Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Creamy Guy...Numbers and Info....

Expand Messages
  • Sheila Coyle
    Please contact me if you have thoughts, suggestions, comments, about my poor old kitty. Thank you for your input. I am just so worried. This is my 4th kitty
    Message 1 of 1 , Jan 3, 2004
    • 0 Attachment
      Please contact me if you have thoughts, suggestions, comments, about my poor old kitty. Thank you for your input. I am just so worried. This is my 4th kitty with CRF and one would think that I could get used to the roller coaster of the disease. But poor old Creamy Guy has multiple problems as you can see below. Thanks for your prayers and thoughts for him. Peace.

      Sheila
      Nebraska
      scoyle@...

      And Angels Mr. T (July 2000), and Boris The Old Toothless Man (March 2003)


      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
      Creamy Guy cat
      age 12 years
      FIV +, HCM, CRF, Heart Murmur (dx Apr. '03 with FIV, HCM, Heart Murmur. dx CRF Sept. '03)
      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

      Today Jan. 3
      RBC= 3.23 (normal 5.9)
      Hemaglobin= 5.9 (normal 8-14)
      Hematocrit= 22.9 (normal 30-40%)
      Start ProCrit injections to increase PCV
      100 ml. fluids per day start Sun. tomorrow
      Has been at vets IV for two days for 250 ml. fluids lactated ringers the past two days
      White Blood Cell- 38,000 (10,000-15,000 normal)
      Eq Stim Injections
      Diltiazem 1 a day (ear gel)
      Vet says Pro Crit costs $ 45.00 and he will be given .22 ml with each injection 3 times a week to start
      Tues. Jan. 6 re check at vets for another Pro Crit injection and Eq Stim Injection
      Has anemia suggesting end stage renal failure
      Looking at extension of Creamy Guy's life maybe two months with the Pro Crit as vet has had pretty good luck with that
      Vet says fluids can dilute Red Blood Cells
      Continue Phos Lo 1/2 tab am, 1/2 tab pm
      Re Check blood levels in one week on Jan. 10
      Other levels:
      Dec. 31: Phos=9.4
      Jan. 2: Phos-8.4
      Dec. 31: Bun=72
      Jan. 2: Bun=72
      Dec. 31: Crea=7.4
      Jan. 2: Crea.=6.1
      Has no temperature. Will be on antibiotic here at home. Probably Clavamox liquid.
      No fluid in or around heart or lungs.
      Been given B vitamins injection thru IV.
      Has had antibiotics thru IV the past 2 days at vet too.
      Keep him quiet, let him eat what he wants, but encourage the K/D etc.
      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

      How can I help him even more without putting him through too much? Say some spare prayers for him. What else should I be thinking about? Thank you. Sheila



      --------------------------------------------------------------------------------



      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.