Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [casting] Re: mould question

Expand Messages
  • Mike Brose
    ... __________ Information from ESET Smart Security, version of virus signature database 4733 (20091231) __________ The message was checked by ESET Smart
    Message 1 of 6 , Dec 31, 2009
    • 0 Attachment
      Ray K wrote:
      > Hey Barry;
      >
      > with addition-cure RTV (platinum) molds, after they have cured overnight, I
      > usually place them in the oven @ 150 degrees F for about 4 hours before I
      > use them. This will always help to fully cure them.
      >
      > Although I don't use tin-cure RTV much, I understand that also placing them
      > in an oven for a few hours after an overnight cure helps these as well.
      >
      > On Mon, Dec 28, 2009 at 8:29 AM, vintagepowerplus <
      > magneto@...> wrote:
      >
      >
      >>
      >>
      >> hi ray
      >> thanks for the reply
      >> fortunatly the mould is very good and i think will work fine
      >> basically the mould will be a 2 piece mould as can be seen in photos under
      >> barrys parts
      >> it is a component that has been placed in some plastersine and there is
      >> some small inperfections where the plastersine tuches the flat black base
      >> and i just wanted to remove the very slight marks
      >> but this is not to important apart from that the mould area is perfect
      >>
      >> also the mould seems to be setting up a little stiffer as it fully cures
      >> the manufacturers say demould 24 hours but no indication of temprature i am
      >> just leaving it on a flat plate in a worm area
      >>
      >> would you recomend leaving it to cure longer as above as im sure
      >> volume and size must make a difference
      >>
      >> thanks
      >>
      >> barry
      >>
      >> --- In casting@yahoogroups.com <casting%40yahoogroups.com>, Ray K
      >> <kleenax@...> wrote:
      >>
      >>> Hello Barry;
      >>>
      >>> Sorry to tell you this, but you should always have your master finished
      >>>
      >> to
      >>
      >>> an appropriate finish before you ever begin the molding process. Once you
      >>> begin the process of creating your mold, you should never disturb your
      >>> master if you want good results.
      >>>
      >>> Ray
      >>>
      >>> On Mon, Dec 28, 2009 at 3:56 AM, vintagepowerplus <
      >>> magneto@...> wrote:
      >>>
      >>>
      >>>> hi guys
      >>>> please forgive my questions but i am new to moulding
      >>>>
      >>>> i have just moulded one side of my mould
      >>>> and wandered if silicone will go harder if left to stand longer
      >>>> than the demould time
      >>>>
      >>>> my silicine is high tear tin type
      >>>> with a standard cure catalist
      >>>> the manufacturers say 24 hrs to demould
      >>>> and a sure hardness of 22
      >>>> the moulded half came out great but i would like to clean up the
      >>>>
      >> surface
      >>
      >>>> to remove some imperfections before moulding the outher half
      >>>>
      >>>> would you do this with fine wet and dry
      >>>>
      >>>> thanks
      >>>>
      >>>> barry in england
      >>>>
      >>>>
      >>>>
      >>>>
      >>>
      >>> --
      >>> Ray Kotke
      >>> http://telephonecreations.com
      >>>
      >>>
      >>> [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >>>
      >>>
      >>
      >>
      >
      >
      >
      >


      __________ Information from ESET Smart Security, version of virus signature database 4733 (20091231) __________

      The message was checked by ESET Smart Security.

      http://www.eset.com
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.