Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Introducing Calistica 9/29/08

Expand Messages
  • s_thelma
    Hi everyone, I d like to introduce Calistica who is Angel Petuly s little sister. It seems that we can t catch a break. We lost Petuly on 8/19 and on 9/4
    Message 1 of 1 , Sep 29, 2008
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi everyone, I'd like to introduce Calistica who is Angel Petuly's
      little sister. It seems that we can't catch a break. We lost
      Petuly on 8/19 and on 9/4 Calistica started to get sick and had to
      be hospitalized. During her stay at the hospital she got a
      ultrasound needle guided biopsy and an endoscopy. While she was
      under she developed arrythmias.

      Calistica, had her echocardiogram today to see if she could take
      Prednisolone for IBD/lymphoma. She also got a B12 shot and blood was
      drawn for a cobalamin test and a CBC.
      From the blood work done last friday her white blood cell count was
      below the normal range so she can't start on the Leukeran yet. We
      have to take her back to get for a CBC next week also. She was OK'd
      by the cardio to take prednisolone.
      We still don't know if Calistica has lymphoma but as soon as her WBC
      count is normal she'll start the Leukeran.

      I really would appreciate it if you could help me understand her
      heart condition. I don't know how bad this is.

      Weight on 9/18, 9/26, 9/29: 8.7, 8.5, 8.9.

      CURRENT SUPPLEMENTS:
      Prednisolone - 10mg daily (started on 9/29/08)
      Denamarin - 1 EOD
      Pepcid - 1/4 tablet daily

      ECHOCARDIO REPORT as of 9/29/08:
      Echocardiogram subjectively showed mild enlargement of all four
      chambers of her heart, consistent with a mild volume overloaded
      appearance. Her cardiac indices however did not indicate this, and
      were fairly normal. Volume overload may be the result of
      overhydration with subcutaneous fluids, anemia, hyperthyroidism, or
      in some cases, stress. Calistica is not on fluid therapy, is not
      anemic and her thyroid hormone levels are normal. As compared with
      her previous echocardiograms there is perhaps some progressive
      enlargement of the left atrium. We do not believe that Calistica
      needs any cardiac medication at this time.

      Thelma's 2 cents: I think Calistica's body has been under a lot of
      stress lately due to the IBD and possible lymphoma, having been
      hospitalized for a week, biopsies and then the diarrhea and
      malabsorption. Now I have to worry about her heart and have to
      watch her breathing.

      Here are her lab work results.

      CHEMISTRY REPORT as of 1/10/08, 4/3, 6/27, 8/14, 9/6, 9/18, 9/26:

      Glucose: 117, 91, 85, 96, 201, 94, 87 (70 - 120)
      BUN: 31, 28, 29, 25, 12, 26, 39 (15 - 33)
      Creatinine: 1.2, 2.2, 2.4, 2.2, 1.5, 2.1, 2.2 (0.9 - 2.1)
      Phosphorus: 4.4, 3.2, 3.8, 3.4, 2.7, 5.4, 5.7 (3.0 - 6.3) started
      EVO venison on 8/27
      Calcium: 10.7, 10.1, 10.4, 10.2, 9.0, 9.9, 9.7 (8.8 - 11.7)
      Total Protein: 6.9, 6.7, 6.4, 7.0, 6.4, 6.9, 7.0 (6.0 - 8.4)
      Albumin: 3.4, 3.5, 3.4, 3.2, 2.9, 3.1, 3.3 (2.2 - 4.0)
      Globulin: 3.5, 3.2, 3.0, 3.8, 3.5, 3.8, 3.7 (2.5 - 5.8)
      A/G: 1.0, 1.1, 1.1, 0.8, 0.8, 0.8. 0.9 (0.5 - 1.4)
      Sodium: 155, 155, 156, 155, 147, 149, 149 (146 - 158)
      Chloride: 119, 119, 121, 120, 120, 119, 121 (110 - 125)
      Potassium: 4.7, 4.1, 5.1, 4.6, 3.9, 5.3, 5.2 (3.4 - 5.2)
      CO2: 18, 17, 16, 20, 15 (13 -22) [6/27/08, 8/14, 9/6, 9/18, 9/26]
      AGAP: 17.0, 18.0, 11.0, 10.0, 13.0 (9.0 - 21.0) [6/27/08, 8/14,
      9/6, 9/18, 9/26]
      Total Billirubin: 0.20, 0.20, 0.20, 0.20, 0.50, 0.20, 0.10 (0.10 -
      0.30)
      Alk. Phos: 119, 95, 94, 79, 68, 48, 52 (10 - 79)
      GGT: <3, <3, <3, >3, <1, <1, <1 (0 - 5)
      ALT: 817, 292, 279, 224, 245, 100, 90 (29 - 145)
      AST: 229, 50, 44, 51, 35, 31, 24 (5 - 42)
      CK: 177, 93, 157, 535, 133, 107, 74 (14 - 528)
      Cholesterol: 256, 235, 180, 162, 154, 198, 190 (77 - 258)
      Triglycerides: 51, 29, 28, 29, 24, 30, 23 (25 - 191) Below normal
      range
      Amylase: 659, 602, 540, 655, 471, 614, 570 (496 - 1940)
      Magnesium: 2.6, 2.6, 2.7, 2.7, 2.2, 2.4, 2.4 (2.0 - 2.7)
      Na/K: 33, 38, 31, 34, 38, 28, 29 (28 - 43)


      HEMATOLOGY REPORT as of 1/10/08, 6/27, 8/14, 9/6, 9/26 :

      WBC: 7.340, 5.500, 5.700, 11.800, 4.400 (4.500 - 15.700) Below
      normal range
      RBC: 8.10, 8.48, 7.54, 6.29, 7.17 (6.8 - 10.0)
      Hemoglobin: 13.4, 13.8, 11.6, 9.8, 11.2 (10.5 - 14.9)
      Hemarocrit: 39, 37, 36, 29, 34 (31% - 46%)
      MCV: 46.9, 45.2, 45.3, 45.6, 46.4 (39.00 - 56.00)
      MCH: 16.5, 16.3, 15.4, 15.6, 15.6 (13.80 -17.10)
      MCHC: 34.4, 37.3, 32.2, 33.8, 32.9 (30.50 - 36.20)
      RDW: 22.7, 22.1, 22.1, 21.1, 21.2 (17.90 - 24.80)
      Platelets: 269, 211, 181, 200, 288 (183 - 643)

      fTLI on 8/14/08:
      80.8 ug/L (12-82) Didn't fast

      fTLI on 9/9/08 (fasted):
      46.2 ug/L (12-82)

      fPLI on 9/9/08 (fasted):
      10.5 ug/L (4.1 - 12.9)


      T4 REPORT as of 1/10/08, 9/6/08:
      T4: 2.0, 1.0 (0.5 - 5.8)

      Reference Range Comments:
      <0.5 subnormal
      0.5 - 5.8 normal
      2.8 - 5.8 gray zone in old or symptomatic cats
      >5.8 consistent with hyperthyroidism

      ABDOMINAL ULTRASOUND REPORT as of 8/14/08:

      Liver looks grossly ok (however we don't know what it looks like
      microscopically). Kidneys are slightly brighter than normal
      consistent with her history of chronic kidney disease.
      Pancreas looks ok, but ultrasound is insensitive in picking up
      pancreatitis in cats. Some abdominal lymph nodes (jejunal and
      ileocecocolic) are enlarged with surrounding bright fat
      --- means they are reacting to something (probably in the
      intestines) (this was also seen on the previous ultrasound). The
      intestines were slightly thick with some areas of abnormal wall
      layering. This can be seen with inflammatory bowel disease,
      intestinal lymphoma, but occasionally also with infectious causes of
      intestinal inflammation.

      Thanks everyone!
      Thelma, Calistica and Sweet Angel Petuly
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.