Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

179Re: Peter Ellwood's chart

Expand Messages
  • Gillian Mc Kenna
    Jan 13, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi,

      I have found written in my notes that Elizabeth died shortly after their removal from Dufton aged 43. Don't have a burial record though.

      Gillian

      --- In ellwood@yahoogroups.com, "Steve Hayes" <hayesstw@...> wrote:
      >
      > On 13 Jan 2012 at 9:17, G ROBERTS wrote:
      >
      > > Peter Ellwood used to work for the British Council in Sweden/Norway. I believe
      > > he has since retired and is back in the UK. He appears on his chart on page 5
      > > as a descendant of John Hassall Ellwood. I think he has a presence on Genes
      > > Reunited.
      >
      > Ah, I see him there -- Peter David Roger, I presume?
      >
      > >   I have only checked his work as far back as the marriage of
      > > Daniel Ellwood and Hannah Crewdson on page 4, and I agree with what Peter
      > > says as far as their descendants are concerned.
      >
      > We haven't got as far as that on his sheets, though we have looked at some of
      > the descendants for Daniel and Hannah (and some of the information we have
      > came from you, so hope you can check the descendant sheets to see if we have
      > got it right).
      >
      > There were some problems with some of the descendants of Daniel's older
      > brother Samuel, but there were quite a lot of them !
      >
      > > There is a question about why
      > > Daniel seems to suddenly appear in the Kendal area.   There are several
      > > documents available in the Cumbrian archives (which are catalogued through
      > > Access to Archives on the National Archives website) concerning an
      > > economically troubled Ellwood family in the Dufton area, who have a son Daniel
      > > (among other children). The father and mother are named as Edmund and
      > > Elizabeth Ellwood. It seems likely that the family moved away from Dufton
      > > because their stock was so low in the area (...the records include details of
      > > Edmund being whipped  for the theft of a prayer book).   I cannot speak for
      > > the accuracy of Peter's work in other areas, except to say that his work on
      > > the descendants of Daniel Ellwood and Hannah Crewdson has given me no reason
      > > for doubt.   Regards Guy
      >
      > I think we have found Elizabeth's death in Bolton. Haven't found Edmund's
      > death, though.
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > > --- On Fri, 13/1/12, Steve Hayes <hayesstw@...> wrote:
      > >
      > >
      > > From: Steve Hayes <hayesstw@...>
      > > Subject: [ellwood] Edmund Ellwood b. 1700 and Elizabeth
      > > To: ellwood@yahoogroups.com
      > > Date: Friday, 13 January, 2012, 6:09
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >  
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > On 12 Jan 2012 at 2:31, grahamo_ell wrote:
      > >
      > > > Have noticed that the Bruce Morrison tree has a small error.
      > > > Edmund Ellwood married Anne Rudd 1696.
      > > > It then states that they had six children but only lists five children.
      > > > Thomas b 1697 Christopher 1699 Edmund 1700 William 1702 and Dorathy 1706.
      > > > Does anyone know if this is an error or if there was a sixth child not
      > > > mentioned?
      > >
      > > In August last year Guy Roberts sent us a list of descendants of Edmund
      > > Ellwood and Elizabeth Howe, which he said had come from a Peter Ellwood some
      > > years ago.
      > >
      > > Most of the people on it, however, are descendants of Edmund Ellwood and Anna
      > > Rudd, and in particular of their son Edmund, born 1700, who married Elizabeth.
      > >
      > >
      > > Val has been going through it, generation by generation, person by person,
      > > trying to get more information and to confirm the information (rather sketchy)
      > > that is already there, and to add new information.
      > >
      > > Some of the information in it seems to be completely wrong.-- for example it
      > > shows a Mary Preston marrying a John Teasdale, but the children attributed to
      > > them belonged to a different couple altogether.
      > >
      > > I will upload a revised descendant report, but starting further down, with
      > > Edmund and Elizabeth, showing what we have found so far, for others who are
      > > working on this branch of the family.
      > >
      > > Bear in mind that it is a work in progress, and there are some parts of it we
      > > haven't touched at all.
      > >
      > > We've tried, without success so far, to make contact with the Peter Ellwood
      > > who drew up the original descendant chart, so we are not sure how he is
      > > related.
      > >
      > > --
      > > Keep well,
      > > Steve Hayes
      > > Web: http://hayesgreene.wordpress.com
      > > http://hayesfam.posterous.com/
      > > E-mail: shayes@...
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      >
      >
      > --
      > Steve Hayes
      > E-mail: shayes@...
      > Web: http://hayesstw.tumblr.com/ (follow me on Tumblr)
      > Blog: http://khanya.wordpress.com
      > Phone: 083-342-3563 or 012-333-6727
      > Fax: 086-548-2525
      >
    • Show all 16 messages in this topic