Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [XSL-FO] Inline table

Expand Messages
  • David Tolpin
    ... Carmelo, if you need a table positioned as a text character, then you must use inline-container, a feature not supported everywhere. If, on the other hand,
    Message 1 of 6 , Jan 11, 2002
      > Hi all:
      >
      > Is it possible to have two tables in the same line?. I tried
      > wrapping the tables in the same inline FO but with no success.
      >

      Carmelo,

      if you need a table positioned as a text character, then you must use
      inline-container, a feature not supported everywhere.

      If, on the other hand, all you need is two tables side by side, then
      just place your tables into cells of another table.

      ----------------------------
      | Outer table| |
      | ---------- | ----------- |
      | |Table 1 | | |Table 2 | |
      | | | | | | |
      | | | | | | |
      | | | | | | |
      | ---------- | ----------- |
      ----------------------------

      David Tolpin
      RenderX
      http://www.renderx.com/
    • G. Ken Holman
      ... Not without some kind of wrapping, as you cannot place two block-level constructs next to each other in the inline-progression-direction of the same area.
      Message 2 of 6 , Jan 11, 2002
        At 2002-01-11 09:43 -0500, Carmelo Montanez wrote:
        > Is it possible to have two tables in the same line?.

        Not without some kind of wrapping, as you cannot place two block-level
        constructs next to each other in the inline-progression-direction of the
        same area.

        This is by definition of a block-level construct, in that it "breaks" the
        block-progression-direction.

        >I tried
        >wrapping the tables in the same inline FO but with no success.

        The <inline> can only contain inline-level constructs ...
        <inline-container> must contain block-level constructs, but itself is an
        inline-level construct, so you could have the following:

        <block>
        <inline-container>
        <table/>
        </inline-container>
        <inline-container>
        <table/>
        </inline-container>
        </block>

        I hope this helps.

        ......................... Ken


        --
        Training Blitz: 3-days XSLT/XPath, 2-days XSLFO - Feb 18-22, 2002

        G. Ken Holman mailto:gkholman@...
        Crane Softwrights Ltd. http://www.CraneSoftwrights.com/f/
        Box 266, Kars, Ontario CANADA K0A-2E0 +1(613)489-0999 (Fax:-0995)
        ISBN 0-13-065196-6 Definitive XSLT & XPath
        ISBN 1-894049-08-X Practical Transformation Using XSLT and XPath
        ISBN 1-894049-07-1 Practical Formatting Using XSLFO
        XSL/XML/DSSSL/SGML/OmniMark services, books(electronic, printed),
        articles, training(instructor-live,Internet-live,web/CD,licensed)
        Next public training: 2002-01-16,18,02-11,12,13,15,18,21,
        - 03-11,14,15,18,19,04-08,09,10,12
      • Carmelo Montanez
        Thanks all for the help, however the specifications seems to permit block level elements inside of an inline FO, please see section 6.6.7 of the
        Message 3 of 6 , Jan 11, 2002
          Thanks all for the help, however the specifications seems to permit block
          level elements inside of an "inline" FO, please see section 6.6.7 of the
          specifications!!

          CONTENTS

          (#PCDATA|%inline|%block)*

          Am I misreading this?

          Greetings,
          Carmelo Montanez
        • G. Ken Holman
          ... No ... you are not misreading it. But you are looking at the markup level. Yes, you can have blocks within blocks, but the semantics of a block will still
          Message 4 of 6 , Jan 11, 2002
            At 2002-01-11 11:11 -0500, Carmelo Montanez wrote:
            >the specifications seems to permit block
            >level elements inside of an "inline" FO, please see section 6.6.7 of the
            >specifications!!
            >
            > CONTENTS
            >
            > (#PCDATA|%inline|%block)*
            >
            >Am I misreading this?

            No ... you are not misreading it. But you are looking at the markup level.

            Yes, you can have blocks within blocks, but the semantics of a block will
            still cause it to break in the block-progression-direction and start a new
            set of lines.

            For example, I use <block/> as an equivalent to the HTML <br/> as in the
            following:

            <block>This is a two-line<block/>heading with a break</block>

            So, yes, blocks are allowed within blocks at the markup level, but you
            asked if two block-level constructs (the tables) can be laid out beside
            each other in the inline-progression-direction, which can only happen if
            you use layout constructs that allow it.

            Please see section 4.4.1 of the specification that reads "block-area
            children of an area are typically stacked in the
            block-progression-direction" ... the result you want is to stack them in
            the inline-progression-direction.

            Does this help?

            ...................... Ken


            --
            Training Blitz: 3-days XSLT/XPath, 2-days XSLFO - Feb 18-22, 2002

            G. Ken Holman mailto:gkholman@...
            Crane Softwrights Ltd. http://www.CraneSoftwrights.com/f/
            Box 266, Kars, Ontario CANADA K0A-2E0 +1(613)489-0999 (Fax:-0995)
            ISBN 0-13-065196-6 Definitive XSLT & XPath
            ISBN 1-894049-08-X Practical Transformation Using XSLT and XPath
            ISBN 1-894049-07-1 Practical Formatting Using XSLFO
            XSL/XML/DSSSL/SGML/OmniMark services, books(electronic, printed),
            articles, training(instructor-live,Internet-live,web/CD,licensed)
            Next public training: 2002-01-16,18,02-11,12,13,15,18,21,
            - 03-11,14,15,18,19,04-08,09,10,12
          • Carmelo Montanez
            Got it, Thanks!! Carmelo ... From: G. Ken Holman To: Sent: Friday, January 11, 2002 11:20 AM
            Message 5 of 6 , Jan 11, 2002
              Got it, Thanks!!

              Carmelo
              ----- Original Message -----
              From: "G. Ken Holman" <gkholman@...>
              To: <XSL-FO@yahoogroups.com>
              Sent: Friday, January 11, 2002 11:20 AM
              Subject: Re: [XSL-FO] Inline table


              > At 2002-01-11 11:11 -0500, Carmelo Montanez wrote:
              > >the specifications seems to permit block
              > >level elements inside of an "inline" FO, please see section 6.6.7 of the
              > >specifications!!
              > >
              > > CONTENTS
              > >
              > > (#PCDATA|%inline|%block)*
              > >
              > >Am I misreading this?
              >
              > No ... you are not misreading it. But you are looking at the markup
              level.
              >
              > Yes, you can have blocks within blocks, but the semantics of a block will
              > still cause it to break in the block-progression-direction and start a new
              > set of lines.
              >
              > For example, I use <block/> as an equivalent to the HTML <br/> as in the
              > following:
              >
              > <block>This is a two-line<block/>heading with a break</block>
              >
              > So, yes, blocks are allowed within blocks at the markup level, but you
              > asked if two block-level constructs (the tables) can be laid out beside
              > each other in the inline-progression-direction, which can only happen if
              > you use layout constructs that allow it.
              >
              > Please see section 4.4.1 of the specification that reads "block-area
              > children of an area are typically stacked in the
              > block-progression-direction" ... the result you want is to stack them in
              > the inline-progression-direction.
              >
              > Does this help?
              >
              > ...................... Ken
              >
              >
              > --
              > Training Blitz: 3-days XSLT/XPath, 2-days XSLFO - Feb 18-22, 2002
              >
              > G. Ken Holman mailto:gkholman@...
              > Crane Softwrights Ltd. http://www.CraneSoftwrights.com/f/
              > Box 266, Kars, Ontario CANADA K0A-2E0 +1(613)489-0999 (Fax:-0995)
              > ISBN 0-13-065196-6 Definitive XSLT & XPath
              > ISBN 1-894049-08-X Practical Transformation Using XSLT and XPath
              > ISBN 1-894049-07-1 Practical Formatting Using XSLFO
              > XSL/XML/DSSSL/SGML/OmniMark services, books(electronic, printed),
              > articles, training(instructor-live,Internet-live,web/CD,licensed)
              > Next public training: 2002-01-16,18,02-11,12,13,15,18,21,
              > - 03-11,14,15,18,19,04-08,09,10,12
              >
              >
              >
              > To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
              > XSL-FO-unsubscribe@egroups.com
              >
              >
              >
              > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
              >
              >
              >
            Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.