Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

77[balkans] Conf: Diasporas and Ethnic Migrants (Berlin, May 20-23, 1999)

Expand Messages
  • Florian Bieber
    Apr 1, 1999
    • 0 Attachment
      Program of the International Conference
      "Diasporas and Ethnic Migrants in 20th Century Europe" May 20-23, 1999


      GENERAL CONFERENCE INFORMATION

      Conference locations:

      Thursday, May 20, 1999

      Rotes Rathaus, Rathausstrabe, Ferdinand-Friedensburg-Saal (Room 338)

      Friday, May 21, 1999

      Rotes Rathaus, Rathausstrabe, Ferdinand-Friedensburg-Saal (Room 338)

      Saturday, May 22, 1999

      Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin, Unter den Linden 6, Senatssaal

      Sunday, May 23, 1999 (young scholars' meeting): TBA


      Contact:
      Rainer Ohliger/Rainer Munz
      Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin
      Lehrstuhl Bevolkerungswissenschaft
      Unter den Linden 6
      D-10099 Berlin
      T.: 030/2093-1937, -1918
      Fax: 030/2093-1432
      email: ethnic@...-berlin.de
      http://www.demographie.de/ethnic


      Registration fee:
      full fee: DM 100 (including dinner on Friday, May 21)
      reduced fee: DM 50 (excluding dinner on Friday, May 21)

      (Registration forms are available at http://www.demographie.de/ethnic)

      Hotels: The following hotels have reserved a limited number of rooms.
      Please make reservations via the above mentioned contact address before
      May 5, 1999.

      Hotel Unter den Linden
      Unter den Linden 14
      10117 Berlin

      Single: DM 145 ($ 81)
      Double: DM 195 ($108)

      Albrechtshof
      Albrechtstrabe 8
      10117 Berlin

      Single: DM 185 ($103)
      Double: DM 205 ($114)

      Public transport: The conference locations are easily reachable by public
      transport:

      Rotes Rathaus: S-Bahn and U-Bahn stop: Alexanderplatz

      Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin: S-Bahn and U-Bahn stop: Friedrichtrabe

      Meals: The conference fee includes a reception on May 20, lunch on May 21
      and 22 and dinner on May 21. The reduced fee excludes the dinner on May 21.


      PROGRAM

      Thursday, May 20, 1999

      Rotes Rathaus, Rathausstrabe, Ferdinand-Friedensburg-Saal (Room 338)

      16.00- 16.45: Judith Shuval (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): The
      Dynamics of Diaspora: Theoretical Implications of Ambiguous Concepts

      16.45-17.15: Coffee Break

      17.15-19.15 Opening Discussion: Mixing and Unmixing Populations in 20th
      Century Europe (1)

      Chair: Rainer Ohliger (Humboldt University, Berlin)

      Rainer Munz (Humboldt University, Berlin): Germany and its Ethnic and
      Other Migrants: A Challenge to Nation and State.

      Mirjana Morokvasic-Muller (University of Paris X, Nanterre): Mixing and
      Unmixing of Population in the Yugoslav Territory in the 20th Century

      Rogers Brubaker (University of California, Los Angeles): Accidental
      Diasporas and External 'Homelands' in Europe: Past and Present

      Anatoly Vishnevsky (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow): The Dissolution
      of the Soviet Union, Ethnic Migration and the Problem of Diasporas

      Moshe Semyonov (Tel Aviv University): Immigration and Ethnicity in
      Israel: Returning Diaspora and Nation Building

      19.15-21.00: Buffet


      Friday, May 21, 1999

      Rotes Rathaus, Rathausstrabe, Ferdinand-Friedensburg-Saal (Room 338)

      9.00-10.30: Forced Migration, Making Diasporas and the Nation-State (2)

      Chair: Anatoly Vishnevsky (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

      Philipp Ther (Free University Berlin): A Century of Ethnic Cleansing:
      Forced Migration in Europe 1912-1995

      Anne de Tinguy (CERI, Paris): Ethnic Migration Following Political
      Changes in Eastern and Central Europe: "Repatriation" or Privileged
      Immigration?

      Kemal Karpat (University of Wisconsin, Madison): Migration, Ethnopolitics
      and the Formation of Nation-States in South-Eastern Europe and Israel

      Gabriel Sheffer (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): Diasporas into Migrants
      - Migrants into Diasporas

      Arthur C. Helton (Open Society Institute, New York): What is Forced
      Migration?


      10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

      11.00-13.00: Ethnic Migration and Diasporization in the Aftermath of
      Empire: Minorities and Ethnic Migrants in the Post-Soviet Successor States (3)

      Chair: Anne de Tinguy (CERI, Paris)

      Tim Heleniak (World Bank, Washington): The End of an Empire: Migration
      and the Changing Nationality Composition of the Soviet Successor States

      Natalya Kosmarskaya (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow): A New
      Perspective on an Old Problem: Post-Soviet Ethnic Migration and the
      Russian-Speakers' Position in the NIS (The Case-Study of Kirghizia)

      Moya Flynn (University of Birmingham): Returning Home? - Approaches to
      Repatriation and Migrant Resettlement in Post-Soviet Russia

      Bakhtior Islamov (Tashkent State Economic University, Tashkent): Ethnic
      Migration in 20th Century Central Asia

      Jacqueline McLaren (George Washington University, Washington):
      Citizenship in the Former Soviet Union - Ethnic Minorities and Political
      Communities

      11.00-13.00: Ethnic Migration and Diasporization in the Aftermath of
      Empire: Minority Rights and Citizenship in the Baltic States (4)

      Chair: Stefan Troebst (University of Leipzig)

      Dovile Budryte (Europa University Viadrina, Frankfurt/O./Old Dominion
      University, Norfolk/VA): Today's Politics and Yesterday's Embitterments:
      Ethnic Restructuring and its Aftermath in The Baltic States

      Wim van Meurs (Humboldt University, Berlin): Social Citizenship and
      Non-Migration: The Immobility of the Russian Diaspora in the Baltics

      Jekaterina Dorodnova (University of Latvia, Riga): Identity Formation of
      Russian Speakers in Estonia and Latvia: Shifts Since 1991 and
      Implications for Social Consolidation

      Margit Sarv (Central European University, Budapest): Majority and
      Minority Nationalism in Estonia


      13.00-14.00: Lunch

      14.00-16.00: Failures and Successes in the Building of a Homeland: The
      Jewish Diaspora and its Immigration to Israel (5)

      Chair: Rogers Brubaker (University of California, Los Angeles)

      Eva-Maria Stolberg (University of Bonn): Search for a Jewish Homeland:
      Settlement Projects in the USSR in the 20s and 30s

      Moshe Gat (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan): The Immigration of Iraqi
      Jews: Expulsion, Deliverance, or the Solution to an Internal Problem

      William Berthomiere (University of Poitiers): Integration and Social
      Dynamic of Ethnic Migrants: Jews from the Former Soviet Union in Israel

      William Safran (University of Colorado, Boulder): The End of Normality:
      The Diasporization of Israel


      16.00-16.30 Coffee Break

      16.30-18.00: Expulsion - Emigration - Repatriation: German Diasporas
      Since 1945 (6)

      Chair: Barbara Schmitter Heisler (Gettysburg College/American Academy
      Berlin)

      Pavel Polian (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow): Forced Migrations of
      Ethnic Germans from Eastern Europe to the USSR and Their Repatriation

      Zoran Janjetovic (University of Belgrade): The Disappearance of Ethnic
      Germans from Yugoslavia: Expulsion or Emigration?

      Darren Hall (University of Texas at Austin): From Bonn to Berlin by Way
      of Moscow: The Effect of Return Migration on Homeland Nationalism in Germany

      Daniel Levy (Columbia University, New York): The Politicization of Ethnic
      German Immigrants: The Transformation of National Priorities

      20.00: Dinner


      Saturday, May 22, 1999

      Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin, Unter den Linden 6, Senatssaal

      9.00-10.30: Minorities in the Near Abroad - Ethnic Hungarians in
      Transylvania and Beyond (7)

      Chair: Sorin Antohi (Central European University, Budapest)

      Laszlo Kurti (University of Miskolc): State, Nation and Homeland:
      Transylvanians in Hungary

      Jon Fox (University of California, Los Angeles): Identity Formation in
      Migration: The Case of Transylvanian Hungarian Guest Workers

      Valer Veres (University Babes-Bolyai, Cluj): The Influence of Internal
      Migration on Ethnically Mixed Areas of Transylvania

      Zsuzsanna Torok (Central European University, Budapest):
      Institutionalization and Instrumentalization of Ethnic Interests:
      Strategies of Social Reforms of Hungarian Students in Interwar Romania,
      1919-1945


      10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

      11.00-13.00: State Dissolution, State Formation and Ethnic Unmixing: The
      Case of Croatia

      Chair: Drago Roksandic (University of Zagreb/Central European University,
      Budapest)

      Jasna Capo-Zmegac: (Institute of Ethnology and Folklore, Zagreb): Ethnic
      Croatian Migrants Between National Allegiance and a Newly Discovered
      Ethnic Identity

      Daphne Winland (York University): Cartographies of Desire: The Cultural
      Politics of Croatian Identity

      Pamela Ballinger (Bowdoin College, Brunswick): Living in the Ruins:
      Making Memories of the Istrian Homeland

      Jadranka Cacic-Kumpes (Institute for Migration and Ethnic Studies,
      Zagreb)/Ivo Nejasmic (University of Zagreb): Social Changes, Migration
      and Ethnic Structure: The Case of Petrinja (Croatia)


      13.00-14.00 Lunch

      14.00-16.00: Life in Between: International and Transnational
      Perspectives on Diasporas and Ethnic Migrants (9)

      Chair: Rainer Munz (Humboldt University, Berlin)

      Stefan Wolff (Keele University): External Minorities in Central and
      Eastern Europe: Implications for a Collective Security System in Europe

      Madeleine Demetriou (University of Kent, Canterbury): Beyond the
      Nation-State? Diasporic Identities, Loyalty and Transnational Politics

      Yossi Shain/Martin Sherman (Tel Aviv University): Diasporas,
      Transnational Financial Flows, and National Identity

      Larissa Remennick (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan): Russian Jews in
      Israel as a Transnational Community: Cultural Separatism and Beyond

      Rainer Ohliger (Humboldt University, Berlin): Ethnic Minorities and
      Ethnic Migrants. On the Way to Transcultural and Transnational Structures?


      14.00-16.00: Comparing Diasporas and Ethnic Migrants: German and Israeli
      Experiences (10)

      Chair: Judith Shuval (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

      Yvonne Schutze (Humboldt University, Berlin)/Tamar Rapoport (Hebrew
      University of Jerusalem): Approaching a New Society: Social Relationships
      of Young Russian Jews in Israel and Germany

      Amanda Klekowski (Georgetown Unversity, Washington): Who Organizes? The
      Political Opportunity of Co-Ethnic Migrant Mobilization: Post-Cold War
      Jewish Immigrants to Israel and Ethnic German Migrants to Germany

      Marina Niznik (Tel Aviv University): The Russian Language as Base Factor
      of the Formation of the Russian Community in Israel

      Heike Roll (Osteuropa-Institut Munchen): German Language Proficiency and
      its Impact on the Integration of Young Ethnic German Immigrants from the
      former Soviet Union


      16.00-16.30: Coffee Break

      16.30-18.30: Daniel Chirot (University of Washington, Seattle):
      Concluding Lecture and Final Discussion: Should Identities Adapt To
      Boundaries or Boundaries to Identities? The Lasting Dilemmas of Modern
      Migration


      Sunday, May 23, 1999

      10.00-12.00: Meeting of young scholars (stipend program)

      ______________
      Florian Bieber
      Alsoerdosor utca 3
      H-1076 Budapest
      Hungary

      www.all.at/fbieber

      ------------------------------------------------------------------------
      eGroup home: http://www.eGroups.com/list/balkans
      Free Web-based e-mail groups by eGroups.com