Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Official Be A Star Nominations Announcement

Expand Messages
  • epeachynews
    BLUE Epeachy News Sent by Christopher Merritt The Be A Star Award Chair, Jody Phillips, and I are very proud to announce the
    Message 1 of 1 , May 1, 2007
    • 0 Attachment
      BLUE Epeachy News

      Sent by "Christopher Merritt" <gadeafpres@...>


      The Be A Star Award Chair, Jody Phillips, and I are very proud to
      announce the nominations for the Be A Star awards. The winners will
      be announced at the Georgia Association of the Deaf Banquet Awards
      on July 21st, 2007.

      You will be able to vote online at our website (www.gadeaf.org) in a
      few days so keep checking on the website and get ready to vote! YOUR
      VOTE COUNTS!

      And the nominees are:

      Be A Star Nominations Announcement
      May 1st, 2007
      Vote Online Deadline – July 1st, 2007


      Outstanding School of the Year
      Lake Joy Elementary School (DHH Program)
      995 Lake Joy Rd
      Warner Robins, GA 31088


      Atlanta Area School for the Deaf
      890 North Indian Creek Drive
      Clarkston, Georgia 30021



      Berkmar High School (DHH Program)
      405 Pleasant Hill Road
      Lilburn, GA 30047



      Georgia School for the Deaf
      232 Perry Farm Road, S.W.
      Cave Spring, Georgia 30124



      Kennesaw High School (DHH Program)
      1898 Kennesaw Due West Rd.
      Kennesaw, GA 30152



      Outstanding Teacher of the Year

      Greg Owen of Berkmar High School
      405 Pleasant Hill Road
      Lilburn, GA 30047


      Michelle Weaver-Fudge of Atlanta Area School for the Deaf
      890 North Indian Creek Drive
      Clarkston, Georgia 30021



      Brenda Curtis of Lake Joy Elementary School
      995 Lake Joy Rd
      Warner Robins, GA 31088



      Tina Caloud of Atlanta Area School for the Deaf
      890 North Indian Creek Drive
      Clarkston, Georgia 30021



      Outstanding Interpreting Agency
      Sign Language Interpreting Specialists, Inc.
      130C John Morrow Parkway
      Gainesville, GA 30501


      The Interpreting Connection, Inc.
      1706 Tree Corners Parkway
      Norcross, GA 30092


      Georgia Interpreting Services Network, Inc.
      44 Broad Street, Suite 503
      Atlanta, GA 30303



      Communication Access Network of America, Inc.
      CAN of America,Inc.
      P.O. Box 55293
      Washington, DC 20040



      Outstanding Interpreter of the Year

      Laverne Lowe of Warner Robins, Georgia

      Donna Flanders of Decatur, Georgia

      David Turner of Riverdale, Georgia

      Joy Cowart of Statesboro, Georgia


      Outstanding Interpreted Event of the Year

      Atlanta PRIDE
      20 Executive Park West
      Suite 2019
      Atlanta, Georgia 30329


      Medieval Times at Discover Mills
      5900 Sugarloaf Pkwy
      Lawrenceville, GA 30043


      Aladdin Play
      VSA arts of Georgia
      The Healey Building
      57 Forsyth Street, NW
      Suite R-1
      Atlanta , GA 30303-2226



      Outstanding Regional Vocational Rehabilition Program of the Year



      Region 11 – Valdosta
      2809 B North Ashley Street
      Valdosta GA



      Region 12 – Savannah
      Oglethorpe Office Park
      410 Mall Boulevard
      Suite B
      Savannah GA



      Region 1 – Rome
      450 Riverside Parkway,
      Suite 210
      Rome GA



      Region 3 – Atlanta
      Regional 3A
      10 Park Place South, SE
      Suite 602
      Atlanta GA



      Region 7 – Augusta
      1220-H West Wheeler Parkway
      Augusta GA


      Outstanding Captioned Television News

      ABC Channel WSB-TV
      Channel 2
      1601 West Peachtree Street N.E.
      Atlanta, Georgia 30309


      CBS Channel 11
      WTOC – TV
      Post Office Box 8086
      Savannah, Georgia 31412



      Fox Channel 5
      WAGA-TV
      1551 Briarcliff Rd NE
      Atlanta, Georgia 30306



      NBC Channel 11
      WXIA-TV / 11Alive,
      1611 West Peachtree St NE
      Atlanta, Ga., 30309



      Outstanding Georgia Woman of the Year


      Amy Cohen-Efron
      Jeanette Lorch
      Mary Land
      Carrie Kalberg
      Senator Regina Thomas



      Outstanding Georgia Man of the Year


      Tim Albert
      Senator Preston Smith
      Bob Green
      Troy Bowman
      Tom Galey



      Outstanding Georgia Person of the Year


      Sylvia Hattrich
      Mark Gasaway
      Tom Galey
      Amy Cohen-Efron



      --
      Christopher Merritt
      GAD President 2005-2007
      Post Office Box 1616
      Stockbridge, GA 30281
      www.gadeaf.org
      404-915-0013 - Text Number
      4049150013@... (text/email address)
      404-228-1638 (VP)

      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
      i711 -- Just Better Relay: Deaf people are raving about our service.
      Why? It's better! Try it today -- FREE.
      http://www.i711.com/index.php?refid=2006566

      i711.com is Relay & Beyond.
      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.