Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [cw_bugs] BlueRacer hybrid

Expand Messages
  • Donald Kemp
    Check this photo on Tom French s site, http://artifaxbooks.com/fsvibroplex.htm The U damper looks like yours. Scroll down the page a little to find it. ...
    Message 1 of 5 , Aug 5, 2007
    • 0 Attachment
      Check this photo on Tom French's site, http://artifaxbooks.com/fsvibroplex.htm
      The "U" damper looks like yours. Scroll down the page a little to find it.

       
      On 8/5/07, P. Grover Cleveland <clevelandg@...> wrote:

      I made a discovery today (verification sought here) that seems to say
      that my 1919 Vibroplex Original is really a Blue Racer hybrid! I hope
      I am right.

      Here's what happened: I borrowed a friend's Blue Racer dating to the
      early twenties for the purpose of cleaning it and adjusting the
      mechanism; it was a filthy key. I was admiring it and then set it down
      next to my "Original" and noticed that the mechanisms were identical
      in every way, but mine was mounted on a japaned, pin-striped 3.5"
      base. Then I looked more carefully at photos of Originals of the
      1919-1920 era and for the first time noticed that the yoke on those is
      always square whereas mine is the "cloverleaf" variety. My Martin Jr.
      of 1919 has a yoke that is of this square variety.

      Can this be the case - do I have an early BR hybrid after all?

      A photo of the bug in question is in my folder. Please take a look.

      Grover

      K7TP




      --
      73,
      Don, NN8B
      SKCC 36C
    • David Ring
      You will be able to tell by: The height of the frame. (BR is shorter) The length of the pendulum (Blue Racer is shorter) The damper - early BR had a small
      Message 2 of 5 , Aug 5, 2007
      • 0 Attachment
        You will be able to tell by:

        The height of the frame. (BR is shorter)
        The length of the pendulum (Blue Racer is shorter)
        The damper - early BR had a small platform on which was mounted on the
        furthest side away from the pendulum, a small wheel. This has been
        called the "U" damper as it resembles a very wide U shape in profile.

        Because of the the size of the Blue Racer parts is miniature (smaller
        both side to side but also lengthwise), positioning the key so that it
        is centered from front to back, and the middle of the thumb finger
        piece (button) lies so that the centerline is just over the base of
        the key. It is now balanced to the eye but the base now gets in the
        way of finger movement for many operators.

        The button on Original will extend completely (or nearly so) so that
        the button is NOT above the base but is suspended above the desk. One
        of the "features" of the Blue Racer that operators didn't like was the
        position of the button - this resulted in the operators fingers
        hitting the base when transitioning from holding the key to operating
        the shorting lever switch, or simply from going from receive (pencil
        or MILL) back to the key.

        The major parts on the Blue Racer are minaturized.

        If the damper is a standard "J" damper (swinging damper) and the parts
        are small it is probably a Junior.

        The Blue Racer was available with a choice of bases - either the
        standard 2.5 inch base or the base used on the Original which was 3.5
        inches. There have also been some 3 inch base Blue Racers that used
        the base of the Junior (and later the Zephry). These were available
        by special order. The finish was either dark blue or black with gold
        pin striping, or at additional cost, a nickle plated base was
        available.

        73

        DR

        David Ring, N1EA



        On 8/5/07, P. Grover Cleveland <clevelandg@...> wrote:
        > I made a discovery today (verification sought here) that seems to say
        > that my 1919 Vibroplex Original is really a Blue Racer hybrid! I hope
        > I am right.
        >
        > Here's what happened: I borrowed a friend's Blue Racer dating to the
        > early twenties for the purpose of cleaning it and adjusting the
        > mechanism; it was a filthy key. I was admiring it and then set it down
        > next to my "Original" and noticed that the mechanisms were identical
        > in every way, but mine was mounted on a japaned, pin-striped 3.5"
        > base. Then I looked more carefully at photos of Originals of the
        > 1919-1920 era and for the first time noticed that the yoke on those is
        > always square whereas mine is the "cloverleaf" variety. My Martin Jr.
        > of 1919 has a yoke that is of this square variety.
        >
        > Can this be the case - do I have an early BR hybrid after all?
        >
        > A photo of the bug in question is in my folder. Please take a look.
        >
        > Grover
        >
        > K7TP
        >
        >
        >
        >
        > Yahoo! Groups Links
        >
        >
        >
        >
      • Grover Cleveland
        Well thanks guys. From all this evidence I have an early Blue Racer hybrid (and I am jazzed). The U-damper, the size of all the components, the absolute match
        Message 3 of 5 , Aug 5, 2007
        • 0 Attachment
          Well thanks guys. From all this evidence I have an early Blue Racer hybrid (and I am jazzed).

          The U-damper, the size of all the components, the absolute match to the photo on Tom French's site, it's all correct.

          And to think I was about to sell this as an Original. Now I'm going to keep it. It's in daily use here and is a very sweet bug to use. The only bug thats are real competitors here are the Martin Jr. and the Xograph. Since the hybrid was given to me by an old friend who was an operator on the SP&S, it seems that it should have the highest place of honor on the desk.

          Thanks for your help.

          Grover K7TP

          On 8/5/07, Donald Kemp <nn8b.oh@...> wrote:

          Check this photo on Tom French's site, http://artifaxbooks.com/fsvibroplex.htm
          The "U" damper looks like yours. Scroll down the page a little to find it.

           
          On 8/5/07, P. Grover Cleveland < clevelandg@...> wrote:

          I made a discovery today (verification sought here) that seems to say
          that my 1919 Vibroplex Original is really a Blue Racer hybrid! I hope
          I am right.

          Here's what happened: I borrowed a friend's Blue Racer dating to the
          early twenties for the purpose of cleaning it and adjusting the
          mechanism; it was a filthy key. I was admiring it and then set it down
          next to my "Original" and noticed that the mechanisms were identical
          in every way, but mine was mounted on a japaned, pin-striped 3.5"
          base. Then I looked more carefully at photos of Originals of the
          1919-1920 era and for the first time noticed that the yoke on those is
          always square whereas mine is the "cloverleaf" variety. My Martin Jr.
          of 1919 has a yoke that is of this square variety.

          Can this be the case - do I have an early BR hybrid after all?

          A photo of the bug in question is in my folder. Please take a look.

          Grover

          K7TP




          --
          73,
          Don, NN8B
          SKCC 36C




          --
          Grover Cleveland K7TP

          "Morse - everything else is QRM"
        • David Ring
          I just found out that you had a picture! It looks like (from your description) that you have both: 1) An Original with a cloverleaf frame and a U damper. 2) A
          Message 4 of 5 , Aug 5, 2007
          • 0 Attachment
            I just found out that you had a picture!

            It looks like (from your description) that you have both:

            1) An Original with a cloverleaf frame and a U damper.
            2) A Blue Racer with Original parts on a Original base.

            I think it is most likely that it is an Original with a cloverleaf
            frame and a U damper - but I will tell you it is darned odd.

            And I just looked at Tom French's web page - not having seen any
            advertisement for the Blue Racer on the 3.5 inch base, I'm curious
            about one thing. Compare the placement of the button knob with
            relation to the base. It is placed like an Original which suggests to
            me that the key is NOT a Blue Racer but an Original.

            Grover, measure (carefully) the size of the pendulum, the height of
            the cloverleaf frame and the length of the main lever. They should be
            a different (smaller) size than your Original.

            It won't be the first time Tom French has been wrong. He told me that
            my left handed Original was not worth much - but he is selling one for
            $350 or so. I told him that would be a realistic price for it. He
            said they're common and not worth much. He must have been wrong about
            the price and thankfully realized it before he sold one of them. Of
            course the price might have doubled since last year. I'll give him
            the benefit of the doubt.

            73

            DR

            David N1EA

            Sometimes Vibroplex substituted parts - but
            On 8/5/07, P. Grover Cleveland <clevelandg@...> wrote:
            > I made a discovery today (verification sought here) that seems to say
            > that my 1919 Vibroplex Original is really a Blue Racer hybrid! I hope
            > I am right.
            >
            > Here's what happened: I borrowed a friend's Blue Racer dating to the
            > early twenties for the purpose of cleaning it and adjusting the
            > mechanism; it was a filthy key. I was admiring it and then set it down
            > next to my "Original" and noticed that the mechanisms were identical
            > in every way, but mine was mounted on a japaned, pin-striped 3.5"
            > base. Then I looked more carefully at photos of Originals of the
            > 1919-1920 era and for the first time noticed that the yoke on those is
            > always square whereas mine is the "cloverleaf" variety. My Martin Jr.
            > of 1919 has a yoke that is of this square variety.
            >
            > Can this be the case - do I have an early BR hybrid after all?
            >
            > A photo of the bug in question is in my folder. Please take a look.
            >
            > Grover
            >
            > K7TP
            >
            >
            >
            >
            > Yahoo! Groups Links
            >
            >
            >
            >
          Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.