyone thought she was very well.
            >
            > Thanks for your help!
            > Tamaki
          • twizzlebug
            Hi- accidentally found this list, and it s wonderful to know I [we] aren t alone. I have an 11 yr. old neutered male stray, whom is likely almost a full Maine
            Message 5 of 10 , Nov 29, 2005
            • 0 Attachment
              Hi- accidentally found this list, and it's wonderful to know I [we]
              aren't alone.

              I have an 11 yr. old neutered male stray, whom is likely almost a
              full Maine Coon. AT 3 an xray showed a 'large' heart- but
              not 'enlarged'.

              At 8 he became very ill, and was diagnosed with triaditis-
              pancreatitis, hepatitis & chronic inflammatory bowel disease.

              This summer his thyroid levels rose- hyperthyroid. Back to
              specialist for cardiac ultrasound. Mild cardiomyopathy.

              However- he also has a chronic, unexplained pleural effusion. Needs
              to be tapped every 4-6 weeks, as the amount of fluid becomes
              excessive.

              Started him on Lasix 2 days ago, in the hopes that we can extend the
              time span between chest taps. The pleural fluid appears like chyle-
              but is negative on cytology.

              This poor guy is on Lasix, Tapazole, Atenolol, Flagyl, Pepcid &
              Prednisone. All are necessary meds for each condition. He is 14
              lbs., evil, feisty, our 'child'.

              He's been pretty stable- although it is a daily balancing act. Some
              of the meds are on alternate days, or every 3rd day...

              My heart is breaking. We have a GP vet, and an enormous 24 hr.
              hospital filled with specialists [whom are now in charge of most of
              his treatment]. We have actually tried to ask 'the question', and
              been firmly told by all docs involved that none would consider
              terminating his life- which was very relieving for us. We will do
              what is best for our little guy, at all times. And we know the day
              will come when either he collapses- or becomes so ill, we will have
              to make 'the decision' in a split second.

              So- that's our story.
            • Susan Burns
              hi and sorry i don t know your name.....you might try doing some research on rutin (otherwise known at vitamin p, i believe).....some vets are using it for
              Message 6 of 10 , Nov 30, 2005
              • 0 Attachment
                hi and sorry i don't know your name.....you might try
                doing some research on rutin (otherwise known at
                vitamin p, i believe).....some vets are using it for
                pleural effusion with chyle, as it's very effective at
                drawing the fluid out.....roger rag's cardiologist
                gave us a thumbs up and suggested 250 mgs tid for
                pleural effusion caused by heart failure (without
                chyle), but roger was just too late stage for anything
                to help....you can purchase it at gnc, and it's about
                $8 for a big bottle....gnc isn't a spot that i'd
                normally shop, but all of the fancy vitamin stores
                carried rutin with a bunch of other stuff mixed
                in.....i just googled feline pleural effusion rutin
                and came up with several veterinary websites that
                talked about it in pretty good detail....cheers,
                susan.....p.s....rr was also on 20mgs lasix tid, so
                there wasn't an issue with contraindication...

                > However- he also has a chronic, unexplained pleural
                > effusion. Needs
                > to be tapped every 4-6 weeks, as the amount of fluid
                > becomes
                > excessive.




                __________________________________
                Yahoo! Music Unlimited
                Access over 1 million songs. Try it free.
                http://music.yahoo.com/unlimited/
              • millefont1
                Hi---we have a cat with IBD as well as HCM, so I have some idea what you are going through in the way of meds. Have you read anything about or tried a
                Message 7 of 10 , Nov 30, 2005
                • 0 Attachment
                  Hi---we have a cat with IBD as well as HCM, so I have some idea what
                  you are going through in the way of meds. Have you read anything
                  about or tried a balanced raw diet? Peaseblossom's IBD is finally
                  under control---with no meds---on a raw diet with some supplements.
                  If a raw diet is not practical for you, you could also consider
                  canned food with no grains or vegetables. The best places I have
                  found for info on both the raw and appropriate canned foods are:
                  www.catinfo.org and www.catnutrition.org. Pease was on Flagyl and
                  pred for months, really years, according to her medical history, and
                  neither cured any of her problems. Only changing her diet did. If
                  you no longer have to worry about IBD, you could at least cut the
                  meds you have to give... If you want more specific info about the
                  regimen that finally cured the worst of Pease's IBD symptoms, please
                  let me know.

                  Have you read all the info on this site about supplements for heart
                  cats? If not, I strongly urge you to check it out. CoQ10 and L-
                  carnitine as well as extra taurine and omega-3 oils have made a huge
                  difference to Pease, esp. the CoQ10. Lisa Clarizia posted a masterly
                  summary of the best supplements a few months ago that I feel sure
                  saved Pease's life.

                  Best of luck to you both.
                  Susan and Peaseblossom
                Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.