Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

18Building a New World - Conference Program Now Online

Expand Messages
  • Garda Ghista
    May 21, 2008
      Dear Friends, 
       
      The detailed Conference Program is now online at www.wpaconference.org. I am also pasting it below. For me, it is far more than a conference. It is about starting a revolution in this country and in the world. It is so badly required, because people are suffering too much, and we need to work fast to alleviate that suffering.
       
      Best wishes,
       
      Garda
       
       

      "Building a New World"

       

       

       

       

      First Summit of the

      World Prout Assembly

       

       

      Mary 22-25, 2008

       

      Radford University, Radford, Virginia

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       



       

      Conference Program

       

       

      Thursday, May 22, 2008

       

      Time                                       Event                                                                         Location

       

      9:00 am – 5:00 pm                    REGISTRATION                                                            Bonnie Hurlburt Lobby

      (Directions below)

       

      2:00 – 5:00 pm                          DROP IN SOCIAL                                                         Food Court Adjacent to

                                                                                                                                          Bonnie Hurlburt Lobby

       

      7:00 pm                                    INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC: Leonard McGann,

                                                      Native American flutist

       

      WELCOMING REMARKS: Garda Ghista,                       Bonnie Hurlburt Aud

      Gary Corseri, Clark Webb, Glen Martin

       

      7:30 pm                                    CONFERENCE KEYNOTE:  Lynne Stewart                    Bonnie Hurlburt Aud

      Introduction by Garda Ghista

       

      8:30 pm                                    SPEAKER INTRODUCTIONS: Each presenter &            Bonnie Hurlburt Aud

       panelist will introduce themselves, with a snapshot

       description of the topics they will be presenting.

       

       

      Friday, May 23, 2008

                                     

      Time                                       Major Session Title                                                       Location

       

      9:00 – 10:45 am                        END OF EMPIRE                                                           McGuffy 203

                                                      Keynote: William Blum

                                                      Moderator: David Swanson                                 

      Panelists:  Kathy Kelly, Dahlia Wasfi,

      Richard Cook, Mike Whitney

       

      ********************************************

      11:00 am – 12:45 pm                HOMELESSNESS AND SURVIVING DEPRESSION         Cook 107

                                                                  Keynote:  Ralph Poynter

                                                      Moderator: Donna Smith

                                                      Panelists: Danny Schechter, Carina Ruhlandt,

                                                      Keith McHenry, Jesse Johnson

       

      11:00 am – 12:45 pm                DOMESTIC VIOLENCE                                                  McGuffy 203

                                                      Keynote: Rachel MacKnight

                                                      Moderator:  Susan Thomas

                                                      Panelists: Judge Philip Trompeter, Pamela Gold,

                                                      Conni St. John, Susheela Varky, Alice Lovelace

       

      11:00 am – 12:45 pm                IRAQ VETS SPEAK OUT                                               Russell 07

                                                                      Keynote: Adam Kokesh

                                                      Moderator: Adam Kokesh

                                                      Panelists: Geoff Millard, Ray Curry, James Morriss,

      James Gilligan

       


      11:00 – 12:45 pm                      FACING FUNDAMENTALISM                                         Russell 033

                                                      Keynote: Jim Fetzer

                                                      Moderator:  Glen Martin

                                                      Panelists:  Michael Rivage-Seul, Kirk MacGregor,

      Philip Rockstroh, Carl Gunther, Mazin Qumziyeh

       

      1:00 pm – 2:00 pm                    LUNCH                                                                         Campus Cafeterias

       

      2:00 pm – 3:45 pm                    VENEZUELA: LEADER OF THE 21ST CENTURY               McGuffy 203

                                                      Keynote: Natali Fani

                                                      Moderator:  William Blum

                                                      Panelist: Clark Webb

       

      2:00 pm – 3:45 pm                    TAKING BACK THE MEDIA                                           Cook 107

                                                      Keynote: Danny Schechter

                                                      Moderator: Meria Heller

                                                      Panelists: Steve Alten, George Wallace, Gary Corseri,

                                                      Robert Jensen, David Rubinson, Philip Rockstroh

       

      2:00 pm – 3:45 pm                    INDIGENOUS PEOPLE SPEAK OUT                              Russell 007

                                                                      Keynote: Sharon Bryant

                                                      Moderator: Sharon Bryant

                                                      Panelists: Rev. B. Lloyd, Jesse Johnson

       

      2:00 pm – 3:45 pm                    MONETARY POLICY                                                     Russell 033

                                                      Keynote: JW Smith

                                                      Moderator: Glen Martin

                                                      Panelists: Robert Blain, Ellen Brown, Richard Cook,

                                                      Geraldine Perry, William Krehm

       

      2:00 pm – 3:45 pm                    BUILDING A MOVEMENT AGAINST MILITARISM          Davis 151

                                                      Keynote:  Gareth Porter

       

      ********************************************

      4:00 pm – 5:45 pm                    ECONOMIC EXPLOITATION                                          McGuffy 203

                                                              Keynote:  Mike Whitney

                                                      Moderator:  Alice Lovelace

                                                      Panelists:  Charles Sullivan, Max Kantar,

                                                      Ellen Brown, David Schweickart, Danny Schechter,

      David Swanson

       

      4:00 pm – 5:45 pm                    9/11 TRUTH                                                                  Cook 107

                                                      Keynote: William Woodward

                                                      Moderator: Meria Heller

                                                      Panelists: Steve Alten, Jesse Johnson, Jim Fetzer

       

      4:00 pm – 5:45 pm                    PALESTINE                                                                  Russell 07

                                                      Keynote:  Mazin Qumziyeh

                                                      Moderator:  Dahlia Wasfi

      Panelists: Tim Gatto, Kathy Kelly, Fareed Bitar, 

      William Woodward

       

      4:00 pm – 5:45 pm                    IMMIGRANT RIGHTS                                                    Russell 033

                                                      Keynote: Jeff May

       

                                                      ****************************************************

       

      6:30 pm  – 8:00 pm                   BANQUET                                                                     Muse

       


      8:00 pm – 10:00 pm                  CULTURAL PROGRAM                                                   Muse

      Fareed Bitar, Brant Lyon, Mirian Stanley,

      Diana Guiterez-Hernandez, George Wallace,

      Adam Engel, Gary Corseri, Phil Rockstroh,

      Kathy Kelly, Alice Lovelace, and surprises…

       

      8:00 pm – 10:00 pm                  DOCUMENTARIES

                                                                     

      POISON DUST                                                              Russell 007

                                                      "You thought they came home safely from the war.

      They didn't. Poison DUst is the story of DU in the

      current Gulf War. Vets, anti-war organizers,

      environmentalists and health care providers will find

      this wake-up call to today's GI's invaluable."

                                                     

      EARTHLINGS                                                               Russell 033

      "This is the single most powerful and informative

      movie about society's treatment of animals. A

      must see for anyone who cares enough to know."

       

       

      Saturday, May 24, 2008

       

      Time                                       Major Session Title                                                      Location

       

      9:00 am – 10:45 am                  RIGHT TO HEALTH CARE                                             Cook 107

                                                      Keynote:  Donna Smith

                                                      Moderator: Donna Smith

                                                      Panelists:  Stephen Landau, Eric Stoner,