Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Nero's check up - Good News

Expand Messages
  • stephandnero
    Nero had his blood tested yesterday, 2 weeks after going on the epogen. I am happy to report that hes Hematocrit is now 36, up from 24 (normal 24 - 45),
    Message 1 of 1 , Jul 3, 2004
    • 0 Attachment
      Nero had his blood tested yesterday, 2 weeks after going on the
      epogen. I am happy to report that hes Hematocrit is now 36, up from
      24 (normal 24 - 45), potassium 4.5 (normal - 5.8), RBC 7.9 (up from
      4.5, normal 5 - 10), BUN 10.8 (30.25 in US values) down from 18.3
      (normal 4 - 10.7), creatinine 220 (2.48 in US values) up from 203
      (normal 50 - 177). Despite the creatinine going up the vet is
      delighted with the results, especially since they sugested, when my
      sister took him to the vet's when I was on holiday, that he be put to
      sleep.

      Stephanie and Nero
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.