Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Revised List of E-Listers attending SBL

Expand Messages
  • Jeffrey B. Gibson
    With apologies for cross posting Here is the revised and final list of e-list members who have indicated that they will be attending SBL and or the E-Lister s
    Message 1 of 1 , Nov 17, 2005
    • 0 Attachment
      With apologies for cross posting

      Here is the revised and final list of e-list members who have indicated
      that they will be attending SBL and or the E-Lister's meeting on
      SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19th at 11:30 a.m. in the Pennsylvania Convention
      Center Exhibit Hall D at the Gramcord Institute Booth (Booth 526).

      ANE
      Donald R. Vance (Professor of Biblical Languages and Literature
      Oral Roberts University)
      (no paper)

      Lisbeth S. Fried (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor)
      Paper: Yohanan Hakkohen, A Second-Temple Priest with Urim and Thummim
      Chronicles-Ezra-Nehemiah Group 11/22/2005 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
      Room: Room 112-A - Pennsylvania Convention Center
      Theme: Open Session for Ezra and Nehemiah Papers

      Paul Elbert (Church of God Theological Seminary, Cleveland, TN 37311)
      (no paper)
       
      B-GREEK

      Samuel Frost (Whitefield Theological Seminary)
      presenting papers entitled: Christianity and Its Global Vision in the
      Early Centuries (for Other Voices sub group at ETS), and Imminent
      Eschatology and Its Influence on Second Century Christian Ethics for
      ETS.

      Susan Jeffers (Adjunct faculty, Bethany Theological Seminary and Earlham
      School of Religion)
      Paper:  "Tips for Teaching Greek Online" in S19-103  Best Practices in
      Teaching Workshop, 11/19/2005 4:00 PM to 6:30 PM Room: Room 411 & 412 -
      Marriott
       
      John Schwandt (Senior Fellow of Classical Languages, New Saint Andrews
      College)
      S19-75 Standardized Assessment in Higher Education: A National Biblical
      Greek Exam. I will discuss the appropriateness of standardization in
      higher education, why it should be done, and how the NBGE incorporates
      learning methods and independent course objectives to address the issue
      of "sameness" and "distinctiveness" standardized assessment.
      Saturday November 19, 2005 1:00 PM Pennsylvania Convention Center Room
      108-A


      BIBLICAL STUDIES

      Jim West
      panelist at CARG session on "Biblioblogging"

      James R. Linville, University of Lethbridge
      Paper: Amos Among the Ancient Prophets: Memory, Imagination and the
      Mythic
      Present (30 min)
      The Book of the Twelve Prophets Section
      11/20/2005 (4:00 PM to 6:30) Room: Room 113-C - Pennsylvania Convention
      Center

      BIBLE TRANSLATION
      Anne Kanno
      (no paper)

      CORPUS PAULINUM

      Norman Hutchinson, no paper

      Ellie Elliot (First Congregational United Church of Christ, Fairmont,
      MN)
      S19-61 Early Christian Families 11/19/2005
      1:00 PM to 3:30 PM Room: Room 112-A - Pennsylvania Convention Center
      Empire as Metaphorical Family: Paul’s Use of Family Metaphor to Oppose
      Caesar’s Family Empire

      Also part of a panel responding to Wright's Paul for Everyone series in:

      S21-108 Congregational-based Biblical Scholarship
      11/21/2005 4:00 PM to 6:30 PM
      Room: Room 108-A - Pennsylvania Convention Center
      Theme: What does congregation-based biblical scholarship look like?
      William Brosend, Louisville Institute, Presiding
      N. T. Wright, Anglican Church, Panelist
      Fred B. Craddock, Candler School of Theology, Emory University, Panelist

      M. Eugene Boring, Brite Divinity School, Texas Christian University,
      Panelist

      Mark D. Nanos, (Soebbing Visiting Scholar, Rockhurst University;
      Lecturer, University of Kansas)
      responding  to three papers in the new Jewish Christianity unit entitled
      "Rethinking the Category Jewish Christianity," S19-116, Sat. 4-6:30pm.

      Sheila McGinn
      No paper; but on the AAR Committee for Teaching and Learning as well as
      the
      Steering Committee for the SBL Computer-Assisted Research Seminar, and
      each group is sponsoring sessions/presentations that I am helping to
      coordinate. In particular, what may be of interest to this group is the
      pre-convention workshop sponsored by CARS. It should be described in the
      program booklet that folks just got in the mail-or I am sure it can be
      found in the on-line program as well.

      Edgar Krentz (Lutheran School of Theology)
      No paper

      Jerry L. Sumney (Professor of Biblical Studies Lexington Theological
      Seminary)
      Reading a paper entitled: "Paul Among, and as One of the,
      Christ-believing Jews" in the "Jewish Christianity" session: 11/19 at
      4:00-6:30
       

      Dr. William S. Campbell (Department of Theology and Religious Studies,
      University of Wales Lampeter)
      Responding to a presentation in Daniel Patte's Romans Through History
      and Cultures Seminar

      Kathy Ehrensperger (Department of Theology and Religious Studies,
      University of Wales Lampeter)
      Chair a session of Daniel Patte's Romans Through History and Cultures
      Seminar

      Sigurd Grindheim (Assistant Professor of New Testament Trinity
      Evangelical Divinity School)
      S19-19Pauline Epistles 11/19/2005 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
      Room: Room 105-B - Pennsylvania Convention Center
      "Apostate Turned Prophet: Paul's Retrospective Self-assessment (30 min)

      S21-15Computer Assisted Research
      11/21/2005
      9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
      Room: Room 411 & 412 - Marriott
       

      Brett Burrowes, Siena College
      Paper:  "Paul's Letter-Spirit Contrast and Hellenistic Kingship
      Ideology" in the Pauline Epistles section (S21-78) on 11/21 1:00-3:30pm 
      in Room 113-C in the Pennsylvania CC

      Perry L. Stepp
      Associate Professor (Biblical Studies and Theology Kentucky Christian
      University)
      Paper: "Anatomy of the Pastoral Epistles: A Study in Literary Design."
      S20-60 Disputed Paulines; Sunday, 1:00 PM; Loews Hotel Congress A

      G-MEGILLOT

      Ken Penner (McMaster University)
      Publishing Critical Texts on the Web: Issues in Mounting the Online
      Critical
      Pseudepigrapha (30 min)
       

      HUGOYE
      George Kiraz (Beth Mardutho: The Syriac Institute)
      S20-32
      A Multi-Tier Interlinear to the Syriac New Testament
       

      IOUDAIOS
      Frank Polak
      Monday, 9.15, Session S21-26 Historical Linguistics and the Dating of
      Biblical Hebrew Texts;
      "Sociolinguistics - A Key to Typology and Social background of Biblical
      Hebrew Literature"

      Robert A. Kraft (Religious Studies, University of Pennsylvania)
      1. Introducing the current SBL President (S19-133; Saturday 7 pm)
      2. Wisdom/Apocalyptic section (moved  to S19-86; Saturday 4 pm) --
      title,
        "Wisdom and the Similitudes of Enoch"
      3. Early Jewish Christian Relations section (S20-112; Sunday 4 pm) --
      title,
        "Situating the Dialogue of Timothy and Aquila in the Wider World of
        Dialogues with/against Jews"
       
      Jan-Wim Wesselius (Theological University of Kampen, The Netherlands)
      Paper: "A Reconsideration of the Septuagint Version of 1 Samuel 17";
      Monday 21, meeting of the International Organization for
      Septuagint and Cognate Studies (S21-21), starting at 9 a.m.

      "The Hermopolis Correspondence revisited", Monday, Nov. 21st, Aramaic
      Studies (S21-101), starting at 4 p.m.

      JOHN-LIT
      Henry Sturke
      presenting two papers: one in the Didache consultation,
      S20-59, Sunday afternoon, 1 pm, the other in the Nag Hammadi section,
      S22-12, Tuesday morning, 9 am.

      Titles are: "Branches on David's Vine" and "Just How Does One
      Sabbatize the Sabbath? A Reconsideration of Gospel of Thomas 27"

      Elizabeth Danna
      (no paper)

      Bill Skelton
      (no paper)
       

      KATA MARKON

      Gregg S. Morrison
      (no paper)
       

      PALEOJUDAICA.BLOGSPOT.COM

      Jim Davila (Lecturer in Early Jewish Studies, St. Mary's College,
      University of St. Andrews)
      "Enter the Bibliobloggers," in Sunday CARG session (S20-12).

      SYNOPTIC-L
      J. Ted Blakley, Ph.D. Candidate, University of St Andrews)
      (no paper)

      Mark Goodacre (Associate Professor Duke University, Department of
      Religion)
      Paper:  "The Rock on Rocky Ground: How Matthew Read Mark's
      Characterization of Peter" Matthew Section, Saturday 20 November, 1 p.m.

      Paul Buckley
      (no paper)

      Michael Theophilos
      Paper:  The Abomination of Desolation in Matthew 24:15 in  Synoptic
      Gospels Section 11/20/2005 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM Room: Room 114 (Audium) -
      Pennsylvania Convention Center.

      Stephen Carlson
      Panelist in Computer Assisted Research Section 11/20/2005 9:00 AM to
      11:00 AM Room: Room 411 & 412 - Marriott Theme: The Pleasures, Pains and
      Prospects for Biblioblogging

      Respondent to Alan Garrow, St Albans & Oxford Ministry Course
      Didache 16: The Tradition Behind 1 Thessalonians 4:13-18 (25 min)
      Didache in Context 11/21/2005 1:00 PM to 3:30 PM Room: Room 305 -
      Marriott

      Paper: Identifying the Hand of Secret Mark (25 min) Paleographical
      Studies in the Ancient Near East 11/21/2005 4:00 PM to 6:30 PM Room:
      Commonwealth A2 - Loews Hotel.
       
      R. Steven Notley (Nyack College)
      Paper: "Anachronistic Toponyms as Historical Markers in the Development
      of the Gospel Tradition"
      S19-63 Jesus Traditions, Gospels and Negotiating the Roman Imperial
      World
      11/19/2005 1:00-3:00
      Paper: "The Sea of Galilee: Development of an Early Christian Toponym"
      S20-106 Biblical Lanads and Peoples in Archaeology and Text
      11/20/2005 4:00-6:30

      Joseph Weaks
      (no paper)

      Mahlon H. Smith (Department of Religion, Rutgers University)
      (nopaper)

      XTALK

      Jeffrey Gibson (Harry S. Truman College,  Columbia College,  Chicago)
      (no paper)

      Jeff Peterson (Austin Graduate School of Theology)
      "Paul, Passover, and Politics" in the Paul  and Politics section,
      Monday, Nov. 21, at 9 AM.

      Rikk Watts (Regents College)
      A paper at IBR on late Sat morning. More philosophical in orientation
      (scampering through Homer, the pre-Socratics, the Sophists, Augustine,
      Descartes, and Gadamer, with a nod to the personalists like McMurray) I
      will argue that Aristotle was right and that the only appropriate way to
      "do" NT theology is through metaphor and analogy since it concerns
      material that could be otherwise and thus belongs as do all discussions
      of human meaning and significance to the field of persuasive rhetoric.

      Steve Black (Trinity College, The Toronto School of Theology)
      Presenting in the Matthew Section  (S20-68) on Sunday  a paper titled
      "Is Peter Rehabilitated in Mt?"

      Gail Dawson
      (no paper)

      Ted Weeden
      Reading two papers on Monday afternoon, Nov. 22.  One is to be presented
      at the Historical Jesus Section, during the 1:00-3:30 segment, and is
      entitled. "Bailey's Theory of Oral Tradition: A Theory Repudiated by Its
      Evidence."    The second paper is to be presented to the Synoptic
      Gospels Section , during its 4:00-6:30 segement, and is entitled, " Two
      Jesuses: Jesus of Nazareth and Jesus of Jerusalem: Provocative
      Parallels, Imaginative Imitation."

      Bob Webb
      Paper "The Rhetorical Function of 'Story' in the Strategy of the Letter
      of Jude" in the Rhetoric of Religious Antiquity Consultation, S19-125,
      Room 106-B Convention Centre

      Chairing the session "Methodological Reassessments of the Letters of
      James, Peter, and Jude" S19-67, Room Independence I - Marriott (this is
      a new consultation of which I am the chair).

      Kenneth A. Olson (PhD Student, Religion, Duke University)
      (no paper)

      Paul Anderson (George Fox University)
      Presiding over S20-21 John, Jesus and History 11/20/2005 9:00 AM to
      11:30
      AM Room: Room 108-B - Pennsylvania Convention Center

      Papers:  The Johannine Ego Eimi sayings in Cognitive-Critical
      Perspective (25 min) S19-21Psychology and Biblical Studies 11/19/2005
      9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
      Room: Room 104-A - Pennsylvania Convention Center
       

      >From the Temptation to the Passion of Jesus—Film Clips and Interpretive
      Suggestions (30 min) S20-134Jesus at the Movies—What Works in the
      Classroom and What Doesn’t 11/20/2005 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
       

      Richard H. Anderson
      (no paper)

      Sakari Hakkinen (Kuopio, Finland)
      Presenting a paper on the theme Literature used by the Ebionites  on
      Sunday morning (S 20-20, 9-11.30 at room 305 Marriott).

      Peter Kirby
      (no paper)
       
       
       
       
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.