Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

What could be wrong?

Expand Messages
  • vandalin1
    BlankI need some advice or suggestions, because the vet and I are both puzzled. Munchie, hyper-T, early CRF, and HCM, had a blood test done on February 7.
    Message 1 of 4 , Mar 31, 2002
      BlankI need some advice or suggestions, because the vet and I are both puzzled. Munchie, hyper-T, early CRF, and HCM, had a blood test done on February 7. Everything was in normal range except BUN, which was at 43.5 (16-36). Creatinine was 2.04 (.8-2.4), phosphorous 4.49 (3.1-7.5), potassium 4.96 (3.5-5.8) and HCT 35.6 (24-45). T-4 was 1.4 (.8-4.0) although two weeks later it was 3.1. I have all the other numbers if anyone thinks they are important. Anyway, Munchie is just not acting OK. She does not eat voluntarily and she seems to have slowed down a lot. I took her with me on Friday when I took one of the dogs into the vet, and she had lost 2/10 of a pound since February 7. She weighs 7.2 lbs. She is not on fluids. She is on Tapazole, Altenolol, 1/4 Pepcid and 1/4 cypro every day and a baby aspirin twice a week plus Pet-Tinic. She still loves to go outside and recently I saw her jump on the garden gate to sharpen her claws. But, today she has slept for many hours on the dog bed behind a chair in the bedroom, not her usual place.

      Does anyone have any ideas what could be going on? The vet said to bring her back at the end of the month for more bloodwork. Should I take her back sooner? Could things have changed that quickly? When I finger feed her she doesn't fight me, just seems to accept it somehow.

      Anne V
      Warner Robins, GA




      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Jonathan Rosenberg
      Sorry to hear about Munchie. I m just throwing out thoughts here, but ... 1) Did the vet check her liver enzymes? 2) Could she be having a reaction to the
      Message 2 of 4 , Mar 31, 2002
        Sorry to hear about Munchie.

        I'm just throwing out thoughts here, but ...

        1) Did the vet check her liver enzymes?
        2) Could she be having a reaction to the tapazole (or has she
        been on it a long time)?
        3) When did she have her last heart checkup?

        > -----Original Message-----
        > From: vandalin1 [mailto:vandalin1@...]
        > Sent: Sunday, March 31, 2002 1:39 PM
        > To: feline hyperT; FelineCRF Support; feline heart
        > Subject: [FH] What could be wrong?
        >
        >
        > I need some advice or suggestions, because the
        > vet and I are both puzzled. Munchie, hyper-T, early
        > CRF, and HCM, had a blood test done on February 7.
        > Everything was in normal range except BUN, which was
        > at 43.5 (16-36). Creatinine was 2.04 (.8-2.4),
        > phosphorous 4.49 (3.1-7.5), potassium 4.96 (3.5-5.8)
        > and HCT 35.6 (24-45). T-4 was 1.4 (.8-4.0) although
        > two weeks later it was 3.1. I have all the other
        > numbers if anyone thinks they are important. Anyway,
        > Munchie is just not acting OK. She does not eat
        > voluntarily and she seems to have slowed down a lot. I
        > took her with me on Friday when I took one of the dogs
        > into the vet, and she had lost 2/10 of a pound since
        > February 7. She weighs 7.2 lbs. She is not on fluids.
        > She is on Tapazole, Altenolol, 1/4 Pepcid and 1/4
        > cypro every day and a baby aspirin twice a week plus
        > Pet-Tinic. She still loves to go outside and recently
        > I saw her jump on the garden gate to sharpen her
        > claws. But, today she has slept for many hours on the
        > dog bed behind a chair in the bedroom, not her usual place.
        >
        > Does anyone have any ideas what could be going on? The
        > vet said to bring her back at the end of the month for
        > more bloodwork. Should I take her back sooner? Could
        > things have changed that quickly? When I finger feed
        > her she doesn't fight me, just seems to accept it somehow.
        >
        > Anne V
        > Warner Robins, GA
        >
        >
        >
        >
        > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
        >
        >
        > ------------------------ Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
        >
        > To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
        > feline-heart-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
        >
        >
        >
        > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
        > http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
        >
        >
      • peggy baldwin
        ... Dear Anne, I would get bloodwork done early and get Munchies liver values rechecked right away.When Maxie started to lose interest in food I took her to
        Message 3 of 4 , Mar 31, 2002
          --- vandalin1 <vandalin1@...> wrote:
          > BlankI need some advice or suggestions, because the
          > vet and I are both puzzled. Munchie, hyper-T, early
          > CRF, and HCM, had a blood test done on February 7.
          > Everything was in normal range except BUN, which was
          > at 43.5 (16-36). Creatinine was 2.04 (.8-2.4),
          > phosphorous 4.49 (3.1-7.5), potassium 4.96 (3.5-5.8)
          > and HCT 35.6 (24-45). T-4 was 1.4 (.8-4.0) although
          > two weeks later it was 3.1. I have all the other
          > numbers if anyone thinks they are important. Anyway,
          > Munchie is just not acting OK. She does not eat
          > voluntarily and she seems to have slowed down a lot.
          > I took her with me on Friday when I took one of the
          > dogs into the vet, and she had lost 2/10 of a pound
          > since February 7. She weighs 7.2 lbs. She is not on
          > fluids. She is on Tapazole, Altenolol, 1/4 Pepcid
          > and 1/4 cypro every day and a baby aspirin twice a
          > week plus Pet-Tinic. She still loves to go outside
          > and recently I saw her jump on the garden gate to
          > sharpen her claws. But, today she has slept for many
          > hours on the dog bed behind a chair in the bedroom,
          > not her usual place.
          >
          > Does anyone have any ideas what could be going on?
          > The vet said to bring her back at the end of the
          > month for more bloodwork. Should I take her back
          > sooner? Could things have changed that quickly? When
          > I finger feed her she doesn't fight me, just seems
          > to accept it somehow.
          >
          > Anne V
          > Warner Robins, GA
          >
          >
          >
          >
          > [Non-text portions of this message have been
          > removed]

          Dear Anne,
          I would get bloodwork done early and get Munchies
          liver values rechecked right away.When Maxie started
          to lose interest in food I took her to the vet and it
          was her liver.I had a vet that was really caring and
          she pulled Maxie through with the help of two
          specialists an internist and cardiologist.She also had
          developed heart problemsand hyperthroidism.
          Maxie has been on meds for 2 years and looks like
          a picture of health she's 11 years old and even a
          little pudgy again.
          I will say a prayer for Munchie.
          Peggy
          >
          >


          __________________________________________________
          Do You Yahoo!?
          Yahoo! Greetings - send holiday greetings for Easter, Passover
          http://greetings.yahoo.com/
        • diane
          Anne, I wouldn t wait till the end of the month to get her bloodwork done. Peace of mind is priceless. As others have mentioned, get the liver values checked.
          Message 4 of 4 , Apr 1, 2002
            Anne,

            I wouldn't wait till the end of the month to get her bloodwork done.
            Peace of mind is priceless. As others have mentioned, get the liver
            values checked.

            Mudgie had a reaction to the Dilacor we tried him on for his HCM and
            stopped eating and it affected his liver values.

            Took him off the meds, he started eating a day or two later and his
            liver values went back to normal.


            Diane


            >BlankI need some advice or suggestions, because the vet and I are
            >both puzzled. Munchie, hyper-T, early CRF, and HCM, had a blood test
            >done on February 7. Everything was in normal range except BUN, which
            >was at 43.5 (16-36). Creatinine was 2.04 (.8-2.4), phosphorous 4.49
            >(3.1-7.5), potassium 4.96 (3.5-5.8) and HCT 35.6 (24-45). T-4 was
            >1.4 (.8-4.0) although two weeks later it was 3.1. I have all the
            >other numbers if anyone thinks they are important. Anyway, Munchie
            >is just not acting OK. She does not eat voluntarily and she seems to
            >have slowed down a lot. I took her with me on Friday when I took one
            >of the dogs into the vet, and she had lost 2/10 of a pound since
            >February 7. She weighs 7.2 lbs. She is not on fluids. She is on
            >Tapazole, Altenolol, 1/4 Pepcid and 1/4 cypro every day and a baby
            >aspirin twice a week plus Pet-Tinic. She still loves to go outside
            >and recently I saw her jump on the garden gate to sharpen her claws.
            >But, today she has slept for many hours on the dog bed behind a
            >chair in the bedroo
            >
            >Does anyone have any ideas what could be going on? The vet said to
            >bring her back at the end of the month for more bloodwork. Should I
            >take her back sooner? Could things have changed that quickly? When I
            >finger feed her she doesn't fight me, just seems to accept it
            >somehow.
            >
            >Anne V
            >Warner Robins, GA
            >
            >
            >
            >
            >[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
            >
            >
            >
            >________________________________________________________________________
            >________________________________________________________________________
            >
            >Message: 4
            >
          Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.