Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [cw_bugs] BlueRacer hybrid

Expand Messages
  • Grover Cleveland
    Well thanks guys. From all this evidence I have an early Blue Racer hybrid (and I am jazzed). The U-damper, the size of all the components, the absolute match
    Message 1 of 5 , Aug 5, 2007
      Well thanks guys. From all this evidence I have an early Blue Racer hybrid (and I am jazzed).

      The U-damper, the size of all the components, the absolute match to the photo on Tom French's site, it's all correct.

      And to think I was about to sell this as an Original. Now I'm going to keep it. It's in daily use here and is a very sweet bug to use. The only bug thats are real competitors here are the Martin Jr. and the Xograph. Since the hybrid was given to me by an old friend who was an operator on the SP&S, it seems that it should have the highest place of honor on the desk.

      Thanks for your help.

      Grover K7TP

      On 8/5/07, Donald Kemp <nn8b.oh@...> wrote:

      Check this photo on Tom French's site, http://artifaxbooks.com/fsvibroplex.htm
      The "U" damper looks like yours. Scroll down the page a little to find it.

       
      On 8/5/07, P. Grover Cleveland < clevelandg@...> wrote:

      I made a discovery today (verification sought here) that seems to say
      that my 1919 Vibroplex Original is really a Blue Racer hybrid! I hope
      I am right.

      Here's what happened: I borrowed a friend's Blue Racer dating to the
      early twenties for the purpose of cleaning it and adjusting the
      mechanism; it was a filthy key. I was admiring it and then set it down
      next to my "Original" and noticed that the mechanisms were identical
      in every way, but mine was mounted on a japaned, pin-striped 3.5"
      base. Then I looked more carefully at photos of Originals of the
      1919-1920 era and for the first time noticed that the yoke on those is
      always square whereas mine is the "cloverleaf" variety. My Martin Jr.
      of 1919 has a yoke that is of this square variety.

      Can this be the case - do I have an early BR hybrid after all?

      A photo of the bug in question is in my folder. Please take a look.

      Grover

      K7TP




      --
      73,
      Don, NN8B
      SKCC 36C




      --
      Grover Cleveland K7TP

      "Morse - everything else is QRM"
    • David Ring
      I just found out that you had a picture! It looks like (from your description) that you have both: 1) An Original with a cloverleaf frame and a U damper. 2) A
      Message 2 of 5 , Aug 5, 2007
        I just found out that you had a picture!

        It looks like (from your description) that you have both:

        1) An Original with a cloverleaf frame and a U damper.
        2) A Blue Racer with Original parts on a Original base.

        I think it is most likely that it is an Original with a cloverleaf
        frame and a U damper - but I will tell you it is darned odd.

        And I just looked at Tom French's web page - not having seen any
        advertisement for the Blue Racer on the 3.5 inch base, I'm curious
        about one thing. Compare the placement of the button knob with
        relation to the base. It is placed like an Original which suggests to
        me that the key is NOT a Blue Racer but an Original.

        Grover, measure (carefully) the size of the pendulum, the height of
        the cloverleaf frame and the length of the main lever. They should be
        a different (smaller) size than your Original.

        It won't be the first time Tom French has been wrong. He told me that
        my left handed Original was not worth much - but he is selling one for
        $350 or so. I told him that would be a realistic price for it. He
        said they're common and not worth much. He must have been wrong about
        the price and thankfully realized it before he sold one of them. Of
        course the price might have doubled since last year. I'll give him
        the benefit of the doubt.

        73

        DR

        David N1EA

        Sometimes Vibroplex substituted parts - but
        On 8/5/07, P. Grover Cleveland <clevelandg@...> wrote:
        > I made a discovery today (verification sought here) that seems to say
        > that my 1919 Vibroplex Original is really a Blue Racer hybrid! I hope
        > I am right.
        >
        > Here's what happened: I borrowed a friend's Blue Racer dating to the
        > early twenties for the purpose of cleaning it and adjusting the
        > mechanism; it was a filthy key. I was admiring it and then set it down
        > next to my "Original" and noticed that the mechanisms were identical
        > in every way, but mine was mounted on a japaned, pin-striped 3.5"
        > base. Then I looked more carefully at photos of Originals of the
        > 1919-1920 era and for the first time noticed that the yoke on those is
        > always square whereas mine is the "cloverleaf" variety. My Martin Jr.
        > of 1919 has a yoke that is of this square variety.
        >
        > Can this be the case - do I have an early BR hybrid after all?
        >
        > A photo of the bug in question is in my folder. Please take a look.
        >
        > Grover
        >
        > K7TP
        >
        >
        >
        >
        > Yahoo! Groups Links
        >
        >
        >
        >
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.