Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Fw: Delegates: European Cement Conference 2005

Expand Messages
  • TRmoderator
    Dear Sir, This is the final reminder email for the 5th European Cement Conference, 14-15 March 2005 in Krakow, Poland. The latest delegate list, exhibitor list
    Message 1 of 1 , Mar 2, 2005
    • 0 Attachment
      Dear Sir,

      This is the final reminder email for the 5th
      European Cement Conference, 14-15 March 2005 in
      Krakow, Poland.

      The latest delegate list, exhibitor list and programme is given below.

      It is still not too late to register for the
      conference: you can do so via the conference web
      site, http://www.propubs.com/ec2005.

      Please pass this message on to your interested contacts and colleagues.

      We look forward to meeting you in Krakow!
      _____________________________________________________________________

      Delegate list as at March 2nd 2005
      ........................................................................................
      Eric Bentzen: Aalborg Portland
      Peter Lund: Aalborg Portland
      Ibrahim Keretli: Adana Cimento
      Muratov Muhutdin Kadyrovich: Akhangarangcement, Uzbekistan
      Zuparov Umid Hudayberdievich: Akhangarangcement, Uzbekistan
      Zbigniew Karp: Alstom Power
      3 delegates: ASCOM
      Ms Azza Aly Guemel: ASEC/Helwan Cement
      Mohamed Khaled El Sebaie: ASEC/Helwan Cement
      Adel Abdallah: ASEC/Helwan Cement
      Safir Khafagui: ASEC/Helwan Cement
      Ahmed Khalifa: ASEC/Helwan Cement
      Osama Al Sayed: ASEC/Helwan Cement
      Michael Soliman: ASEC/Helwan Cement
      Jacenty Slezak: Wytwornia Klejow Zapraw Budowlanych "ATLAS"
      Dr Tomasz Skalski: Wytwornia Klejow Zapraw Budowlanych "ATLAS"
      Franz Aumund: Aumund Group
      Peter Heberle: Aumund Group/Poland
      Pietro de Michieli: Bedeschi SpA
      Vladimir Grubacic: Bedeschi SpA
      Barry Woodbine: B&W Mechanical Handling
      Peter Jones: BIFFA
      Delegates invited: Biuro Projektowe BIPROCEMWAP
      N.Mario: Bohemi Chemicals
      David Pocklington: British Cement Association
      Theodor Feldmann.:Bruker axs
      Roland Straub: Bruker axs
      Jean-Marie Chandelle: Cembureau
      Delegates invited: CEM-CON, Ltd
      Pavel Martauz: Cementaren Ladce
      Julius Strigac: Cementaren Ladce
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Chelm
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Chelm/Baltyk, Gydnia
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Nowa Huta SA
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Nowiny Sp. z o.o.
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Nowiny/Zaklad Saturn
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Nowiny/Zaklad Wysoka
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Odra SA
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Rejowiec
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Warszawa Sp. z o.o.
      Delegates invited: Cementownia Wejherowo Sp. z o.o.
      Johan Riedenlow: Cementtradecenter.com
      Ortanza Voinea: Ceprocim
      Fernando Santos Plaza :CIMPOR
      TBA: Claudius Peters Technologies
      Prof. Joseph Davidovits: Researcher
      Imran Akram: Deutsche Bank
      Delegates invited: EKOCEM Sp. z o.o.
      Evan A. Ard: Evolution Markets LLC
      Anders K.Godiksen: FLS a/s
      Leif Henning Nielsen: FLS a/s
      Stig Jensen: FLS a/s
      Richard Eimert: FLS a/s
      Ewelina Ociepa: FLS Automation
      Jorgen Buch Jensen: FLS Poland
      Claus Jordan: Fritz & Macziol
      Franz Grill: Fritz & Macziol
      Bogdan Mista: Fuchs Oil Poland
      Boguslaw Leszkiewicz: Gorazdze Cement
      Delegates invited: Gorka Cement Sp z o.o.
      Thierry Demichele, France- Senior Area Manager Central Europe :WR Grace
      Josef Zabecky, Czech Republic - Area manager Central Europe :WR Grace
      Peter Kot, Poland - Sales Engineer Poland :WR Grace
      Marek Sobon: Grupa Ozarow
      Antonio Romano: Halyps Building Materials SA
      Janusz Sobfeldt Hansen: Consultant
      Armin Issleib: Hardtop Foundry Technology
      Norbert Ludwig: Hardtop Foundry Technology
      Mario Grassl: HOLCIM (Slovensko) a.s.
      Julius Guzik: HOLCIM (Slovensko) a.s.
      Stephane Meneguzzi:Howden Sirocco Fans
      Heinz-Peter Kaiser:Hüttenwerke Krupp Mannesmann
      Robert Liebisch:Hüttenwerke Krupp Mannesmann
      Rahmi Çuhaci: Ilhan Uluslararasi
      Delegates invited: Instytut Mineralnych Materialow Budowlanych
      Krzysztof Garus, Prod. Manager: KCW 'Warta' SA
      Heinrich Höse: KHD Humboldt Wedag AG
      Delegates invited: Kizpps Osiecznica
      Delegates invited: Knauf Belchatow
      Petr Simik: KOCH Czech Transporttechnik
      Zdenek Hejl: KOCH Czech Transporttechnik
      Delegates invited:Kopalnia Wapienia Czatkowice Sp. z o.o.
      David Arrosh: Kovako
      Delegates invited: Kujawy Wapno Sp. z o.o.
      Delegates invited: KWB Belchatow
      Delegates invited: KWM SA
      Wieslaw Krynicki:Lafarge CTEC, Vienna
      Delegates invited:Lafarge Cement Polska/Kujawy
      Adam Czapla:Lafarge Cement Polska/Malogoszcz
      Miroslaw Majchrowicz: Lafarge Cement Polska/Malogoszcz
      Waldemar Szczesniak: Lafarge Cement Polska/Malogoszcz
      Marian Klecz: Lafarge Cement Polska/Malogoszcz
      Delegates invited:Lhoist Polska
      Oleksy Reznichenko: Loesche GmbH
      Carsten Schoessow: Loesche GmbH
      Caroline Hacklaender-Woywadt: Loesche GmbH
      Adam Wajdowicz: Magnesita
      Pedro Manfredo Kayser, Magnesita
      Brendan Corcoran: MAPEI
      Ken Rumph: Merrill Lynch
      Delegates invited: Miebach Projektgesellschaft
      Uwe Karsunke: Möllers Mfk.
      Dirk Lechtenberg: MVW Lechtenberg Projektentwicklungs- u. Betiligungungsges.
      Delegates invited:Nida Gips Sp. z o.o.
      Delegates invited: Nordkalk Sp z o.o.
      Delegates invited:Nowy Lad
      Cengiz Göcer: Nuh Çimento
      Valentin Veretilo: OJSC Krasnoselskstroymaterialy/Belarus
      Krzysztof Starzyk: OKSM Opolskie Kopalnie Surowcow Mineralnych
      Andrez Wessen: PANalytical bv
      Roger Meier: PANalytical bv
      Steve Werrell: PCME Ltd
      Hans-Bernhard Fuehr: P-D Industrie GmbH Feuerfest
      Konrad Lorenz: P-D Industrie GmbH Feuerfest
      Robert Krist: Pfister
      Hubert Wolfschaffner: Pfister
      Hubert Poloczek: Pfister
      Stanislav Stankiewicz: Pfister Poland
      Chris Bird:Phillips Rema Kiln Services
      Maria Webb-Janich: Plibrico
      Manfred Häwecker: Plibrico
      Michael Louen: Plibrico
      Karl Absenger: PM Technologies GmbH
      Manfred Durstberger : PMT Zyklontechnik
      Delegates invited: Polish Cement & Lime Association
      Delegates invited:Przedsiebiorstwo Labtar Sp z o.o.
      Gennadij Donez, General Direktor: Pushka Kramatorsk Cement Works/Ukraine
      Heinrich Liever: Refratechnik
      Daniel Strohmeyer: Refratechnik
      Alexander Mager: Refratechnik
      Manfred Bollongino: RUD-Ketten
      Silvere Compos: Scantech International
      Boleslaw Klein:Schenck Polska
      Michal Mikulec:Schenck Czech
      Kurt Hofer: Scheuch GmbH
      Piotr Wrobel: SICK Sp. z o.o.;
      Jan Danek: SPECODLEW Foundry
      Adam Fonfara: Spitzer Polska
      Delegates invited: STO Sp. z o.o.
      Delegates invited: Transcem Opole
      Mike Wilson:Vega Industries
      Emil Catalina: Ventomatic
      Dennis Todd: Wear Concepts, Inc.
      Dexter Williams: Wear Concepts, Inc.
      Michael Parbst: Winchester Europe
      Terry Joggerst: Winchester USA
      Werner Themmel: WL Gore Austria
      Otto Hoke: WL Gore Germany
      Delegates invited: Yeomans Poland
      Delegates invited:Zaklad Wapienniczy Plaza
      Delegates invited: Zaklady Chemiczne Police
      Delegates invited: Zaklady Przemyslu Wapienniczego Trzuskawica SA
      _____________________________________________________________________

      E X H I B I T O R S

      Stand No.:
      1. FLSmidth
      2. Bruker AXS GmbH
      3. British Rema Manufacturing Co. Ltd
      4. Wear-Concepts/HARDTOP
      5. KOCH Transporttechnik
      6. PANalytical b.v.
      7. Schenck Polska Sp. z o.o.
      8. AUMUND GROUP
      9. Sick Sp. z o.o.
      10. Available!
      11. PCME Ltd
      12. Loesche GmbH
      13. Fritz & Macziol GmbH
      14. Winchester Europe/Parbst
      15. Arab Swiss Engineering Company "ASEC"
      16. Arab Swiss Engineering Company "ASEC"
      17. RUD-Kettenfabrik
      _____________________________________________________________________

      Conference programme - subject to change

      Sunday 13 March
      08.50 Meet in hotel lobby for delegate tour of
      Krakow. (Preregistration and payment is
      obligatory - see registration form).
      16.00-19.00 Registration, Sheraton Hotel
      19.00-21.00 Welcome reception, European Cement Conference 2005 exhibition
      area

      Monday 14 March
      08.45am: Opening remarks: Dr Robert McCaffrey,
      Conference convenor, editor GCL Magazine

      Session 1 - Key issues in the European and global cement industries

      09.00-09.30 Keynote address: 'After Cemex-RMC,
      and Holcim-Aggregate Industries, Where next for
      European cement?;' Ken Rumph, Merrill Lynch
      09.30-10.00 Keynote 2: 'The cement industry in
      the Post-Kyoto Era;' Dr Jean-Marie Chandelle,
      Chief Executive, Cembureau
      10.00-10.30 "ECS/PlantGuide - Continuous Emission
      Monitoring System;" Ewelina Ociepa, FLS Automation
      10.30-11.30 Coffee in European Cement Conference 2005 exhibition area.


      Session 2 - Trends in the European cement industry - beyond clinker

      11.30-12.00 Keynote 3: 'Cement Substitutes to
      2010;' Dr Joe Harder, OneStone Consulting Group,
      Germany
      12.00-12.30 'Efficient and flexible grinding with
      the Loesche mill;' Dr.-Ing. Caroline
      Hackländer-Woywadt, Loesche GmbH
      12.30-14.00 Lunch

      Session 3 - Alternative fuels and Emissions
      trading in the European cement industry - in
      practice

      14.00-14.30 Keynote 4: 'EU ETS; UK implementation
      experience and lessons for the future' Richard
      Leese, British Cement Association
      14.30-15.00 'New trends in alternative fuels;' Barry Woodbine, B&W
      15.00-15.30 'Alternative fuel dosing with Pfister
      Rotorweighfeeder technology,' Robert Krist,
      Pfister GmbH
      15.30-16.30 Coffee in European Cement Conference 2005 exhibition area.
      16.30-17.00 'Effects on co-firing biomass-based
      secondary fuels on NOx reduction;' Dirk
      Lechtenberg, MVW
      17.00-17.30 'Waste as an alternative fuel:
      Logistical, regulatory and commercial drivers;'
      Peter Jones, Biffa UK
      17.30-19.00 Cocktails, light snacks in European
      Cement Conference 2005 exhibition area


      19.15-23.00 Gala Dinner at the UNESCO World
      Heritage Site Wielickza Salt Mines - an
      unforgettable night!


      Tuesday 15 March

      Session 4 - State-of-the-art technology for the
      European cement industry - from raw mill to
      despatch

      08.30-09.00 'New FLS technologies and the new
      Rohoznik upgrade project, Slovakia;' Richard
      Eimert, FLSmidth
      09.00-09.30 'Pipe-Conveyor case-study;' Koch Czech Transporttechnik
      09.30-10.00 'The world of monolithics in the
      cement industry;' Maria Webb- Janich (speaker),
      Dr Patrick Tassot, Plibrico International;
      Manfred Häwecker, Plibrico Germany
      10.00-10.30 Refractory installation case-study: Höganäs Bjuv AB
      10.30-11.00 Coffee in European Cement Conference 2005 exhibition area.
      11.00-11.30 'Kiln case-study;' Phillips Rema Kiln Services, Poland
      11.30-12.00 'The most cost-effective way to
      remove clinker and dust buildups from inside
      rotary kilns, coolers and preheaters;' Michael
      Parbst, V. Parbst & Søn
      12.00-12.30 'Case study of low pressure EMC
      cleaning technology for kiln/raw mill bagfilter:'
      Kurt Hofer, Scheuch; Wieslaw Krynicki, Lafarge
      Centre Technique Europe Central (Vienna)
      12.30-13.00 'Modification of preheater at Holcim
      Untervaz;' Harald Durstberger, PMT-Zyklontechnik
      13.00-14.00 Lunch

      Session 4 continued - State-of-the-art technology
      for the European cement industry

      14.00-14.30 'Case study at Cementownia "Chelm
      (RMC Group) cement plant: Storage and handling of
      sticky materials;" Pietro de Michieli, Bedeschi
      S.p.A.
      14.30-15.00 'Innovative wear solutions for cement
      plants;' Dennis Todd, Wear-Con, Inc.
      15.00-15.30 'ESE (Early Strength Enhancer) and
      Synchro Chromium 6+ reduction agent;' Josef
      Zabecky, Grace Construction Products
      15.30-16.00 Coffee in European Cement Conference 2005 exhibition area.
      16.00-16.30 'Maximising analytical efficiency in
      cement process control by XRD and XRF;' Theodor
      Feldmann and Roland Straub, Bruker AXS
      16.30-17.00 'Enhancement of new rotary packer and
      bag sealing system;' Emil Catalina, Ventomatic
      17.00-17.30 'Requirements at a modern shipment
      automation system;' Claus Jordan, Fritz & Macziol


      17.30 Farewell Party, including prizegiving and
      announcement of date and location of the 6th
      European Cement Conference, followed by official
      close of the European Cement Conference 2005.


      Wednesday 17 March - Field trip to Lafage Polska Malogoszcz.

      08.30 Leave hotel (Sheraton in Krakow).
      10.30 Arrive at cement plant: coffee during plant introduction by
      management.
      11.00 Group splits into four sub-groups, each
      tour the plant with different leader.
      12.30 Groups meet together for lunch.
      13.30 Groups leave cement plant.
      15.30 Bus arrives back at hotel.
      _____________________________________________________________________

      Please let me know if this has not been of use to you.

      Kind regards,

      rob

      --
      Dr Robert McCaffrey
      Editorial Director, Conference Convenor
      PRo Publications International Ltd
      Elise House, 6b East Street
      Epsom, Surrey, KT17 1HH, UK
      Phone: +44 (0)1372 743837
      Fax: +44 (0)1372 743838
      rob@...
      http://www.propubs.com/
      Video conference (AIM) at robert.mccaffrey@...

      Publishers of:

      GCL: Global Cement and Lime Magazine
      http://www.GCLmagazine.com
      (Register for your free digital edition at
      http://www.propubs.com/GCL/eGCLregister.html)

      Global Gypsum Magazine
      http://www.GlobalGypsumMagazine.com
      (Register for your free digital edition at
      http://www.propubs.com/global-gypsum/eGGregister.html)

      Global Slag Magazine
      http://www.GlobalSlag.com - including coverage of
      fly ash and other cement and clinker substitutes
      (Register for your free digital edition at
      http://www.propubs.com/global-slag/GSregister.html)

      Organisers of:

      5th European Cement Conference 2005, Krakow, Poland, 14-15 March 2005
      http://www.propubs.com/ec2005 or http://www.EuropeanCement.com

      5th Global Gypsum Conference 2005, Prague, 18-19 April 2005
      http://www.propubs.com/gg2005 or http://www.GlobalGypsum.com

      4th Asian Cement Conference 2005, Hong Kong, China, 6-7 June 2005
      http://www.propubs.com/ac2005 or http://www.AsianCement.com

      4th North and South American Cement Conference,
      Cancun Mexico, 8-9 September 2005
      http://www.propubs.com/ns2005 or http://www.AmericanCement.com

      1st Global Slag Conference and Exhibition,
      Düsseldorf, Germany, 14-15 November 2005
      http://www.propubs.com/gs2005
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.