Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

DATA - 2004 - Request for partial

Expand Messages
  • Tangotiger
    I m trying to get a file that contains for 2004 position players: playerid,playername,team,games Playerid is not required, but would be preferable. Anyone who
    Message 1 of 9 , Jul 3, 2004
    • 0 Attachment
      I'm trying to get a file that contains for 2004
      position players:
      playerid,playername,team,games

      Playerid is not required, but would be preferable.

      Anyone who can either provide me with this
      information, or can point me to a place that would
      have this in one place, please let me know. You would
      be assisting me in a research project, and I'd be glad
      to acknowledge your contribution (unless you prefer
      otherwise).

      Thanks, Tom




      __________________________________
      Do you Yahoo!?
      New and Improved Yahoo! Mail - Send 10MB messages!
      http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
    • Tangotiger
      ... Just to make sure, something like this: http://www.sportsline.com/mlb/stats/playersort/regularseason/yearly/MLB/ALL?&print_rows=9999 is not good enough, as
      Message 2 of 9 , Jul 3, 2004
      • 0 Attachment
        --- Tangotiger <tangotiger@...> wrote:
        > I'm trying to get a file that contains for 2004
        > position players:
        > playerid,playername,team,games

        Just to make sure, something like this:
        http://www.sportsline.com/mlb/stats/playersort/regularseason/yearly/MLB/ALL?&print_rows=9999

        is not good enough, as I'm looking for Beltran and
        other multi-team players to appear multi-times.

        (For those with a dial-up connection, try a smaller
        link like:
        http://www.sportsline.com/mlb/stats/playersort/regularseason/yearly/MLB/ALL?&print_rows=99
        )
        Thanks, Tom

        __________________________________________________
        Do You Yahoo!?
        Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
        http://mail.yahoo.com
      • Zach
        Message 3 of 9 , Jul 4, 2004
        • 0 Attachment
          I built these months ago, and have not had a chance to do anything with them, or clean them up at all (its a little slow, but full sortable) and their is some minor glitches where a column for a player gets moved over one - (only a few, just happened to be Hidalgo was one of them, who I used to verify that he is listed twice)
           
           
          First one is NL, second one is AL
           
          I am willing to bet I have that comma seperated also - but I dunno, I built it before the season started and have been working on a fantasy game basically since so I am not sure what exactly I did.
           
           
           
          There is some more if you like, most work, some dont, notice how the url ends, that is the search term I used to find it on my forums.  Its an apt description.  But if you care to translate their is home and away stats, rookies are blue I think, IR is red, I think.  each of the letters and numbers specify something - like the n and a for nl al, second is p or t, player or team, third is b or p, batter or pitcher,
           
          hell let me grab this - its what is on the bottom of that post
           
          m is majors, a is al, n is nl - second letter t is team, p is players - third letter - b is batters - p is pitchers - f is fielders - last letter is numbered position, rk for rookie, r for road, h for home, t is all,
           
           
          Zach
           
          ----- Original Message -----
          From: "Tangotiger" <tangotiger@...>
          To: baseball-databank@yahoogroups.com
          Sent: Saturday, July 03, 2004 10:13 PM
          Subject: [baseball-databank] DATA - 2004 - Request for partial

          --- Tangotiger &lt;tangotiger@...&gt; wrote:
          &gt; I'm trying to get a file that contains for 2004
          &gt; position players:
          &gt; playerid,playername,team,games

          Just to make sure, something like this:
          http://www.sportsline.com/mlb/stats/playersort/regularseason/yearly/MLB/ALL?&amp;print_rows=9999

          is not good enough, as I'm looking for Beltran and
          other multi-team players to appear multi-times.

          (For those with a dial-up connection, try a smaller
          link like:
          http://www.sportsline.com/mlb/stats/playersort/regularseason/yearly/MLB/ALL?&amp;print_rows=99
          )
          Thanks, Tom

          __________________________________________________
          Do You Yahoo!?
          Tired of spam?&nbsp; Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
          http://mail.yahoo.com




          http://www.baseball-databank.org/








          Yahoo! Groups Sponsor


          ADVERTISEMENT












          Yahoo! Groups Links

          To visit your group on the web, go to:http://groups.yahoo.com/group/baseball-databank/&nbsp;
          To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:baseball-databank-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com&nbsp;
          Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.
        • Zach
          Message 4 of 9 , Jul 4, 2004
          • 0 Attachment
            oh, and just fyi - those stats (in proceeding email) are updated every night.
             
            Zach
             
             
             
            ----- Original Message -----
            From: "Tangotiger" <tangotiger@...>
            To: baseball-databank@yahoogroups.com
            Sent: Saturday, July 03, 2004 10:13 PM
            Subject: [baseball-databank] DATA - 2004 - Request for partial

            --- Tangotiger &lt;tangotiger@...&gt; wrote:
            &gt; I'm trying to get a file that contains for 2004
            &gt; position players:
            &gt; playerid,playername,team,games

            Just to make sure, something like this:
            http://www.sportsline.com/mlb/stats/playersort/regularseason/yearly/MLB/ALL?&amp;print_rows=9999

            is not good enough, as I'm looking for Beltran and
            other multi-team players to appear multi-times.

            (For those with a dial-up connection, try a smaller
            link like:
            http://www.sportsline.com/mlb/stats/playersort/regularseason/yearly/MLB/ALL?&amp;print_rows=99
            )
            Thanks, Tom

            __________________________________________________
            Do You Yahoo!?
            Tired of spam?&nbsp; Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
            http://mail.yahoo.com




            http://www.baseball-databank.org/








            Yahoo! Groups Sponsor


            ADVERTISEMENT












            Yahoo! Groups Links

            To visit your group on the web, go to:http://groups.yahoo.com/group/baseball-databank/&nbsp;
            To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:baseball-databank-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com&nbsp;
            Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.
          • Tangotiger
            Zach, Nice looking stuff. You said that you saw Hidalgo twice, but I only see him once. Can you confirm that you see him twice. Tom
            Message 5 of 9 , Jul 5, 2004
            • 0 Attachment
              Zach,

              Nice looking stuff. You said that you saw Hidalgo
              twice, but I only see him once. Can you confirm that
              you see him twice.

              Tom



              __________________________________
              Do you Yahoo!?
              Yahoo! Mail - 50x more storage than other providers!
              http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail
            • Zach
              Message 6 of 9 , Jul 5, 2004
              • 0 Attachment
                I must be going senile cause I dont see him listed twice today either - but I do know for a fact that he is in my source, so I will put something together from that - just have to remember what the heck I did four months ago when I set all these up.
                 
                Besides, I only gave you people that got a plate apearance I just realized - so I will get the pitchers also.
                 
                ----- Original Message -----
                From: "Zach" <Zach@...>
                To: baseball-databank@yahoogroups.com
                Sent: Monday, July 05, 2004 08:03 AM
                Subject: [baseball-databank] DATA - 2004 - Request for partial

                I built these months ago, and have not had a chance to do anything with them, or clean them up at all (its a little slow, but full sortable) and their is some minor glitches where a column for a player gets moved over one - (only a few, just happened to be Hidalgo was one of them, who I used to verify that he is listed twice)
                 
                http://fantasybaseball.ws/mlbstats/n/p/b/t/3/0
                http://fantasybaseball.ws/mlbstats/a/p/b/t/3/0
                 
                First one is NL, second one is AL
                 
                I am willing to bet I have that comma seperated also - but I dunno, I built it before the season started and have been working on a fantasy game basically since so I am not sure what exactly I did.
                 
                 
                http://sportsforum.ws/showthread.html?t=131693&highlight=unorganized
                 
                There is some more if you like, most work, some dont, notice how the url ends, that is the search term I used to find it on my forums.  Its an apt description.  But if you care to translate their is home and away stats, rookies are blue I think, IR is red, I think.  each of the letters and numbers specify something - like the n and a for nl al, second is p or t, player or team, third is b or p, batter or pitcher,
                 
                hell let me grab this - its what is on the bottom of that post
                 
                m is majors, a is al, n is nl - second letter t is team, p is players - third letter - b is batters - p is pitchers - f is fielders - last letter is numbered position, rk for rookie, r for road, h for home, t is all,
                 
                 
                Zach
                 
                ----- Original Message -----
                From: "Tangotiger" <tangotiger@...>
                To: baseball-databank@yahoogroups.com
                Sent: Saturday, July 03, 2004 10:13 PM
                Subject: [baseball-databank] DATA - 2004 - Request for partial

                --- Tangotiger &lt;tangotiger@...&gt; wrote:
                &gt; I'm trying to get a file that contains for 2004
                &gt; position players:
                &gt; playerid,playername,team,games

                Just to make sure, something like this:
                http://www.sportsline.com/mlb/stats/playersort/regularseason/yearly/MLB/ALL?&amp;print_rows=9999

                is not good enough, as I'm looking for Beltran and
                other multi-team players to appear multi-times.

                (For those with a dial-up connection, try a smaller
                link like:
                http://www.sportsline.com/mlb/stats/playersort/regularseason/yearly/MLB/ALL?&amp;print_rows=99
                )
                Thanks, Tom

                __________________________________________________
                Do You Yahoo!?
                Tired of spam?&nbsp; Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
                http://mail.yahoo.com




                http://www.baseball-databank.org/








                Yahoo! Groups Sponsor


                ADVERTISEMENT












                Yahoo! Groups Links

                To visit your group on the web, go to:http://groups.yahoo.com/group/baseball-databank/&nbsp;
                To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:baseball-databank-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com&nbsp;
                Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.
              • Zach
                Message 7 of 9 , Jul 5, 2004
                • 0 Attachment
                  No sure why my file is different today than yesterday, (at least thats my story, and as the song goes - I am sticking to it :)
                   
                  Here is what you are looking for anyway - I will get the rest of the stats like this. (this is all their is for dups as far as I can tell)
                   
                  NL Hittng
                  Hidalgo,R,HOU,R,.256,53,58,199,21,51,82,15,2,4,30,0,4,0,17,4,53,1,2,7,.412,.309,2
                  Hidalgo,R,NY,R,.351,53,15,57,13,20,44,3,0,7,12,0,0,2,4,0,13,0,1,1,.772,.413,1
                  Stone,R,HOU,R,.000,0,16,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,.000,.000,0
                  Stone,R,SD,R,.000,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,.000,.000,0
                  Weathers,D,HOU,R,.000,0,7,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,.000,.000,0
                  Weathers,D,NY,R,.000,0,32,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,.000,.000,0
                  AL Hitting
                  Bautista,J,BAL,R,.273,0,16,11,3,3,3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,3,0,0,0,.273,.333,0
                  Bautista,J,KC,R,.100,0,4,10,0,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,7,0,0,0,.100,.182,1
                  Bautista,J,TB,R,.167,0,12,12,1,2,2,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,3,0,7,0,1,0,.167,.333,0
                  Davis,B,CWS,S,.000,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,.000,.000,0
                  Davis,B,SEA,S,.091,0,14,33,1,3,3,0,0,0,2,0,1,0,3,0,9,0,0,3,.091,.162,0
                  Menechino,F,OAK,R,.091,0,13,33,0,3,3,0,0,0,1,0,0,1,1,0,8,0,0,2,.091,.143,1
                  Menechino,F,TOR,R,.331,0,36,127,20,42,71,8,3,5,16,1,0,2,25,1,23,0,2,2,.559,.448,1
                  Olivo,M,CWS,R,.270,0,46,141,21,38,70,7,2,7,26,4,1,0,10,1,29,5,4,2,.496,.316,4
                  Olivo,M,SEA,R,.000,0,1,3,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,.000,.000,0
                  AL Pitching
                  Garcia,F,CWS,R,1,0,6.00,6,1,1,0,0,0,0,6.0,7,26,5,4,3,0,0,1,0,0,9,0,0,.280
                  Garcia,F,SEA,R,4,7,3.20,6,15,15,1,0,0,0,107.0,96,446,39,38,8,4,1,2,32,1,82,5,0,.236
                  Grimsley,J,BAL,R,0,2,9.00,0,5,0,0,0,0,0,5.0,7,26,7,5,1,0,0,0,3,1,5,0,0,.304
                  Grimsley,J,KC,R,3,3,3.38,0,32,0,0,0,4,0,26.2,24,118,11,10,1,1,0,1,15,3,18,4,0,.238
                  Leskanic,C,BOS,R,0,1,2.70,0,5,0,0,0,4,0,6.2,6,29,2,2,0,0,0,1,3,1,7,0,0,.240
                  Leskanic,C,KC,R,0,3,8.04,0,19,0,0,0,7,2,15.2,23,85,16,14,5,0,0,0,14,0,15,2,0,.324
                  NL Pitching
                  Stone,R,HOU,R,1,1,5.68,0,16,0,0,0,7,0,19.0,26,92,12,12,5,0,0,3,7,3,16,1,0,.317
                  Stone,R,SD,R,0,0,4.50,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,2.0,2,8,1,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,.250
                  Weathers,D,HOU,R,1,1,4.00,0,7,0,0,0,2,0,9.0,7,41,6,4,1,1,0,2,4,0,8,0,0,.206
                  Weathers,D,NY,R,5,3,4.28,0,32,0,0,0,10,0,33.2,41,156,19,16,5,2,2,2,15,0,25,1,1,.304
                   
                   
                   
                   
                  ----- Original Message -----
                  From: "Tangotiger" <tangotiger@...>
                  To: baseball-databank@yahoogroups.com
                  Sent: Monday, July 05, 2004 11:13 AM
                  Subject: [baseball-databank] DATA - 2004 - Request for partial

                  Zach,

                  Nice looking stuff.&nbsp; You said that you saw Hidalgo
                  twice, but I only see him once.&nbsp; Can you confirm that
                  you see him twice.

                  Tom


                  &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                  __________________________________
                  Do you Yahoo!?
                  Yahoo! Mail - 50x more storage than other providers!
                  http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail




                  http://www.baseball-databank.org/








                  Yahoo! Groups Sponsor


                  ADVERTISEMENT












                  Yahoo! Groups Links

                  To visit your group on the web, go to:http://groups.yahoo.com/group/baseball-databank/&nbsp;
                  To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:baseball-databank-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com&nbsp;
                  Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.
                • Zach
                  Message 8 of 9 , Jul 5, 2004
                  • 0 Attachment
                    As soon as I hit submit, my dumb ass realized that is dups in the same league - the next file I send will have the the Beltrans as I have each league by its self.
                     
                    ----- Original Message -----
                    From: "Tangotiger" <tangotiger@...>
                    To: baseball-databank@yahoogroups.com
                    Sent: Monday, July 05, 2004 11:13 AM
                    Subject: [baseball-databank] DATA - 2004 - Request for partial

                    Zach,

                    Nice looking stuff.&nbsp; You said that you saw Hidalgo
                    twice, but I only see him once.&nbsp; Can you confirm that
                    you see him twice.

                    Tom


                    &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                    __________________________________
                    Do you Yahoo!?
                    Yahoo! Mail - 50x more storage than other providers!
                    http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail




                    http://www.baseball-databank.org/








                    Yahoo! Groups Sponsor


                    ADVERTISEMENT












                    Yahoo! Groups Links

                    To visit your group on the web, go to:http://groups.yahoo.com/group/baseball-databank/&nbsp;
                    To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:baseball-databank-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com&nbsp;
                    Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.
                  • Zach
                    Message 9 of 9 , Jul 5, 2004
                    • 0 Attachment
                       
                      I think that should do it
                       
                      ----- Original Message -----
                      From: "Tangotiger" <tangotiger@...>
                      To: baseball-databank@yahoogroups.com
                      Sent: Monday, July 05, 2004 11:13 AM
                      Subject: [baseball-databank] DATA - 2004 - Request for partial

                      Zach,

                      Nice looking stuff.&nbsp; You said that you saw Hidalgo
                      twice, but I only see him once.&nbsp; Can you confirm that
                      you see him twice.

                      Tom


                      &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                      __________________________________
                      Do you Yahoo!?
                      Yahoo! Mail - 50x more storage than other providers!
                      http://promotions.yahoo.com/new_mail




                      http://www.baseball-databank.org/








                      Yahoo! Groups Sponsor


                      ADVERTISEMENT












                      Yahoo! Groups Links

                      To visit your group on the web, go to:http://groups.yahoo.com/group/baseball-databank/&nbsp;
                      To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:baseball-databank-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com&nbsp;
                      Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.
                    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.