Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: (OT for CRF) irregular heart rhythm

Expand Messages
  • jen
    Mariko, Unfortunately, an irregular heart beat can be a sign of many things. The actually rhythm cannot be identified unless an ECG, an electrocardiogram, is
    Message 1 of 4 , May 3, 2004
      Mariko,

      Unfortunately, an irregular heart beat can be a sign of many things.
      The actually rhythm cannot be identified unless an ECG, an
      electrocardiogram, is done. And the kitty must be in the rhythm at the
      time that the ECG is done. I would have the work up done and consider
      having an echocardiogram done. An ECG can only give you a picture of
      the electrical activity of the heart and a general idea about enlargement,
      but cannot tell you about its function. An echo can determine any
      enlargement or restriction that is present.

      Good luck,

      jen, deagan, kira and jessie the dogs.
    • Susan Aufieri
      I would also check thyroid since it s one of the most basic fuels that regulates SO much of our, and our kitties, metabolism. At her follow up visit I
      Message 2 of 4 , May 4, 2004
        I would also check thyroid since it's one of the most basic "fuels"
        that regulates SO much of our, and our kitties, metabolism. At her
        follow up visit I mentioned to the vet (they have 4 in this practice, 1
        is cardio) that her pupils had been frequently uneven. Her last vet
        just chalked it up to aging process. Now that she's on hyper-t meds, I
        haven't seen it. This vet wasn't even remotely surprised that they are
        now behaving in unison.

        Abby, I suspect, has been having thyroid issues for probably half of
        her 14 years. Since late February I have thought a lot about her, her
        problems, and about when they seem to have started. She started getting
        the classic bald patches of thyroid at (near as I can figure) around 7
        years old. I knew in 2002 she had an enlarged heart, something that
        doesn't happen overnight. My gut feeling is the two are related.

        I am not certain I can place *all* the blame for her current situation
        on her former ve. I do feel he should have treated a senior kitty more
        aggressively. It wasn't because I was giving off any "save me money"
        signals. Whatever she needed she got, there was never any questioning.
        There was another vet that she went to for 10 years. Could he have
        treated earlier? Probably.

        What I do know now is that should I see anything, including an apparent
        "asymptomatic" heart issue, I will be placing my foot *firmly* on the
        ground and insisting on treatment to halt further progression of
        disease. I also now know that thyroid can cause all sorts of wacky
        heart problems.

        While she seems pretty "floppy" to me now, she in many ways behaves
        like other felines I have shared my life with. I suspect she's 'normal'
        now, whatever that is! <g>

        Susan & Abby, 14 y.o. with HCM w/tachycardia, Grade 3 murmur, sometimes
        pancreatic, IBD (?) tabby that suffers from peripheral neuropathy, can
        go anorexic and is NOW Hyper-T to boot; daily meds 6.25 mg Lasix,
        12.5mg atenolol, 5mg Methamazole, thiamine sub-q's. (gadz that's a
        mouthful!)



        On May 4, 2004, at 6:11 PM, feline-heart@yahoogroups.com wrote:

        > From: "jen" <lundgren_jennifer@...>
        > Subject: Re: (OT for CRF) irregular heart rhythm
        >
        > Mariko,
        >
        > Unfortunately, an irregular heart beat can be a sign of many
        > things.
        > The actually rhythm cannot be identified unless an ECG, an
        > electrocardiogram, is done. And the kitty must be in the rhythm at the
        > time that the ECG is done. I would have the work up done and consider
        > having an echocardiogram done. An ECG can only give you a picture of
        > the electrical activity of the heart and a general idea about
        > enlargement,
        > but cannot tell you about its function. An echo can determine any
        > enlargement or restriction that is present.
      • Mariko Nakanishi
        Hi, Jen. Thank you for the feedback. I took Tina (and Celeste) to the hospital on Sunday (this is a different hospital where I take Don who is hyperthyroid,
        Message 3 of 4 , May 4, 2004
          Hi, Jen.

          Thank you for the feedback.

          I took Tina (and Celeste) to the hospital on Sunday (this is a different
          hospital where I take Don who is hyperthyroid, hypertensive, and CRF). As
          expected, Tina's heartbeat was back to normal and the vet in attendance
          didn't have any idea (or maybe she had never heard of such a phenomenon) as
          to what is causing Tina's heartbeat to go out of rhythm from time to time. I
          described Tina's sort of occasional hyperactivity and she too suspected
          hyperthyroidism. So, we did a senior wellness profile that includes CBC,
          chemistry, thyroid, and urinalysis (and heartworm antibody) for both Tina
          and Celeste (Celeste is also 13.5 years old; they both don't have any
          apparent symptoms, just getting older).

          Tina is not hyperthyroid. Her T4 was 0.78 (range 0.8-4.0). Her BUN was 42
          (14-36, HIGH) and creatinine was 2.4 (0.6-2.4). Phosphorus was 6.4 (2.4-8.2)
          which is high for her age. These numbers seem to indicate early CRF, but her
          urine specific gravity was 1.062 (1.015-1.060, HIGH) and she had some
          protein (2+ HIGH) in her urine. The vet thinks her kidney function is
          getting insufficient and wants to check again in three to six months.

          A member in CRF group mentioned about paroxysmal atrial tachycardia. This
          sound very much like what Tina is exhibiting. She also mentioned that it
          might be difficult to make a diagnosis because of the transient nature of
          the phenomenon. So far, Tina's heartbeat has been normal since Sunday and
          she is behaving normal in all aspects.

          I am thinking about taking her to Don's vet who is an IM specialist for
          further examination as well as a consultation on her kidney issue (high
          kidney numbers with concentrated urine?). There is a cardiologist at her
          hospital and they can do an echocardiogram and blood pressure measurement,
          too.

          By the way, Celeste's values were quite normal except for:
          Total protein - 10.1 (5.2-8.8) HIGH
          Globulin ------ 7.2 (2.3-5.3) HIGH
          CPK ----------- 805 (56-529) HIGH
          Triglyceride -- 271 (25-160) HIGH

          I guess I'm asking Don's vet about these, too.

          Thank you again.

          Mariko, gentle Don, the gang, and the Four Angels
          http://www.zzcat.com - Feline Cancer Resources
          http://www.zzcat.com/don/tina.htm - Tina
        Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.