Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

RE: [diy_3d_printing_and_fabrication] Re: Vat and Build Platform

Expand Messages
  • Lino
    Since they are curing from above they do not need to address this issue From: diy_3d_printing_and_fabrication@yahoogroups.com
    Message 1 of 19 , Apr 19, 2013
    • 0 Attachment

      Since they are curing from above they do not need to address this issue

       

       

      From: diy_3d_printing_and_fabrication@yahoogroups.com [mailto:diy_3d_printing_and_fabrication@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of kzptw_3d
      Sent: Friday, April 19, 2013 5:55 AM
      To: diy_3d_printing_and_fabrication@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: [diy_3d_printing_and_fabrication] Re: Vat and Build Platform

       

       


      I used the pdms like this :

      http://groups.yahoo.com/group/diy_3d_printing_and_fabrication/photos/album/836766766/pic/1843985355/view?picmode=&mode=tn&order=ordinal&start=1&count=20&dir=asc

      also for peeling reasons.

      When I used the teflon sheet, I streched it over a glass plate at 0.5 mm high, and it was touching the glas only at cure time. On the asiga, there's only a streched teflon sheet, no glass, and it works fine.

      But when I look at guillaume's work, or stalagtite_dlp album I think maybe we should ask them :)

    • loquin.guillaume
      Hello, i didn t try teflon sheet but PDMS is working fine. i ve printed a lot for 1 month and i can t see any degradation on the coating . I think i can recoat
      Message 2 of 19 , Apr 19, 2013
      • 0 Attachment
        Hello,

        i didn't try teflon sheet but PDMS is working fine. i've printed a lot for 1 month and i can't see any degradation on the coating . I think i can recoat my VAT 6 or 7 time with one bottle of Sylgard.

        --- In diy_3d_printing_and_fabrication@yahoogroups.com, Henrique Serro <hserro@...> wrote:
        >
        > Pierre: Your solution looks nice ... I'm still a bit skeptical regarding
        > the durability of the pdms sheet in that setup but either way it looks more
        > resistant than I initially thought. I don't get your printer setup though
        > ... you don't use a dlp projector? how are you drawing the layer masks?
        >
        > Soooo ... Guilhaume ... where are you? What do you have to say about this
        > matter? :)
        >
        > Cheers,
        > H.
        >
        >
        >
        >
        > On Fri, Apr 19, 2013 at 1:55 PM, kzptw_3d <pierre.meyrignac@...>wrote:
        >
        > > **
        > >
        > >
        > >
        > > I used the pdms like this :
        > >
        > >
        > > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/diy_3d_printing_and_fabrication/photos/album/836766766/pic/1843985355/view?picmode=&mode=tn&order=ordinal&start=1&count=20&dir=asc
        > >
        > > also for peeling reasons.
        > >
        > > When I used the teflon sheet, I streched it over a glass plate at 0.5 mm
        > > high, and it was touching the glas only at cure time. On the asiga, there's
        > > only a streched teflon sheet, no glass, and it works fine.
        > >
        > > But when I look at guillaume's work, or stalagtite_dlp album I think maybe
        > > we should ask them :)
        > >
        > >
        > >
        >
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.