Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

New with possible cardiomyopathy

Expand Messages
  • schendeldiane
    My 8 year old kitty, Bentley, is currently being treated for small cell intestinal lymphoma for the last 5 months with 10 mg prednilisone daily and
    Message 1 of 5 , Jan 29
    View Source
    • 0 Attachment
      My 8 year old kitty, Bentley, is currently being treated for small cell intestinal lymphoma for the last 5 months with 10 mg prednilisone daily and chlorambucil every 14 days.  His appetite waned last week and I took him in for labs.  The vet listened to his heart and noticed a "gallop" rhythm an suggested the possibility of cardiomyopathy so he ran a pro BNP test and it came back at 961 with normal range being under 100.  He wants to do echo and I am trying to decide just how much I can do for him.


      I had a cat die of CM in terrible pain after throwing a clot and I can't bare to let that happen to him.  He is eating well again and looks the picture of health.  This is so hard.

      Has anyone used transdermal enalipril or atenolol.  I really can't pill him without help and have been using transdermal pred.  Just trying to figure out if I could manage the meds if I do the echo.  Has anyone treated without the echo?

      I'm afraid that I may have caused his Heart problem by feeding him too much cooked chicken breast when I worried about getting enough food in him.  There isn't enough taurine in it.  I would love to get q10 in him but unless he would eat it mixed in food it wouldn't be possible, he's a feisty boy!

      Thanks,  Diane 
    • Emily Valentin
      Diane, My cat Tiger has Dialated cardiomyopathy and I am against putting him thru any pain or discomfort. So I do know how you feel right now. Tiger is very
      Message 2 of 5 , Jan 30
      View Source
      • 0 Attachment
        Diane,

        My cat Tiger has Dialated cardiomyopathy and I am against putting him thru any pain or discomfort. So I do know how you feel right now. Tiger is very picky and smart he is not one to be fooled at the time of mixing meds in his food bowl. I bought Greenies Pill Pockets at my vets office and I no longer have any trouble giving his 3 pills morning and night. He even comes to me now. You can buy these at petco, Amazon, and other pet online pharmacies. I buy them in bulk bc I will always need them. 

        The echo was a must to get the right treatment and blood work too.  Vetmedin was a lifesaver for Tigi. 

        If your kitty is still being himself/herself don't give up yet. Buy the pill pockets and give them a try. Tiger's cardiologist always asks me if he is comfortable and still being a cat. If the answer is yes then there is still time. 

        Hang in there! Heart kitty's do take us on a roller coaster drive of emotions.

        Praying for your baby, 

        Emily and Tiger 

        Emily Valentin-Baker, SSP
        Licensed Specialist in School Psychology 
        Nationally Certified School Psychologist 

        "Winners never quit. Quitters never win" ~ Mom  
      • Laurie Stead
        You definitely need the echo. There is no way to make a decision otherwise, in my view.  IF it is heart disease it will determine what type and how best to
        Message 3 of 5 , Jan 30
        View Source
        • 0 Attachment
          You definitely need the echo. There is no way to make a decision otherwise, in my view.  IF it is heart disease it will determine what type and how best to treat.  If DCM caused by low taurine this is easily fixed with taurine supplements.  There is a blood test that can determine if it's a taurine deficiency.  But it could also be HCM of some sort or still DCM but have nothing to do with low taurine.  You need the echo.  Yes pilling a cat is challenging, some more than others.  Pill pockets is a great suggestion.... I have used the salmon ones successfully... also gel caps.... and a host of other ways.  First you need the diagnosis.

          Until you are sure of the heart diagnosis be careful with steroids. They are known to push cats into heart failure.

          Keep us posted.
          Laurie


          On Wednesday, January 29, 2014 11:18 PM, "schendeldiane@..." <schendeldiane@...> wrote:
           
          My 8 year old kitty, Bentley, is currently being treated for small cell intestinal lymphoma for the last 5 months with 10 mg prednilisone daily and chlorambucil every 14 days.  His appetite waned last week and I took him in for labs.  The vet listened to his heart and noticed a "gallop" rhythm an suggested the possibility of cardiomyopathy so he ran a pro BNP test and it came back at 961 with normal range being under 100.  He wants to do echo and I am trying to decide just how much I can do for him.

          I had a cat die of CM in terrible pain after throwing a clot and I can't bare to let that happen to him.  He is eating well again and looks the picture of health.  This is so hard.

          Has anyone used transdermal enalipril or atenolol.  I really can't pill him without help and have been using transdermal pred.  Just trying to figure out if I could manage the meds if I do the echo.  Has anyone treated without the echo?

          I'm afraid that I may have caused his Heart problem by feeding him too much cooked chicken breast when I worried about getting enough food in him.  There isn't enough taurine in it.  I would love to get q10 in him but unless he would eat it mixed in food it wouldn't be possible, he's a feisty boy!

          Thanks,  Diane 


        • penny siegel
          Hi Diane, sorry about Bentley. My cat was just diagnosed via ultrasound with inflammatory bowel and put on 10 mgs. of pred. also. Of course, it could be
          Message 4 of 5 , Jan 30
          View Source
          • 0 Attachment

            Hi Diane, sorry about Bentley.  My cat was just diagnosed via ultrasound with inflammatory bowel and put on 10 mgs. of pred. also.  Of course, it could be small cell lymphoma but I probably am not going to do the endoscopy at this point as she is 15.5 yrs.  I have another cat with HCM who is on atenolol, and plavix, for clots.  However, they are not transdermal.  I do use pill pockets because she too would be impossible to pill.  Will he take pill pockets?   She's had a few echos, and for the last one a few months ago, I almost had her treated without the echo, since my finances are so awful.  The cardiologist would have done it, since she had prior records to look at but I broke down and did it.  I don't know about these meds in another form.  Oh also, don't feel guilty about the chicken--I don't think you had anything to do with his heart issue.  If finances are an issue for you, explain it to the vet.  Good luck.  Penny
             

             
            On Wed, Jan 29, 2014 at 11:18 PM, <schendeldiane@...> wrote:
             

            My 8 year old kitty, Bentley, is currently being treated for small cell intestinal lymphoma for the last 5 months with 10 mg prednilisone daily and chlorambucil every 14 days.  His appetite waned last week and I took him in for labs.  The vet listened to his heart and noticed a "gallop" rhythm an suggested the possibility of cardiomyopathy so he ran a pro BNP test and it came back at 961 with normal range being under 100.  He wants to do echo and I am trying to decide just how much I can do for him.


            I had a cat die of CM in terrible pain after throwing a clot and I can't bare to let that happen to him.  He is eating well again and looks the picture of health.  This is so hard.

            Has anyone used transdermal enalipril or atenolol.  I really can't pill him without help and have been using transdermal pred.  Just trying to figure out if I could manage the meds if I do the echo.  Has anyone treated without the echo?

            I'm afraid that I may have caused his Heart problem by feeding him too much cooked chicken breast when I worried about getting enough food in him.  There isn't enough taurine in it.  I would love to get q10 in him but unless he would eat it mixed in food it wouldn't be possible, he's a feisty boy!

            Thanks,  Diane 


          • Elfinmyst
            Hi Diane I am sorry to hear of Bentley, it is never easy to treat more than one condition at once. The BNP test only gives an indication of heart disease but
            Message 5 of 5 , Jan 30
            View Source
            • 0 Attachment
              Hi Diane

              I am sorry to hear of Bentley, it is never easy to treat more than one condition at once. The BNP test only gives an indication of heart disease but can't diagnose what the problem is. He desperately needs an ultrasound to diagnose him. If he has HCM, steroids can be dangerous and your cardiologist will want to consider balancing the two. My Sauce also is treated for the intestinal lymphoma and has done well so far over 12 months. Steroids are the treatment to control and slow it, but they are bad for the heart. 
              Transdermal meds for those drugs I have not heard of and I doubt they are available. They can be compounded into a liquid. I would never treat without an echo as there are different forms of heart disease and they need different treatments.
              DCM can be caused by lack of taurine but is not a condition that would appear within a few days or weeks. You did the exact right thing getting him chicken as not eating can result in fatal liver disease quickly. 
              Please have the scan done and the cardiologist will advise you.

              Lyn


            Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.