Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Locus Reading List for 2002

Expand Messages
  • Matt <gauvaine@yahoo.com>
    2002 Recommended Reading List February 2003 ... Novels - Science Fiction The Skinner, Neal Asher (Macmillan) The Sky So Big and Black, John Barnes (Tor) Lion s
    Message 1 of 1 , Feb 18, 2003
      2002 Recommended Reading List February 2003


      ----------------------------------------------------------------------
      ----------

      Novels - Science Fiction

      The Skinner, Neal Asher (Macmillan)
      The Sky So Big and Black, John Barnes (Tor)
      Lion's Blood, Steven Barnes (Warner Aspect)
      Evolution, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz; Del Rey 2/03)
      Vitals, Greg Bear (Del Rey)
      Kiln People, David Brin (Tor)
      Transcension, Damien Broderick (Tor)
      Shadow Puppets, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
      Schild's Ladder, Greg Egan (Gollancz; Eos)
      The Mount, Carol Emshwiller (Small Beer)
      Light Music, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Eos)
      Effendi: The Second Arabesk, Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Earthlight)
      Guardian, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
      Light, M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
      Probability Space, Nancy Kress (Tor)
      Engine City, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor 1/03)
      The Devil and Deep Space, Susan R. Matthews (Roc)
      Chindi, Jack McDevitt (Ace)
      The Impossible Bird, Patrick O'Leary (Tor)
      The Separation, Christopher Priest (Scribner UK)
      Redemption Ark, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace 6/03)
      The Years of Rice and Salt, Kim Stanley Robinson (Bantam)
      Spaceland, Rudy Rucker (Tor)
      Permanence, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
      The Omega Expedition, Brian Stableford (Tor)
      Coyote, Allen Steele (Ace)
      Bones of the Earth, Michael Swanwick (Eos)
      The Visitor, Sheri S. Tepper (Eos)
      Ruled Britannia, Harry Turtledove (NAL)
      The Praxis, Walter Jon Williams (Earthlight; Avon 10/03)
      Novels - Fantasy

      Kushiel's Chosen, Jacqueline Carey (Tor)
      White Apples, Jonathan Carroll (Tor)
      The Lady of the Sorrows, Cecilia Dart-Thornton (Macmillan Tor
      Australia; Warner Aspect)
      Lost in a Good Book, Jasper Fforde (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking '03)
      The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
      The Alchemist's Door, Lisa Goldstein (Tor)
      Evening's Empire, David Herter (Tor)
      A Fistful of Sky, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Ace)
      The Iron Grail, Robert Holdstock (Earthlight; Tor 1/04)
      Castles Made of Sand, Gwyneth Jones (Gollancz)
      The Facts of Life, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
      The Fall of the Kings, Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman (Bantam Spectra)
      A Bed of Earth, Tanith Lee (Overlook)
      Child of the Prophecy, Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia
      2001; Tor)
      Ombria in Shadow, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
      Voyage of the Shadowmoon, Sean McMullen (Tor)
      The Scar, China MiƩville (Macmillan; Del Rey)
      Night Watch, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
      The Isle of Battle, Sean Russell (Eos)
      The Book of Splendor, Frances Sherwood (Norton)
      A Winter Haunting, Dan Simmons (Morrow)
      Young Adult Novels

      City of the Beasts, Isabel Allende (HarperCollins)
      Feed, M. T. Anderson (Candlewick)
      Abarat, Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
      Summerland, Michael Chabon (Talk Miramax)
      A Wizard Alone, Diane Duane (Harcourt)
      The House of the Scorpion, Nancy Farmer (Atheneum)
      The Thief Lord, Cornelia Funk (Mammoth UK; Scholastic)
      Coraline, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
      Dr. Franklins' Island, Ann Halam (Dalton, Random House)
      Stravaganza: City of Masks, Mary Hoffman (Bloomsbury)
      Firesong, William Nicholson (Mammoth UK; Hyperion)
      Protector of the Small: Lady Knight, Tamora Pierce (Random House)
      The Storm Weaver & the Sand, Sean Williams (Voyager Australia)
      First Novels

      The Eye of Night, Pauline J. Alama (Bantam Spectra)
      Solitaire, Kelley Eskridge (Eos)
      The Summer Country, James A. Hetley (Ace)
      A Scattering of Jades, Alexander C. Irvine (Tor)
      Fires of the Faithful, Naomi Kritzer (Bantam Spectra)
      Just Like Beauty, Lisa Lerner (Farrar Straus Giroux)
      Warchild, Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)
      The God Who Begat a Jackal, Nega Mezlekia (Picador USA)
      Altered Carbon, Richard Morgan (Gollancz; Del Rey 1/03)
      The Red Church, Scott Nicholson (Pinnacle)
      The Atrocity Archive, Charles Stross (Spectrum SF, ser. )
      The Golden Age, John C. Wright (Tor)
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.