Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Conference: Inclusion/Exclusion: UCL/SSEES, London, 16-18.2.2006

Expand Messages
  • Catherine Baker
    Conference: Inclusion/Exclusion: 7th International Postgraduate Conference on Central and Eastern Europe, University College London-SSEES, 16-18.02.2006 UCL
    Message 1 of 1 , Feb 1 4:11 AM
    • 0 Attachment
      Conference: Inclusion/Exclusion: 7th International Postgraduate Conference
      on Central and Eastern Europe, University College London-SSEES,
      16-18.02.2006

      UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies
      Gower Street
      London
      WC1E 6BT

      http://www.ucl.ac.uk/ssees-pgconf


      PROGRANNE


      Thursday 16 February

      9:00 � 10:00: Registration

      10:00 � 10:15: Welcome to the Conference

      10:15 � 11:30: Keynote speakers

      Chair: Karolina Shapland (UCL - SSEES)

      Lord Ralf Dahrendorf
      Lesley Abdela MBE
      Kurtmolla Abdulganiyev
      Kuba Wygnański

      12:00 � 1:30: Panel A1: Economic Development and Globalization
      Chair: Slavo Rado�ević (UCL - SSEES)

      Olga Munteanu (University of Leipzig): �Integration patterns in the
      Automotive Global Value Chain in Hungary: Prospects and Challenges for Local
      Supplier upgrading.�
      Elena Krumova (Columbia University): �Globalizing networks and
      regionalization in Eastern Europe: the cases of Hungary and Bulgaria�
      Raigo Ernits (University of Tartu): �The development of entrepreneurship in
      Estonian company-towns during the transition period�

      12:00 � 1:30: Panel A2: Philanthropy
      Chair: Mr. Stoimen Velev (Deputy Head of Mission, Bulgarian Embassy in
      London)

      Risto Karajkov (University of Bologna): �The case of aid and south-east
      Europe�
      Egl� Vaidelyt� (Kaunas University of Technology): �Philanthropic action in
      modern Lithuania: between Christian morality and post-communist reality�

      12:00 � 1:30: Panel A3: Borders
      Chair: Pete Duncan (UCL - SSEES)

      Prajakti Kalra (University of Chicago, Centre for the Study of Developing
      Societies): �The (unchanging) border between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan�
      Sabrina Vidalenc (Institut d�Etudes Politiques de Paris): �From border
      demarcation to foreign migratory inclusion: A difficult process. Between
      Sino-Russian borderline and Chinese migration in Post-Soviet Russia�
      Barbara Ivančič Kutin (Institute of Slovenian Ethnology): �Stories
      from the Slovene-Italian border in the Bovec area�

      12:00 � 1:30: Panel A4: Sociolinguistics
      Chair: Daniel Abondolo (UCL - SSEES)

      Zuzana Tomkov� (University of Chicago): �Inclusion and exclusion in language
      and beyond: what to make of endangered European dialects in the field of
      language endangerment�
      Elena Morabito (University of California, Berkeley): �The expression of
      sociolinguistic boundaries through post-war Bosnian, Serbian and Croatian
      linguistic corpora�

      1:30 � 2:30: Lunch for speakers and chairs sponsored by the Polish embassy
      in London

      2:30 � 4:00: Panel B1: Regional Economies of Inclusion and Exclusion
      Chair: Alan Smith (UCL - SSEES)

      Kiryl Haiduk (Central European University): �Awkward borderland:
      understanding the political economy of Belarus�s �exclusion��
      Anastassia Obydenkova (The United Nations University (CRIS)): �Causes and
      consequences of cross-border regional cooperation: dilemmas of �inclusion�
      and �exclusion� of the regions of Russia in the cooperation with Europe�
      Anke Schmidt-Felzmann (University of Glasgow): �Russia�s �self-exclusion�
      from the EU�s neighbourhood policy and its implications for the EU�s
      normative agenda�

      2:30 � 4:00: Panel B2: Civil Society
      Chair: Richard Mole (UCL - SSEES)

      Jurat� Imbrasait� (Vytautas Magnus University): �Kept out or opted out?:
      understanding political exclusion in Lithuania�
      Ragne K�uts-Klemm and Kulliki Korts (University of Tartu): �Social criticism
      in Soviet Estonia: its discursive forms and institutional limits�
      Ecaterina McDonagh (Trinity College Dublin): �A long road to inclusion:
      democracy promotion and human rights reform in Moldova�

      2:30 � 4:00: Panel B3: Portrayal of Minorities
      Chair: Pete Duncan (UCL - SSEES)

      Markus Wien (American University in Bulgaria): �The Jews of Bulgaria � an
      exception to the rule?: the position of the Jewish minority in public
      discourses of modern Bulgaria�
      Suzana Milevska (Goldsmiths College): �Non-Schengen art: the phantasm of
      belonging�
      Dragana Obradović (UCL - SSEES): �The Aesthetics of Documentary War
      Reportage: Joe Sacco�s Safe Area Gora�de�

      4:30 � 6:00: Panel C1: Global Integration and Development
      Chair: Eugene Nivorozhkin (UCL - SSEES)

      Mario Koelling (University of Zaragoza): �Explaining negotiations on
      financial perspectives 2007-2013: actors and institutions � how did member
      states do?�
      Inga Ulnicane (University of Latvia): �Europeanization of research,
      technological development and innovation policy in Central and Eastern
      Europe�
      Lee Jong-Kyu (UCL - SSEES): �Determinants of economic growth in transition
      economies�

      4:30 � 6:00: Panel C2: Communism in Central and Eastern European Countries
      Chair: Anita Prażmowska (London School of Economics)

      Nikolai Vukov (Institute of Anthropology and Folklore, Bulgarian Academy of
      Sciences): �The commemorated and the excluded: the reshaped pantheons in
      Eastern Europe, 1945-1956�
      Jan Behrends (Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin): �Inventing friendship and
      constructing the nation: Polish Communist propaganda 1944-1957�
      Bal�zs Apor (European University Institute, Florence): �Popular attitudes to
      the cult of M�ty�s R�kosi in Communist Hungary 1944-1955�

      4:30 � 6:00: Panel C3: Immigrants and Inclusion
      Chair: Richard Mole (UCL - SSEES)

      Karolina Szmagalska (New School for Social Research): �I�m not really here:
      the legal production of absence, presence and intimacy in post-EU accession
      Poland�
      Damiana Gabriela Otoiu (University of Bucharest): �Restitution in
      post-Communist Romania: keeping the �Others� out?: the case of the Jewish
      community�
      Timofei Agarin (University of G�ttingen): �Inclusion by belonging:
      integration of Russian-speaking communities in the post-Soviet Baltic
      states�

      4:30 � 6:00: Panel C4: Jewish �migr� Literature
      Chair: Michael Berkowitz (UCL)

      Matthew Finch (Queen Mary, London): �A lifelong interest, a lifelong
      anxiety: Ernst Gombrich as �central European� and Jew�
      Tomasz Łysak (Graduate School for Social Research, Warsaw):
      �Rediscovering Jewishness in Poland: Agata Tuszynska�s autobiography�
      Ioana Luca (University of Bucharest/Linacre College, Oxford): �In and out:
      Andrei Codrescu or the journey of a Romanian exile�

      7:00 � 9:00: Opening Reception at the Bulgarian Embassy in London



      Friday 17 February

      10:00 � 11:30: Panel D1: Enterprising to survive: Informal networks in South
      Eastern Europe
      Chair: Chris Gerry (UCL - SSEES)

      Akvile Motiejunait� (South Stockholm University College): �Capital cities
      prosper, villages perish?: urban and rural inequalities in the Baltic
      states�
      Cosmin Radu (University of Bucharest): �Informal money-lending, consumption
      and survival in a poor neighbourhood in Bucharest�
      Narcis Tulbure (University of Pittsburgh): �Bani albi pentru zile negre:
      nest egg�

      10:00 � 11:30: Panel D2: Rewritten and Remembered History
      Chair: HE Jan Winkler (Czech Ambassador)

      Deanna Gayle Wooley (Indiana University): �Ten years later: defining and
      redefining the �velvet revolution� in Czechoslovakia�
      Andreas Hemming (Karl Franzens University Graz): ��Imaging� the Balkans: on
      photography in Albania�
      Sabine Witt (University of Berne): �The Ideological trap. Milo Urban�s novel
      �V Osidl�ch� as a comment on the First Republic and its perception�

      10:00 � 11:30: Panel D3: Microregions and Subcultures
      Chair: Andrew Wilson (UCL - SSEES)

      Małgorzata Deja (University of Warsaw): �Displaced and local:
      assimilation and integration among people displaced from the region of
      Lublin (Poland) to Polesie Wolynskie (Ukraine)�
      Veronika Hofinger (University of Regensburg): �The Moravian-Silesian
      microregion Osoblaszko: a case of excluded region?�
      Vsevolod Samokhvalov (International Centre for Black Sea Studies, Athens):
      �New identities, inclusion and exclusion in Ukrainian Bessarabia: the Reni
      district case�

      10:00 � 11:30: Panel D4: Identity in Literature
      Chair: Arnold McMillin (UCL - SSEES)

      Anja Burghardt (University of Hamburg): �Inclusion � exclusion: Marina
      Tsvetaeva�s Stikhi k Chekhii�
      Kirsti Solveig Thorsen (University of Bergen): �Urban poetry as a cultural
      filter in 1930s Greece�
      Sonja Koroliov (University of Halle/Wittenberg): ��They are us�: death,
      memory, and the inclusion of the outsider in contemporary Macedonian short
      prose�

      11:45 � 1:15: Panel E1: Social Exclusion
      Chair: Chris Gerry (UCL - SSEES)

      Maria Carmen Pantea (Babes Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca): �Working
      children in transitional economies: qualitative approaches on inequality and
      social exclusion�
      Lucie Kasparov� (Masaryk University, Brno): �Long-term Unemployment and
      Social Identity�
      Babken V Babajanian (London School of Economics): �Social exclusion and
      poverty reduction strategies in Armenia and Tajkistan�

      11:45 � 1:15: Panel E2: Ethnographic Evolution in Central and Eastern
      European Countries
      Chair: HE Mihai-Razvan Ungureanu (Minister of Foreign Affairs, Romania)

      Daniel Brett (UCL - SSEES): �From the peasant in the field to the peasant in
      parliament: agency and political mobilization: the peasant movements in
      Poland and Romania 1944-1947�
      Jan Grill (University of St Andrews): �Re-defining the folk: the case of
      Czechoslovak ethnography in the 1950s�
      Johan Eellend (Stockholm University): �A citizen evolved from the soil�

      11:45 � 1:15: Panel E3: Minority Rights
      Chair: Robert Pynsent (UCL - SSEES)

      Katerina Mantouvalou (University College London): �Between security and
      justice: the minority of western Thrace, Greece�
      Katharina Stankiewicz (European University Viadrina, Frankfurt an der Oder):
      �Exclusion from multicultural citizenship: struggles of national identity
      and the case of Polish-oriented Aussiedler in Germany�
      Martina Bieławski (Centre of International Studies, University of
      Cambridge): �The protection of individual rights in Abkhazia, South Ossetia
      and Nagorno-Karabakh: are de facto entities not recognised as states
      included in the international human rights regime?�

      11:45 � 1:15: Panel E4: The Role of the Media
      Chair: Andrew Wilson (UCL - SSEES)

      Angelika Wyka (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Frankfurt-am-Main): �What
      are journalists for in Central and Eastern Europe?�
      J�lia Sonnevend (Institute of Art Theories and Media Studies, ELTE):
      �Inclusion � exclusion: the Hungarian media in the globalizing media space�
      Natalya Ryabinska (Graduate School for Social Research, Warsaw): �Media
      discourse and citizens� inclusion in the decision-making process: the case
      of post-Communist Poland and Ukraine�

      1:15 � 2:15: Lunch for speakers and chairs sponsored by UACES

      2:15 � 3:45: Panel F1: The Excluded
      Chair: George Kolankiewicz (UCL - SSEES)

      Eszter Bartha (Central European University): �Good-bye Lenin?: workers in
      the new capitalist regimes in East Germany and Hungary�
      Jacek Gadecki (Nicolaus Copernicus University): �Gated communities:
      exclusion in the Polish urban landscape�
      Michaela �uleřov� (Masaryk University, Brno): �Social exclusion and
      urban segregation: are there European ghettos?�

      2:15 � 3:45: Panel F2: Nationalism in South-East Europe
      Chair: Gwenyth Jones (UCL - SSEES)

      Irina Marin (UCL - SSEES): �Slippages of imperial inclusion: the case of the
      Banat military border�
      Orsolya Kereszty (E�tv�s Lorand University): �Women�s spaces in
      nation-building discourses in Hungary in the era of the Dual Monarchy�

      2:15 � 3:45: Panel F3: Minority Identities
      Chair: Geoffrey Hosking (UCL - SSEES)

      Kaja �irok (Polytechnic of Nova Gorica): �Serbian families in Nova Gorica:
      ethnic, religious and social factors of preserving Serbian identity in
      Slovene society�
      Eleni Sideri (School of Oriental and African Studies): �Engendering
      inclusion and exclusion in Georgia: from family networks to
      transnationalism�
      Olga Pisarenko (University College London): �Ethnic identity: minority
      values of Russians in Latvia�

      2:15 � 3:45: Panel F4: Russia in the Media
      Chair: Julian Graffy (UCL - SSEES)

      Felicitas Macgilchrist (European University Viadrina, Frankfurt-am-Oder):
      �Metaphorical politics: is Russia �western� or not in the UK, US and German
      press coverage of the Russian-Chechen conflict?�
      Victoria Belenko (Novosibirsk State University): �The political campaign of
      2003 in regional press as a mirror of Russian electoral discourse�
      Aleksander Izotov (University of Joensuu): �Borders dividing and connecting:
      rhetoric on the border issues in Soviet and post-Soviet Sortavala�

      4:15 � 5:45: Panel G1: Technological Inclusion
      Chair: Leslie Haddon (London School of Economics)

      Egl� Butkevicien� (Kaunas University of Technology): �Social dimensions of
      ICT diffusion in rural communities of Lithuania: opportunities for inclusion
      or threats of social exclusion�
      Ferenc Hain (P�zm�ny P�ter Catholic University): �Hungarian youth�s social
      networks on the World Wide Web�
      Maciej Kryszczuk (Polish Academy of Sciences): �Stability and change of
      computer possession in households: analysis of structural determinants�

      4:15 � 5:45: Panel G2: Dividing Religion
      Chair: Edwin Bacon (Birkbeck College)

      Katja Richters (UCL - SSEES): �Russia�s religious legislation: who is
      excluded, who is included?�
      Jacob Saunders (University of California, San Diego): �Do Polish popes go to
      Heaven?: the role of national exclusion in the formation of religious
      identity among Polish Baptists�
      Zanda Mankusa (University of Greifswald): �Devil�s confessors and owners of
      the truth: church heritage of Soviet times�

      4.15 � 5.45: Panel G3: Gender Regimes
      Chair: Anne Showstack Sassoon (Birkbeck College)

      Anne Jenichen (Centre for Feminist Studies, University of Bremen): �Gender
      equality policy in Bosnia and Herzegovina: continuity or change in the
      political inclusion of women after war?�
      Ingrid R�der (Jean Monnet Centre for European Studies, University of
      Bremen): �EU enlargement and gender equality: a comparison of the Czech
      Republic and Slovakia.�
      Anika Keinz (Institute of European Ethnology, Humboldt-University Berlin):
      �Gendering Europe � school of democracy?: the case of Poland�


      4:15 � 5:45: Panel G4: Editors� Panel
      Chair: Mischa Gabowitsch (NZ, Russia)

      Emrah Efe Cakmak (Cogito, Istanbul)
      Prof Terry Cox (Europe-Asia Studies, UK)
      Eva Karadi (Magyar Lettre Internationale, Hungary)
      Aleksandar Prokopijev (Roots, Sum, Macedonia & Orient Express, UK)
      Prof Robert Pynsent (Central Europe, UK)
      Natalia Rappak (Slovo, UK)
      Volker Weichsel (Osteuropa, Germany)
      Prof Stephen White (Journal of Communist Studies and Transition Politics,
      UK)
      Barbara Wyllie (Slavonic and East European Review, UK)

      Representatives of journals from United Kingdom, Central and Eastern Europe
      and Former Soviet Union will discuss issues related to publishing for young
      academics and provide practical advice.



      Saturday 18 February

      10:00 � 11:30: Panel H1: Identity and Nation
      Chair: Felix Ciută (UCL - SSEES)

      Raluca Soreanu (Central European University): �Exploring the space of
      identification: a tricolour story from the city of Cluj-Napoca�
      Eva �lesingerov� (Masaryk University, Brno): ��The other Czechs?�: ethnic
      �otherness� and the liminal spaces of Czech nationhood�
      Catalina Guragata (Free University of Brussels): �What kind of nationalism
      for the Republic of Moldova?�

      10:00 � 11:30: Panel H2: Post-Communist Politics
      Chair: Sean Hanley (UCL - SSEES)

      Daniel Bochsler (University of Geneva): �Electoral engineering and inclusion
      of ethnic groups: how to integrate ethnic minorities into Central and
      Eastern European institutions�
      James Krapfl (University of California, Berkeley): �Civic Forum, Public
      Against Violence, and the struggle for Slovakia�

      10:00 � 11:30: Panel H3: The Media Representation of Exclusion
      Chair: Richard Butterwick (UCL - SSEES)

      Ren�ta Sedl�kov� (University of West Bohemia): �Media as a tool of social
      exclusion: an example of the presentation of pensioners and old age in the
      Czech media�
      Tatsiana Kanash (Graduate School for Social Research, Warsaw): �Poverty
      issues in Belarusian newspapers in 1995-2005: the official images and the
      opposition ones�
      Zita Farkas (Western University of Timişoara): �Coming out as a
      feminist: the game of exclusion/ inclusion of feminism within the Hungarian
      written media discourse�

      11:45 � 1:15: Panel J1: Changing Identities
      Chair: Dessislava Dragneva (UCL - SSEES)

      Robert Sata (Central European University): �Cultural borrowing and European
      identities in the global and IT age�
      Plamen Ralchev (University of National and World Economy, Sofia):
      �Understanding inclusion/exclusion of fractured identities and realigned
      �selves� in security discourse�
      Lauren E Ninoshvili (Columbia University): �Creative rituals of
      self-inclusion: women and the Georgian supra in New York City�

      11:45 � 1:15: Panel J2: Inclusion and Exclusion During World War II
      Chair: Richard Butterwick (UCL - SSEES)

      Barbara Wiesinger (University of Salzburg): �The �right to fight�?: women
      partisans in the Yugoslav National Liberation Army, 1941-1945�
      Vanessa Voisin (Universit� Paris I Panth�on-Sorbonne): Inclusive and
      exclusive policies in the Kalinin province in the aftermath of World War II,
      1943-1950�
      Alexa Stiller (University of Hannover): �Defining the boundaries of
      Germaness: The �German People List� in Occupied Poland, 1939 - 1945�

      11:45 � 1:15: Panel J3: Mothers and Wives
      Chair: Barbara Einhorn (University of Sussex)

      Kl�ra Janou�kov� (Masaryk University, Brno): �Transformation of the parental
      leave in the Czech Republic: careless mothers and heroes'
      Elena Klimenko: �Women leadership: developments of women�s entrepreneurship
      in Russia�
      Lorena Anton (University of Bucharest): �Abortion and the making of the
      �socialist mother� during Communist Romania�

      11:45 � 1:15: Panel J4: Music, Culture, and Nationhood
      Chair: Egbert Klautke (UCL - SSEES)

      Catherine Baker (UCL - SSEES): �Politicized showbusiness in Croatia:
      constructing the nation through popular music and myth�
      Marija Grujić (Central European University): �Inclusiveness of the
      turbo folk scene in post-Communist Serbia: transgression of cultural
      boundaries or a new model of cultural exclusions?�
      Matthew Tite (University of Waterloo): �Building borders: the discursive
      construction of social identity in Russia�s punk rock culture�

      1:15 � 2:15: Lunch for speakers and chairs sponsored by Baltic Restaurant

      2:15 � 3:45: Panel K1: Perceptions of the Nation in Russia and Ukraine
      Chair: Felix Ciută (UCL - SSEES)

      Jason Vaughn (UCL - SSEES): �Russian public opinion in respect to the
      competition between nationalism and Islam in Russia�s Chechen conflict: what
      is considered more evil?�
      Alisa Voznaya (St Antony�s College, Oxford): �A Bid for Autonomy: The
      implementation of ethnonationalism in Tatarstan and Chechnya�
      Rasmus Nilsson (UCL - SSEES): �Security or self-definition?: Ukrainian
      perception of self and Russian other in the nuclear question�

      2:15 � 3:45: Panel K2: Regime and Government
      Chair: Sean Hanley (UCL - SSEES)

      Anca Gheaus (Central European University): �Welfare, feminism and new
      patterns of exclusion in Romania�
      Mina Shoylekova (St Klement Ohridski University, Sofia): �The role of
      institutions in overturning social isolation in Bulgaria�
      J�r�me Heurtaux (Lille II University): �To be qualified� or not for doing
      politics: how the rules of inclusiveness and exclusiveness of the political
      field have been produced during regime change in Poland�

      2:15 � 3:45: Panel K3: Sexualities
      Chair: Martyn Rady (UCL - SSEES)

      Irene Dioli (University of Bologna): �LGBT movements and queer culture in
      Serbia: between re-traditionalization and globalization�
      Hadley Z Renkin (University of Michigan/University of Latvia): �Skeletons in
      the national closet: sexuality, history and belonging in post-socialist
      Hungary�
      Ewa Rzanna (Przegląd Polityczny): �Paradoxes of normality: the gay
      rights debate in Poland in the aftermath of the EU accession�

      2:15 � 3:45: Panel K4: Literary Trends
      Chair: Betina Andersen (UCL - SSEES)

      Anca Baicoianu (University of Bucharest): �Remembrance of things past:
      identity narrations in post-Communist literatures�
      Ondřej Sl�dek (Czech Academy of Sciences): �Czech literature and
      postmodernism: metamorphosis of stories�
      Bohumil Fořt (Czech Academy of Sciences): �Current directions in Czech
      literary theory: changing the canon?�

      4:00 � 5:00: Multi-Disciplinary Panel (Wilkins Gustave Tuck Lecture Theatre,
      Main UCL building, Gower Street)
      Chair: George Kolankiewicz (UCL - SSEES)

      Speakers: Catherine Baker, Chris Gerry, Egbert Klautke, Barbara Madaj,
      Richard Mole, Jana Nahodilov�, Karolina Shapland

      A plenary session for participants and speakers from many disciplines to
      reflect on the questions and themes raised during the Conference.


      7:00 � 9:00 Closing address and reception at the Hungarian Embassy (35 Eaton
      Place, SW1X 8BY)
      HE Hungarian Ambassador
      Liz Mellish, Conference Committee, UCL - SSEES


      REGISTRATION

      Please visit the Conference website at http://www.ucl.ac.uk/ssees-pconf for
      the registration form. UK attendees should print the registration form and
      return it to us by post before 10 February, enclosing a cheque for the
      registration fee. Overseas attendees should email the registration form to
      ssees-pgconference@... and pay the registration fee by cash or UK
      cheque on arrival. Make sure to clearly indicate which days you will
      attend.

      Advance registration is advisable due to space limitations. Please note
      that advance registration closes on 10 February. Registration on the door
      may be possible but cannot be guaranteed, and will incur an extra
      administrative fee of �3.

      _________________________________________________________________
      Be the first to hear what's new at MSN - sign up to our free newsletters!
      http://www.msn.co.uk/newsletters
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.