Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [bukowsko_triangle] Fwd: Re: Jason here...

Expand Messages
  • Jason Rakozy
    Ahh that is interesting. Wow miss and catch I will have to research it more. Thanks for clearing it up. Jason ... [Non-text portions of this message have been
    Message 1 of 8 , Aug 27, 2013
      Ahh that is interesting. Wow miss and catch I will have to research it
      more.

      Thanks for clearing it up.

      Jason


      On Mon, Aug 26, 2013 at 6:17 PM, Debbie Greenlee <daveg@...> wrote:

      > **
      >
      >
      > Jason,
      >
      > If you study the Bukowsko church marriage records you will find that
      > Andrzej's mother apparently remarried in 1888. Her second husband was
      > J�zef K�dzierski. That would mean that any child born to them would be
      > K�dzierski and not Rakoczy.
      >
      > The strange thing is the marriage record in Vol. V, indicates that
      > Marianna was single when she married J�zef K�dzierski when she should
      > have been a widow. If you look at the parents listed for Marcjanna
      > Dudu� in Marriage Vol IV (her first marriage to Wawrzyniec Rakoczy)
      > you will see they are the same parents as shown for Marianna Dudu� in
      > Vol V; Antoni Dudu� and Marianna Zabiega.
      >
      > There is only baptismal record that fits for the women who married
      > Wawrzyniec Rakoczy and J�zef K�dzierski and that was Marianna Dudu�
      > born March 19, 1860 in house # 189.
      >
      > I think this situation needs more investigating by you (a search of
      > the death records for Wawrzyniec Rakoczy), but you still need
      > baptismal records (Antoni, brother of Andrzej Rakoczy) from Przemy�l
      > Archdiocesan archives.
      >
      > Debbie
      >
      >
      > Sjmaher5697@... wrote:
      > > Debbie, Anthony was on the 1910 US Census in PA listed as a half
      > brother. I saw it. Sandy
      > >
      > > -----Original Message-----
      > > From: Debbie Greenlee <daveg@...>
      > > To: bukowsko_triangle <bukowsko_triangle@yahoogroups.com>
      > > Sent: Mon, Aug 26, 2013 4:02 pm
      > > Subject: Re: [bukowsko_triangle] Fwd: Re: Jason here...
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > Jason,
      > >
      > > Since you apparently _know_ that Andrzej Rakoczy had at least two more
      > > siblings then either they were born in Bukowsko or the U.S.
      > >
      > > If these siblings lived in the U.S. then you need to find out if they
      > > were _born_ in the U.S. in which case their parents Wawrzyniec Rakoczy
      > > (DOB 1852), Marianna nee Dudu� (DOB 1854) immigrated to the U.S. Check
      > > census records.
      > >
      > > If they were not born in the U.S. then you need to hire a researcher
      > > (as previously mentioned) to look for their baptisms at the Przemy�l
      > > Archdiocesan Archives.
      > >
      > > As for Maciej Rakoczy, Spis page 551 does in fact list his birth and
      > > death dates.
      > >
      > > The Bukowsko baptismal indexes do list a Maciej Rakoczy born in the
      > > same year as the one listed on Spis page 551.
      > >
      > > The Bukowsko marriage record for Maciej Rakoczy and Agata Bi�ek is
      > > also listed in the Bukowsko marriage indexes. You will find Maciej's
      > > parents listed. Compare those parents to the ones listed in the
      > > baptismal indexes.
      > >
      > > I'm not even addressing the existence of Anthony as a half-brother
      > > since you've not been able to provide proof/documentation (an image)
      > > that he existed.
      > >
      > > Debbie
      > >
      > > Jason Rakozy wrote:
      > >> I am having a trouble finding Andrew's sisters Caterine (Katarzyna) and
      > Victoria (Wiktoria), and half brother Anthony. They aren't in the family of
      > Wawrzyniec and Marianna Dudus. I looked and I cannot find another
      > Wawrzyniec if he remarried. I see his wife was remarried I think. That is
      > confusing with baptismal, marriage and banns. Bear with me for trying to
      > read polish handwriting. There is no birth and death dates on Maciej Rakocy
      > to see if it matches with Maciej Rakoczy or not. I am looking at all
      > baptismal, marriage & banns. I guess some gaps there I will never know hmm.
      > I'm talking to my family about a contact in NY for Catherine and Victoria.
      > No luck yet. No one knows what happened to his half brother Anthony when he
      > stayed with Andrew and Mary for a while then left them my family don't know
      > if he stayed or went back to Poland. So much for gaps ha.
      > >>
      > >> Jason
      > >>
      > >> Sent from my iPhone
      > >>
      > >> On Aug 25, 2013, at 8:33 PM, Debbie Greenlee <daveg@...> wrote:
      > >>
      > >>> Jason,
      > >>>
      > >>> I really don't understand why you are asking me the question about
      > >>> Agata Bilek (Bi�ek). Can't you tell it's the same name?
      > >>>
      > >>> I've mentioned numerous times that spellings of surnames changed
      > >>> through the years. You have to be flexible with the spellings.
      > >>> (see any explanation paragraph for the baptismal, marriage and banns).
      > >>> I see your surname, Rakozy, doesn't have a 'c'. Are you the right one?
      > >>>
      > >>> The problem with the Castle Garden web site is you don't get to see
      > >>> the actual record so you don't know for sure if the information has
      > >>> been transcribed correctly. I won't make a comment on a document I
      > >>> can't see. However, I don't know why you asked if Andrzej got off at
      > >>> Philadelphia. That port isn't even mention on the transcribed page
      > >>> that comes up at Castle Garden:
      > >>> http://www.castlegarden.org/quick_search_detail.php?p_id=11041965
      > >>>
      > >>> Debbie
      > >>>
      > >>> Debbie Greenlee wrote:
      > >>>> I see Jedrzej's father Wawrzyniec and grandfather Maciej ok. Maciej's
      > >>>> wife was Agata Bilek. I came across another Maciej Rakocy without
      > >>>> letter z and his wife's was Agata Bilek. Same or different wife?
      > There
      > >>>> was no birth date for both Maciej on marriage documents hmm. I found
      > >>>> two children under Rakocy but not same as Rakoczy hmm.
      > >>>>
      > >>>> I looked at Castle Garden again and I came across Jandrzy Rakoczy who
      > >>>> arrived in America as 17 years old on 28 Apr 1897 on the vessel
      > Adria.
      > >>>> In his naturalization, he stated on 30 Apr 1897 on the vessel Adria.
      > >>>> Does it means Philadelphia was first stop on 28th then last stop in
      > NY
      > >>>> on 30th? Maybe he got off the wrong port he knew he was supposed to
      > go
      > >>>> to NY. Only problem is there was no Rakoczy on Adria's passengers
      > >>>> list. How odd.
      > >>>>
      > >>>> Jason
      > >>>>
      > >>>> Sent from my iPhone
      > >>>>
      > >>>> On Aug 25, 2013, at 12:17 PM, Debbie Greenlee <daveg@...>
      > wrote:
      > >>>>
      > >>>>> Jason,
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> What I tried to convey was:
      > >>>>> Did you have previous documentation that J�drzej Rakoczy on page 551
      > WAS in fact your ancestor?
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> IF YOU DID then yes, he's "yours."
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> BUT if you didn't have previous documentation to support the idea
      > that this J�drzej was yours, then you should look at the other
      > J�drzej/Andrzej Rakoczy.
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> The J�drzej on page 551 only had one sister, Marianna.
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> If you look at the marriage date of J�drzej's parents and compare it
      > to J�drzej's birth date you'll see that HE was the oldest child.
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> I think Maciej Rakoczy and Agata Bi�ek only had three children, of
      > whom, J�drzej/Andrzej was the oldest. Yes, IF the parents stayed in
      > Bukowsko then there were no more children born to them.
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> Heads-up. Make sure to check the marriage banns as well as the
      > marriage records. I'm not saying there is anything there for you, but if
      > you read the opening paragraph to the Banns, you'll see that years are
      > included that are not covered by the marriage records.
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> I seriously doubt that J�drzej's parents had any more children
      > UNLESS they, too, immigrated to the U.S. Have you looked for their
      > Passenger Arrival Records?
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> There ARE Rakoczy in Bukowsko. Most do not speak/write English but I
      > believe there is one young girl (20s), recently married, who was a Rakoczy
      > and she writes in English. She used to live across the street from my
      > cousin - but I could be wrong about her surname.
      > >>>>> If you contact anyone in Bukowsko it would be best if you had
      > someone translate your letters/emails. DO NOT use a computer generated
      > translation program. They do not work well-enough for Polish.
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> Have you searched the BT archives under "Rakoczy?"
      > >>>>>
      > >>>>> Debbie
      > >>>>>
      > >
      >
      >
      >


      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.