Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [evonline2002_webheads] Re: Dennis: Switching between headset and loudspeaker

Expand Messages
  • Dennis Newson
    Hi Daf, and thanks. I am a Windows 7 (3 machines) and YP on the four ... October 2nd. in North Germany and we have just breakfasted in the garden. Dennis ...
    Message 1 of 5 , Oct 2, 2011
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi Daf, and thanks. I am a Windows 7 (3 machines) and YP on the four

      On Sun, Oct 2, 2011 at 10:06 AM, Dafne <dygonza@...> wrote:

      > **
      >
      >
      > Hi Dennis,
      >
      > I don�t have that problem either. I have a PC with Windows 7, and it
      > switches back and forth automatically when needed. I just selected both, the
      > built-in and the USB, in the sound controls panel. I must check if I have
      > both headset and louspeaker ticked off.
      >

      October 2nd. in North Germany and we have just breakfasted in the garden.

      Dennis

      >
      > Have a great Sunday!
      >
      > Daf
      >
      > ________________________________
      > From: Dennis Newson <djn@...>
      > To: evonline2002_webheads@yahoogroups.com
      > Sent: Sunday, October 2, 2011 3:42 AM
      > Subject: Re: [evonline2002_webheads] Re: Dennis: Switching between headset
      > and loudspeaker
      >
      >
      > Thanks for that Elizabeth. As you well kniow: feedback is golden.
      >
      > Dennis
      >
      > On Sun, Oct 2, 2011 at 2:39 AM, Dr. Elizabeth Hanson-Smith <
      > ehansonsmi@...> wrote:
      >
      > > **
      >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > Dennis--
      > > I don't have that problem because I have a Mac: when I unplug the USB
      > > headset, the Mac reverts to the built-ins. I do have to select the USB
      > > headset when I plug them back in, however.
      > > But it sounds like a neat little program.
      > > --Elizabeth HS
      > >
      > >
      > > --- In evonline2002_webheads@yahoogroups.com, Dennis Newson <djn@...>
      > > wrote:
      > > >
      > > > Are you frustrated because you cannot switch easily between headset and
      > > > loudspeaker? I just found this scriptand would be interested to hear
      > how
      > > > people get on with it if they try it out.. I have not tried it out
      > myself
      > > > yet, but will.
      > > >
      > > > Dennis
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > >
      > http://blog.contriving.net/2009/05/04/a-hotkey-to-switch-between-headphones-and-speakers-soundswitc
      > > >
      > > > --
      > > >
      > > > --
      > > > *
      > > >
      > > > *Dennis Newson*
      > >
      > > > Formerly : University of Osnabrueck, GERMANY
      > > > Committee member | Discussion List Manager | IATEFL YLT SIG
      > > > Creator: YLTSIG NING <http://ylandtsig.ning.com/>
      > >
      > > > Winner British Council ELT 05 Innovation Award
      > > > Unrepentant grammarophobe
      > > > YLTSIG Website <http://www.yltsig.org/>
      > > > Yahoogroups YLTSIG: Subscribe: <:
      > younglearners-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > YLTSIG Wiki resources:<
      > > http://yltsigwikiresource.pbworks.com/w/page/33485130/FrontPage>
      > > >
      > > > #YLTSIG Daily <http://paper.li/tag/yltsig>:
      > > > Personal homepage <http://www.dennisnewson.de/>:
      > > >
      > > > Skype: *Osnacantab*
      > > > Second Life: *Osnacantab Nesterov*
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      >
      > --
      >
      > --
      > *
      >
      > *Dennis Newson*
      > Formerly : University of Osnabrueck, GERMANY
      > Committee member | Discussion List Manager | IATEFL YLT SIG
      > Creator: YLTSIG NING <http://ylandtsig.ning.com/>
      > Winner British Council ELT 05 Innovation Award
      > Unrepentant grammarophobe
      > YLTSIG Website <http://www.yltsig.org/>
      > Yahoogroups YLTSIG: Subscribe: <:younglearners-subscribe@yahoogroups.com>
      >
      > YLTSIG Wiki resources:<
      > http://yltsigwikiresource.pbworks.com/w/page/33485130/FrontPage>
      >
      > #YLTSIG Daily <http://paper.li/tag/yltsig>:
      > Personal homepage <http://www.dennisnewson.de/>:
      >
      > Skype: *Osnacantab*
      > Second Life: *Osnacantab Nesterov*
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      > ------------------------------------
      >
      > When replying to postings, please delete this footer and extraneous text
      > from reply BUT retain info to help retain context :-)
      > http://webheads.infoYahoo! Groups Links
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >
      >



      --

      --
      *

      *Dennis Newson*
      Formerly : University of Osnabrueck, GERMANY
      Committee member | Discussion List Manager | IATEFL YLT SIG
      Creator: YLTSIG NING <http://ylandtsig.ning.com/>
      Winner British Council ELT 05 Innovation Award
      Unrepentant grammarophobe
      YLTSIG Website <http://www.yltsig.org/>
      Yahoogroups YLTSIG: Subscribe: <:younglearners-subscribe@yahoogroups.com>

      YLTSIG Wiki resources:<http://yltsigwikiresource.pbworks.com/w/page/33485130/FrontPage>

      #YLTSIG Daily <http://paper.li/tag/yltsig>:
      Personal homepage <http://www.dennisnewson.de/>:

      Skype: *Osnacantab*
      Second Life: *Osnacantab Nesterov*


      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.