Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [Covenanted Reformation] Re: A joke?

Expand Messages
  • gmw
    Wow. How popish is that? gmw. ... From: getsmitty To: covenantedreformationclub@yahoogroups.com Sent: Wednesday, May 12, 2004 10:44 PM Subject: [Covenanted
    Message 1 of 1 , May 13, 2004
      Wow.  How popish is that?
       
      gmw.
      ----- Original Message -----
      From: getsmitty
      Sent: Wednesday, May 12, 2004 10:44 PM
      Subject: [Covenanted Reformation] Re: A joke?

      No Joke. It's official:

      Article 67
      The Churches shall observe, in addition to the Sunday, also
      Christmas, Good Friday, Easter, Ascension Day, Pentecost, the Day of
      Prayer, the National Thanksgiving Day, and Old and New Year's Day.

      From the Church Order of the Protestant Reformed Churches

      http://www.prca.org/church_order.html

      --- In covenantedreformationclub@yahoogroups.com, "Vincent R.
      Skolny" <vskolny@e...> wrote:
      > Dear list,
      >
      > The following was in the PRCA Pittsburgh Mission bulletin for May
      9,
      > as listed on the website, prca.org. It seems, to me, to put into
      some
      > perspective the arbitrary concsious binding of papal holy days.
      >
      > "Our Ascension Day service has been changed from May 20th to May
      19th
      > due to Trinity's band concert. The service will be held at 7:00 PM
      > and the collections will go toward the Pittsburgh Local Fund. This
      is
      > a call to worship. All members expected to come and encouraged to
      > bring visitors."


    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.