Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

2008 Hickory Run Ice Bowl Results

Expand Messages
  • zlovesid
    Thanks to all came out to brave an ice-filled course at the Hickory Run Ice Bowl. We had 75 players show up, setting a Hickory Run Ice Bowl record, surpassing
    Message 1 of 1 , Feb 3, 2008
    View Source
    • 0 Attachment
      Thanks to all came out to brave an ice-filled course at the Hickory
      Run Ice Bowl. We had 75 players show up, setting a Hickory Run Ice
      Bowl record, surpassing the previous mark of 73 last year.

      Thanks to those who made donations of food and money for the
      charity - Ending Childhood Hunger.

      Some nice scores on a very slippery track at the park but thanks to
      all who braved the elements in the name of charity. No Whimps or
      Whiners in this group. Thanks to those who came early to help rock
      salt the tee boxes.

      Here are the results of the 2008 Hickory Run Ice Bowl....

      Open Men
      1.) John Murphy, 53-54-107, $125.00
      2t.) Richie Klinger, 65-54-110, split $165.00
      2t.) Greg Cielosczyk, 57-53-110, split $165
      4t.) B.O.B. Bob Graham, 56-55-111, split $120.00
      4t.) Jamey King, 57-54-111, split $120.00
      6.) Steve Brinster, 56-56-112, $45.00
      7.) Horrible Pete Lambdin, 54-59-113, $35.00
      8.) Steve Brand, 60-56-116, $25.00
      9.) Ray "R-Man" Rogers, 55-62-117
      10.) Justin Madore, 63-57-120|
      11.) Graig Cutler, 63-58-121
      12.) Brian Frederick, 65-59-124
      13.) Scott Howard, 60-5-125
      14.) Larry Entz, 62-67-129
      15.) Skip Hummel, 66-66-132
      16.) Craig Hoch, 65-69-134
      DNF - Dan McCoy, DNF-DNF

      Men's Advanced Amauter
      1.) Nick DeFrieese, 59-59-118
      2. Jason Coeff, 57-62-119
      3.) Adam Zucker, 76-54-121
      4.) John Michaels, 59-66-125
      5t.) Eric Eichhorst, 63-63-126
      5t.) Erick Simonds, 64-62-126
      7.) Dave Myers, 58-69-127
      8.) Brian Gunkel, 61-67-128
      9.) Alan Mindas, 65-64-129
      10.) Drew Fox, 69-61-130
      11.) Jordan Bunn, 66-64-130
      12.) Jason Welliver, 64-67-131
      13t.) Alan "Bigs" Sweeton, 65-68-133
      13t.) Ben Rapchak, 66-67-133
      15t.) Bob Zdziera, 69-66-135
      15t.) Dave Glasser, 70-65-135
      15t.) Adam Graytock, 66-69-135
      18.) Chri Frey, 67-69-136
      19.) Steve Vindler, 73-67-140

      Advanced Women
      1.) Marie Fry, 71-76-147
      2.) Mary Pomeran, 77-75-152
      3.) Maureen McErlean, 76-77-153
      4.) Katie Stash, 80-83-163

      Men's Intermediate Amatuer
      1.) Pat Luchowski, 67-63-130 Won playoff - Tee 1 to Basket 2)
      2.) Renzo Dos Santos, 69-61-130
      3.) Adam "Woz" Wozny, 67-64-131
      4.) Tom Williams, 64-68-132
      5t.) Wes Beck, 68-66-134
      5t.) John McGinley, 67-7-134
      5t.)Phil Davis, 68-66-134
      5t.) Tim Fry, 71-72-134
      8.) Mike "Noodles" Miller, 65-71-136
      9.) Chuck Laputka, 70-67-137
      10.) Chris Kotansky, 67-70-137
      11.) Joe Kotansky, 68-70-138
      11t.) Bill Stosch, 70-68-138
      13.) Jim Flaim, 72-68-140
      14.) Elliott Frisbie, 74-71-145
      15.) Harry Baker, 76-72-148
      16.) Shawn Dugan, 72-79-151
      17.) Bill Luber, 74-78-152
      18t.) Stu Allen, 75-79-154
      18t.) Harry Swartwood, 79-75-154
      20.) Tony Riotto, 79-76-155
      21.) Andy Gronka, 81-75-156
      22.) Robert Bolton, 77-80-157
      22t.) Brian Rapchak, 72-85-157
      24.) Terry Hunsicker, 80-86-166
      25.) Joe Nonnenmacher, 90-82-172
      26.) Steve Hoover, 83-92-175
      27.) Ian Fleck, 88-90-178
      28.) Rich Matyas, 85-94-179
      29.) Chris Fleck, 89-93-182
      30.) Jeremy Fleck, 97-99-196
      31.) Bradly Hunsicker, 104-129-233
      DNF - Johnathan Wentz, 72-DNF
      DNF - John Diggins, 93-DNF

      Ace Pot Winner:
      Justin Madore, hole 5 (skip ace), $53.00

      Closest to the Pin Winners
      Open - Skip Hummel, Hole 2
      Advanced Men - Alan Mindas, Hole 5
      Advanced Women - Mary Pomeran, Hole 15
      Intermediate Men - Wes Beck, Hole 17

      Ken Climo Autograph Disc Raffle:
      Chris Fleck

      Closet to the Beverage Winners:
      1st - Renzo Dos Santos
      2nd - Craig Cutler

      Chil/Soup Contest Winners
      Best Soup - Deb and Joe Kotansky, Deb's Down Home Jumbalaya
      Runnerup - Bob Ziadie, Oriental Beef Veggie

      Best Chili - Mike Solt, #3 I.P.A. (with Dogfishhead 120)
      Runnerup - Ray Rogers, Hickory Run Groundhog Day Chili

      Thanks also to those who made donations for prizes, CTP's and CTB's,
      including Eric Eichhorst, Mike Solt, Alan Mindas, Erick Simonds,
      John McGinley, Brian Gunkel, Kevin McGorry, Bob Ziadie.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.