Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: polycarbonate windows, further questions

Expand Messages
  • richard@spellingbusiness.com
    ... like ... acrylic ... Doubt it would be to flexible. Especialy if there is even the slightest amount of curve in the window. The sample piece I have is
    Message 1 of 2 , Oct 4, 2001
    • 0 Attachment
      --- In bolger@y..., dbaldnz@y... wrote:
      > Interested to see the posts on thickness required for polycarb
      > windows. I am converting Micro Oink to a Navigator, and sounds
      like
      > 6mm polycarb would do the job, but-
      >
      > 1. I have also heard polycarb is much softer (flexible) than
      acrylic
      > etc, and though it will not break, could 6mm be "uncomfortably"
      > flexible? Largest windows are nearly 3'x2'.
      >
      Doubt it would be to flexible. Especialy if there is even the
      slightest amount of curve in the window. The sample piece I have is
      pretty stiff. I'd say stiffer than the same thickness of ply.

      > 2. How do you cut it? Fine jigsaw?
      >
      Woodworking tools, carbide bits preferred.

      > 3. When you drill holes through acrylic, you have to use a slow
      > speed, or the heat generated cracks the acrylic. Is polycarbonate
      > similar?
      >

      Very similar melting points.

      > I would be grateful for any tips, because I imagine this stuff is
      > expensive.
      >
      > DonB
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.