Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Fw: Barrie Event - Final Registration Information

Expand Messages
  • David J. Brunelle
    ... From: David J. Brunelle Sent: Sunday, September 07, 2003 5:34 AM Subject: Fw: Barrie Event - Final Registration Information City of Barrie -Heritage Days
    Message 1 of 1 , Sep 7, 2003
    • 0 Attachment
      ----- Original Message -----
      From: David J. Brunelle
      Sent: Sunday, September 07, 2003 5:34 AM
      Subject: Fw: Barrie Event - Final Registration Information



      City of Barrie -Heritage Days
      September 19th & 20th 2003



      Re-enactors and Participants



      The War of 1812 Encampment for the City of Barrie's Heritage Days has been finalized and I would like to thank all re-enactors who submitted proposals and look forward to seeing everyone on September Friday the 19th & Saturday the 20th. Although the budget for compensation for re-enactors has been depleted and finalized, re-enactors and sutlers that would still like to partake in the event are most welcomed. Please contact me if you wish to attend or have any further questions.



      The following is a list of participants to date:



      Allan, Bob
      Dr. Quimby's Medicine Show

      Allan, Richard
      4 & 20 Blackbirds Sutler

      Avery, Tim
      Recoat Tactical Participants

      Bernier, Dana
      Kettle Corn Sutler

      Bibby, Gill
      Longboat, Crew, Swivel Cannon

      Caldwell, John
      Royal Artillery Unit - Display

      Carkner, Rob
      Blacksmith Demonstrations

      Carlson, John & Mike
      Redcoat Tactical Participants

      Desrochers, Marc
      Voyageur/Musician

      Downer, Lyn
      Royal Newfoundland Regiment

      Federico, Paul
      Royal Rocket Troop - Display

      Felstead, Don
      Artillery Demo's/Display

      Fisher, Ken
      Royal Marine/Cannon & Crew

      Franke, Chris
      Encampment Display

      Glen, Judy
      Scottish Sutlery/Demos

      Gopher Baroque
      Musical/Children's Games Etc.

      Grondin, Pauline
      Storyteller

      Haslem, Paul
      Musical Entertainment

      Heidebrecht, Leonard
      Cooper Demonstrations/Sutler

      Hurlbut, Tom
      U.S. 25th Regiment

      Hurlbut, Tom
      Royal George Landing Party

      Jones, Laura
      Children's Story Teller

      Kennedy, Diane
      Musical Entertainment

      Kensington, Alex
      Otto the Sword Swallower

      Kepler, Brad
      Great Lakes Minstrel

      Legue, Helga
      Camp Follower/Mollie

      Lindsey, Bruce
      Embalming Surgeon

      Lindsey, Don
      Artillery Demo's/Display

      Martin, Ann
      Fife & Drum Corp

      Morris, David
      Tecumseh 1st Person Portrayal

      Morris, David
      Native/Voyageur Encampment

      Murray, Darcy
      Artillery Demo's/Display

      Nicol, Bev
      Leather Work - Sutler

      Peters, Gary
      3 Voyageur Canoes & Crew

      Peterson, Rick
      Recoat Tactical Participants

      Sanderson, David
      Highland Piper

      Sanderson, Terry
      Sanderson Leather/Sutler

      Scott, Hank
      Quilt Making/Knitting Demo's

      Szarbo, Les
      Arms Display Sutler

      Wakefield, Jeff
      Sutler Cyrus/Side Show

      Weller, Lorne
      19th Century Surgeon

      White, Jennifer
      Musical Entertainment

      Whittaker, Bruce
      Civilian Militia Volunteer

      Wilkinson, Chris
      Native Bead/Leather - Sutlery

      Wilkinson, George
      Wood Working Display/Sutlery

      Wilson, Bruce
      Voyageur Encampment

      Wilson, Jim
      Native Sutlery/Tipi




      Questions I need answered from you or your group:

      a.. How many people will be attending from your group, unit or organization for Friday and Saturday? Please provide separate numbers for each day.
      b.. How many vehicle parking passes will be needed for your group, unit or organization?
      c.. Are you planning on having a fire pit? If so, how many?
      d.. Do you require straw for your encampment set-up?
      e.. How many people or groups plan on staying over Saturday night and leaving Sunday Morning?
      f.. Do you or can you come up with a short media description of the services you will be providing for the event and a picture of your set-up and or skill? If so please forward as soon as possible for school promotions and public promotions over the next two weeks!!


      Heritage Days will provide:



      a.. Firewood
      b.. Straw & Water
      c.. Overnight parking and encampment security
      d.. Friday bagged lunch for all Education Day participants
      e.. Close, secure parking for vehicles and Campers
      f.. Souvenir T-shirt, pin, City of Barrie info, Coupons, etc.
      g.. Portable toilets and modern washroom facilities
      h.. Showers (Keys available at registration tent)
      i.. Bottled water & energy bars for tactical demos, parade participants, etc.
      (Available at registration tent)

      Encampment and Event Information



      a.. Set-up time begins at 12:00 noon on Thursday September 18th/2003
      b.. Please sign in at the registration tent/information tent for your encampment location and Heritage Day event information package.
      c.. Make sure your parking pass is visible on the dash of your vehicle and that you have parked in designated re-enactors parking areas.
      d.. Everyone or group attending has been pre-assigned to a certain area in the park so do not start setting up camp or tents until you have spoken with David Brunelle and he has shown you were to set-up.
      e.. Underground hydro lines and the sprinkler system have been marked with red lines on the grass. Please try to stay 8 inches to 12 inches away from these lines when pounding in metal tent pegs. If you think you have breached a hydro line or sprinkler pipe, stop and notify David Brunelle as quickly as possible.
      f.. Public programming starts at 10:00am each day and we are asking that all participants be ready and set-up by 9:30am both days.
      g.. The parade starts at 10:00am on Saturday and we are asking that all re-enactors that are participating in the parade be at the registration tent by 9:15am to receive instructions as to the starting point for the beginning of the parade.
      h.. An event/activity schedule has been drawn up for all participants, musicians and entertainers. Please review the attached schedule for your performance, display and tactical times. If you have any questions regarding the schedule please contact David Brunelle.
      i.. Friday and Saturday night all re-enactors are invited to the registration tent for an informal social gathering were some snacks and beverages will be available. Bring a cup, a snack it you have one and your musical talent and voices as well!! Starts after festivities finish after 9:00pm each night.
      j.. Those re-enactors staying over Saturday night are asked to have there tents and equipment packed up and removed from the park by 10:00am Sunday morning as another event is scheduled for the park that day.
      k.. In case of emergencies or problems during the event the registration tent is the place to go or track down David Brunelle.
      l.. Payments to individuals or groups will be paid out on Saturday Night if proper invoices have been submitted in time. If payment is not available to you on Saturday evening, a cheque will be mailed shortly after the event. Any inquiries regarding payment for services rendered please speak with David Brunelle.
      m.. If you have any questions or concerns please contact David Brunelle at 705-549-6850 or brunelle@...
      n.. Anyone who would like this information in Microsoft Word & Excel attachments for better formatting please contact me via e-mail anytime!!
      How to Get to Barrie
      a.. The City of Barrie is built around Kempenfelt Bay on clean and picturesque Lake Simcoe, in the heart of Central Ontario
      b.. Highway 400, a six lane highway runs directly through Barrie and places the city on Toronto's doorstep
      c.. Barrie is also accessible via highways 90, 27, 11 and has convenient access to Highway 401, the new Highway 407 Express Toll Route and to neighbouring Toronto.
      d.. Pearson International Airport in Toronto is a 50-minute drive from Barrie (just 20 minutes by air)


      Directions to Heritage Park



      Heritage Park is located right in Downtown Barrie right on the water. (Kempenfelt Bay, Lake Simcoe)



      From Highway 400 either north or south take the Dunlop Street (Also County Road 90) Exit



      Take Dunlop Street West straight through until you reach the main intersection in town which is Dunlop St. and Bayfield Street. (It is a 5 Street Traffic Light intersection)



      Continue straight through on Dunlop Street East now and the third street on your right is Mulcaster Street.



      Turn Right at Mulcaster Street by Hooters Restaurant and you will drive right into Heritage Park.



      If you need further help visit the City of Barrie's Website for more detailed directions and city road map.



      www.city.barrie.on.ca



      Accommodations Information



      For accommodation information contact:



      http://www.barrietourism.on.ca/Accommodation/index.html



      or



      Tourism Barrie
      205 Lakeshore Drive, Barrie, Ontario, Canada L4N 7Y9
      Phone: (705) 739-9444 or (800) 668-9100
      Email: info@...















      Schedule for Friday September 19th/03

      Entertainment Schedule for Heritage Days 2003




      Main Stage
      Performer
      Gazebo Stage
      Performer


      10:00am to 10:25am
      Gopher Baroque
      10:00am to 10:25am
      Jones, Laura


      10:30am to 10:55am
      Kepler, Brad
      10:30am to 10:55am
      Haslem, Paul


      11:00am to 11:25am
      White, Jennifer
      11:00am to 11:45am
      Grondin, Pauline





      Kennedy, Diane


      11:30am to 11:55am
      Tittabawassee Fife & Drum




      12:00pm to 12:45pm
      Lunch
      12:00pm to 12:45pm
      Lunch


      1:00pm to 1:25pm
      Kennedy, Diane
      1:00pm to 1:25pm
      Gopher Baroque


      1:30pm to 1:55pm
      Grondin, Pauline
      1:30pm to 1:55pm
      Kepler, Brad


      2:00pm to 2:25pm
      Haslem, Paul
      2:00pm to 2:45pm
      Kennedy, Diane





      Grondin, Pauline


      2:30pm to 2:55pm
      Tittabawassee Fife & Drum




      3:00pm to 3:45pm
      Gopher Baroque
      3:00pm to 3:45pm
      White, Jennifer


      4:00pm to 4:45pm
      Haslem, Paul
      4:00pm to 4:45pm
      Jones, Laura


      5:00pm to 5:45pm
      Kepler, Brad
      5:00pm to 5:45pm
      Kennedy, Diane


      6:00pm to 6:45pm
      White, Jennifer
      6:00pm to 6:45pm
      Haslem, Paul


      7:00pm to 8:30pm
      Gopher Baroque





      & Guest




      Artillery Demonstrations:
      1st Demo
      2nd Demo
      3rd Demo
      4th Demo


      Caldwell, John
      10:00am
      11:00am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:00pm


      Hurlbut, Tom
      10:00am
      11:00am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:00pm


      Federico, Paul
      10:15am
      11:15am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:15pm


      Felstead, Don
      10:30am
      11:30am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:30pm


      Murray, Darcy
      10:30am
      11:30am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:30pm


      Fisher, Ken
      10:45am
      11:15am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:45pm


      Lindsey, Don
      10:45am
      11:15am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:45pm


      Artillery Demonstrations:
      5th Demo
      6th Demo
      7th Demo
      8th Demo
      9th Demo

      Continued






      Caldwell, John
      2:00pm
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Hurlbut, Tom
      2:00pm
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:20pm
      6:20pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Federico, Paul
      2:15pm
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:40pm
      6:20pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Felstead, Don
      2:30pm
      2:45pm Tactical
      5:00pm
      6:40pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Murray, Darcy
      2:30pm
      2:45pm Tactical
      5:20pm
      6:40pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Fisher, Ken
      2:15pm
      2:45pm Tactical
      5:40pm
      7:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Lindsey, Don
      2:15pm
      2:45pm Tactical
      6:00pm
      7:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical





      Friday, Sept 19th/03






      Military Tactical Display:
      1st Demo
      2nd Demo
      3rd Demo
      4th Demo
      5th Demo

      & Presentations






      Avery, Tim
      10:15am
      11:00am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:15pm
      2:00pm

      Carlson, John & Mike
      10:15am
      11:15am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:15pm
      2:00pm

      Downer, Lyn
      10:15am
      11:15am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:15pm
      2:00pm

      Franke, Chris
      10:15am
      11:15am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:15pm
      2:00pm

      Hurlbut, Tom
      10:15am
      11:15am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:15pm
      2:00pm

      Martin, Ann
      10:00am
      11:00am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:00pm
      1:45pm

      Peterson, Rick
      10:15am
      11:15am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:15pm
      2:00pm

      Sanderson, David
      10:00am
      11:00am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:00pm
      1:45pm

      Whittaker, Bruce
      10:45am
      11:30am
      11:45am Tactical
      1:15pm
      2:00pm

      Military Tactical Display:
      6th Demo
      7th Demo
      8th Demo
      9th Demo


      & Presentations Continued






      Avery, Tim
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical


      Carlson, John & Mike
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical


      Downer, Lyn
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical


      Franke, Chris
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical


      Hurlbut, Tom
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical


      Martin, Ann
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:30pm
      6:30pm
      7:30pm Tactical


      Peterson, Rick
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical


      Sanderson, David
      2:45pm Tactical
      3:45pm
      5:45pm
      7:30pm Tactical


      Whittaker, Bruce
      2:45pm Tactical
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical


      Friday, September 19th/03





      Longboats
      Encampment Display
      1st Demo
      2nd Demo
      3rd Demo


      & Canoes






      Bibby, Gill
      On Going All Day!!!!
      11:45am Tactical
      2:45pm Tactical
      7:30pm Tactical


      Hurlbut, Tom
      On Going All Day!!!!
      11:45am Tactical
      2:45pm Tactical
      7:30pm Tactical


      Peters, Gary
      On Going All Day!!!!
      11:45am Tactical
      2:45pm Tactical
      7:30pm Tactical






      Friday September 19th/03






      Performer
      Group or Skill Presented
      1st Demo
      2nd Demo
      3rd Demo
      4th Demo
      5th Demo

      Allan, Bob
      Dr. Quimby's Medicine Show
      10:15am
      11:15am
      1:15pm
      2:15pm
      7:00pm

      Kensington, Alex
      Otto the Sword Swallower
      10:00am
      11:00am
      1:00pm
      2:00pm
      6:30pm

      Lindsey, Bruce
      19th Century Embalming Surgeon
      10:30am
      11:30am
      1:30pm
      2:30pm
      7:00pm

      Morris, David
      Tecumseh 1st Person Portrayal
      10:00am
      11:00am
      1:00pm
      2:00pm
      6:00pm

      Weller, Lorne
      19th Century Military Surgeon
      10:15am
      11:15am
      1:15pm
      2:15pm
      6:45pm




      Friday, September 19th/03


      Voyageur/Native
      Group or Skill Presented
      Encampment/Display

      Desrochers, Marc
      Voyageur/Musician
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Morris, David
      Native/Voyageur Encampment
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wilkinson, Chris
      Little Feathers Bead and Leather - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wilson, Bruce
      Voyageur Encampment
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wilson, Jim
      Native Sutler/Tipi Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Friday, September 19th/03


      Sutlers/Food & Games
      Group or Skill Presented


      Allan, Richard
      4 & 20 Blackbirds - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Bernier, Dana
      Kettle Corn - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Carkner, Rob
      Kirchner Blacksmith - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Glen, Judy
      Glen Farms Scottish Sutler & Embroidery
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Gopher Baroque
      Children's Games/Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Heidebrecht, Leonard
      Cooper Demonstrations/Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Nicol, Bev
      Head of the Lakes Traders - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Sanderson, Terry
      Sanderson Leather/Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Scott, Hank
      Quilt Making/Knitting Demonstrations
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Szarbo, Les
      Lyon's Den Arms Demonstrations & Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wakefield, Jeff
      Sutler Cyrus/Side Show/Period Games
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wilkinson, George
      Sparkies Wood Working - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!




      Schedule for Saturday September 20th/03

      Main Stage
      Performer
      Gazebo Stage
      Performer

      10:00am to 10:45am
      White, Jennifer
      10:00am to 10:45am
      Gopher Baroque

      11:00am to 11:45am
      Kepler, Brad
      11:00am to 11:45am
      Jones, Laura

      12:00pm to 12:45pm
      Haslem, Paul
      12:00pm to 12:45pm
      Kennedy, Diane

      1:00pm to 1:55pm
      Re-enactment
      1:00pm to 1:55pm
      Re-enactment

      2:00pm to 2:45pm
      Gopher Baroque
      2:00pm to 2:45pm
      Grondin, Pauline

      3:00pm to 3:45pm
      Haslem, Paul
      3:00pm to 3:45pm
      Kepler, Brad

      4:00pm to 4:45pm
      Kennedy, Diane
      4:00pm to 4:45pm
      White, Jennifer

      5:00pm to 5:45pm
      Grondin, Pauline
      5:00pm to 5:45pm
      Jones, Laura

      6:00pm to 6:45pm
      Kepler, Brad
      6:00pm to 6:45pm
      Haslem, Paul

      7:00pm to 8:30pm
      Gopher Baroque
      7:00pm to 7:30pm
      White, Jennifer


      & Guest






      Artillery Demonstrations:
      1st Demo
      Nine Mile Portage
      2nd Demo
      3rd Demo
      4th Demo
      5th Demo









      Caldwell, John
      10:15am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      11:15am
      2:00pm
      5:20pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Hurlbut, Tom , Parade
      10:00am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      11:30am
      2:30pm
      5:40pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Federico, Paul, Parade
      10:00am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      11:45am
      3:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Felstead, Don
      10:30am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      12:00pm
      3:30pm
      6:20pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Murray, Darcy
      10:45am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      12:00pm
      4:00pm
      6:40pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Fisher, Ken, Parade
      10:00am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      12:15pm
      4:30pm
      7:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Lindsey, Don
      11:00am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      12:30pm
      5:00pm
      7:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical






      Military Tactical Display:
      Parade
      1st Demo
      Nine Mile Portage
      2nd Demo
      3rd Demo
      4th Demo
      5th Demo










      Avery, Tim
      10:00am
      11:30am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      2:30pm
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Carlson, John & Mike
      10:00am
      11:30am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      2:30pm
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Downer, Lyn
      10:00am
      11:30am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      2:30pm
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Franke, Chris
      10:00am
      11:30am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      2:30pm
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Hurlbut, Tom
      10:00am
      11:30am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      2:30pm
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Martin, Ann - Fife/Drums
      10:00am
      11:00am
      12:45pm Re-enactment
      3:00pm
      4:30pm
      7:15pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Peterson, Rick
      10:00am
      11:30am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      2:30pm
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Sanderson, David
      10:00am
      11:15am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      2:15pm
      3:45pm
      5:45pm
      7:30pm Tactical

      Whittaker, Bruce
      10:00am
      11:30pm
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      2:30pm
      4:00pm
      6:00pm
      7:30pm Tactical




      Naval Encampment
      Group or Skill Presented
      Parade
      Nine Mile Portage
      1st Demo







      Bibby, Gill
      Hamilton Ship's Company /Encampment
      10:00am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      7:30pm Tactical Demo

      Hurlbut, Tom
      Royal George Landing Party /Encampment
      10:00am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      7:30pm Tactical Demo

      Peters, Gary
      Barrie Canoe Club /Voyageur Encampment
      10:00am
      1:00pm Re-enactment
      7:30pm Tactical Demo




      Performers
      Group or Skill Presented
      Parade
      1st Demo
      2nd Demo
      3rd Demo
      4th Demo

      /Entertainers







      Allan, Bob
      Dr. Quimby's Medicine Show
      10:00am
      11:15am
      2:30pm
      4:00pm
      6:30pm

      Kensington, Alex
      Otto the Sword Swallower
      10:00am
      11:30am
      3:30pm
      5:30pm
      6:45pm

      Lindsey, Bruce
      19th Century Embalming Surgeon
      10:00am
      12:15pm
      2:30pm
      4:30pm
      7:00pm

      Morris, David
      Tecumseh 1st Person Portrayal
      10:00am
      3:00pm
      6:00pm



      Weller, Lorne
      19th Century Military Surgeon
      10:00am
      11:45am
      2:00pm
      4:00pm
      6:45pm




      Voyageur/Native
      Group or Skill Presented
      Encampment/Demo/Displays

      Desrochers, Marc
      Voyageur/Musician
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Morris, David
      Native/Voyageur Encampment
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wilkinson, Chris
      Little Feathers Bead and Leather - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wilson, Bruce
      Voyageur Encampment
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wilson, Jim
      Native Sutler/Tipi Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!










      Sutlers/Food & Games
      Group or Skill Presented
      Encampment/Demo/Displays

      Allan, Richard
      4 & 20 Blackbirds - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Bernier, Dana
      Kettle Corn - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Carkner, Rob
      Kirchner Blacksmith - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Glen, Judy
      Glen Farms Scottish Sutler & Embroidery
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Gopher Baroque
      Children's Games/Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Heidebrecht, Leonard
      Cooper Demonstrations/Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Nicol, Bev
      Head of the Lakes Traders - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Sanderson, Terry
      Sanderson Leather/Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Scott, Hank
      Quilt Making/Knitting Demonstrations
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Szarbo, Les
      Lyon's Den Arms Demonstrations & Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wakefield, Jeff
      Sutler Cyrus/Side Show/Period Games
      On Going All Day!!!!

      Wilkinson, George
      Sparkies Wood Working - Sutler
      On Going All Day!!!!



      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.