Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

RE: [VacuumX] Coating not Adhering

Expand Messages
  • Peter
    Hi Jim, Thanks for your help. I have not tried MEK. It is nasty stuff. Do you have a cleaning and coating procedure we could use? Thanks, Peter ... From:
    Message 1 of 3 , Jul 1, 2006
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi Jim,
       
      Thanks for your help.
       
      I have not tried MEK. It is nasty stuff.
       
      Do you have a cleaning and coating procedure we could use?
       
      Thanks,
       
       
      Peter
       
      -----Original Message-----
      From: VacuumX@yahoogroups.com [mailto:VacuumX@yahoogroups.com]On Behalf Of Jim RabidWolf
      Sent: June 30, 2006 1:53 PM
      To: VacuumX@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: Re: [VacuumX] Coating not Adhering

      What did you clean the glass with? Have you tried MEK and lintless cloth? It looks like you have two problems. What was the level of vacuum?
       
       
      One, residue on the glass.
      Two insufficient velocity of the vapor stream, but mainly the first.
       
      Another problem that can occur is if you evacuate the chamber too quickly at first, the water in the air will condense on the surfaces inside the bell jar.
       
      Rabid (taking a wild guess here)
       
       
      ----- Original Message -----
      Sent: Friday, June 30, 2006 9:46 AM
      Subject: [VacuumX] Coating not Adhering

      Hi,

      I'm a new member. A fellow ATM directed me to this group to help me
      with a problem I've currently having.

      I've got a plate glass mirror which was aluminized twice and in both
      cases the coating does not adhere. The coating is bubbling off the
      surface in what appears to be similar to the swiping motions used in
      the cleaning process prior to coating.

      The mirror was dry going in and the relative humidity was low. The
      first coating was done using a normal cleaning and neutralizing
      procedure but the humidity was really high so we attributed the
      coating failure to high humidity. The mirror is very thin and the
      low mass may have cuased some condensation on the surface of the
      glass.

      The second coating was performed in the winter when the humidity was
      low. The failure looks like cleaning contaminants but I'm not sure
      how because we used clean room gloves and optical wipes.

      The failure took several months to show up.

      Here are a few pics.

      Does anyone have any ideas what I could do to correct this?

      www.kitgear. com/atm/PICT3739 .JPG

      www.kitgear. com/atm/PICT3728 .JPG

      Thanks,

      Peter

    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.