Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Question about unit refusing flank receving fire and a 2nd question

Expand Messages
  • Frank
    Nigel: Thank you for the elabortations. Regards, Frank ... to protect itself against a ... protect it s flank against ... charging/attacking unit will ... gain
    Message 1 of 3 , Jul 9, 2007
    View Source
    • 0 Attachment
      Nigel:

      Thank you for the elabortations.

      Regards,

      Frank



      --- In carnageandglory2@yahoogroups.com, "nigelpmarsh" <npmarsh@...>
      wrote:
      >
      > Frank,
      > A unit will 'refuse a flank' typically on two occasions, firstly,
      to protect itself against a
      > charge/attack threat against an exposed flank, and secondly to
      protect it's flank against
      > fire action against an exposed flank. In the former case, the
      charging/attacking unit will
      > input that it is moving into a flank or rear, and will therefore
      gain the benefit of closing
      > against a flank or rear if the charge/attack goes home. The act of
      refusing the flank, gives
      > the defending unit an ability to fire at it's attackers. In the
      latter case, the act of refusing
      > the flank, enables the unit to defend itself with fire action and
      effectively eliminates the
      > flank threat, thus reducing the morale effect of the flank fire. It
      should be noted that you
      > can only refuse a flank during your own movement phase, so you
      cannot react to a flank
      > threat if you have already conducted your movement. As a reaction
      to a charge however,
      > the refusal of flank will be made at the time of the declaration of
      the charge, but the
      > charging/attacking unit still counts as closing against a flank,
      even if it has been refused.
      >
      > There are two types of supporting unit. One for a charging unit,
      and one for a defending
      > unit. In the former case, the friendly unit must be visible to the
      charging unit, in good
      > order and within 200 paces of the flank or rear of the charging
      unit. The intent is to show
      > that the unit is not isolated and acting independently, but has
      mutually supporting units
      > close by. A player that fails to support an attack will be at a
      disadvantage when declaring a
      > charge. The distance is always measured at the beginning of the
      charge. In the latter case
      > [defending unit], the supporting unit must be directly behind the
      defending unit and
      > facing the same direction, in good order and within the prescribed
      distance. The intent of
      > this is to give the defending the unit the reassurance that they
      are directly supported, and
      > that the unit can fall back onto it's supports for protection.
      >
      > Hope this answers your questions, and/or helps clarify the
      situations.
      > Nigel
      >
      >
      > --- In carnageandglory2@yahoogroups.com, "Frank" <histmail@> wrote:
      > >
      > > Nigel:
      > >
      > > I have run across two possible conflicting rules references and I
      > > hope that you can clarify them. I have both the ACW and
      Napoleonic
      > > C&GII sets and the following question applies to both sets (as
      the
      > > wording in each booklet is the same).
      > >
      > > I will cite the wording from the Civil War booklet. On page 44,
      in
      > > the section Fire Combat Phase, in a bulleted point just before
      the
      > > heading Defensive Support Fire you note that; "A unit that
      refuses
      > > its flank is not considered as being fired on in flank . . . ."
      On
      > > page 45 (bottom, Fire Action Supplemental Rules 1.13): "A unit
      that
      > > has refused its flank will still be considered as being fired in
      > > flank or rear during the fire action phase."
      > >
      > > Please clarify for me.
      > >
      > > My second question has to do with the charge modifiers (page 36,
      > > Charges are positively affected by "Supporting Freindly Units").
      On
      > > the bottom of page 40 you note (about crests) that a supporting
      unit
      > > must be within 200 paces of rear or flank of a friendly unit. Is
      that
      > > distance (200 paces) and are those conditions (friendly unit on
      the
      > > rear or flank of charging unit) the correct interpretation of
      this
      > > positive charge modifier? Also, if so, is that distance measured
      at
      > > the point when a unit starts a charge?
      > >
      > > Thanks for your help,
      > >
      > > Frank
      > >
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.