Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX

Expand Messages
  • Rosemary Ermis
    While playing around with the Cemetery Online Database for the Diocese of Victoria, I discovered a second person was entombed in the same burial plot with one
    Message 1 of 6 , Oct 23, 2013
    • 0 Attachment

      While playing around with the Cemetery Online Database for the Diocese of Victoria,  I discovered a second person was entombed in the same burial plot with one of my husband’s Ryza kin.  The plot has Mary Bubela Ryza buried in it in 1941 and Mary J. Pasaka Macha buried in 1948.  Mary Ryza died in Ganado, and Mary Macha died in Edna.  Mary Macha’s mother was a Kana, and Mary Ryza’s mother was a Mikulec.

       

      Can anyone enlighten me why Mary Macha was buried with Mary Ryza as there seems to be no relation between them.

       

      Rosemary Ermis

       

                                                                                                                                                                                           

    • Louise Browning
      Rosemary, This Mary Macha is my great-grandmother. I have been at this cemetery and Mary Macha has her own headstone and Mary Ryza is next to her or very close
      Message 2 of 6 , Oct 26, 2013
      • 0 Attachment
        Rosemary,
        This Mary Macha is my great-grandmother. I have been at this cemetery and Mary Macha has her own headstone and Mary Ryza is next to her or very close by. I think that is a typo error on the cemetery online database. I will go check again in the near future as it is not too far from me.
        Louise Browning

        From: Rosemary Ermis <roseermis@...>
        To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
        Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2013 11:11 PM
        Subject: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
         
        While playing around with the Cemetery Online Database for the Diocese of Victoria,  I discovered a second person was entombed in the same burial plot with one of my husband’s Ryza kin.  The plot has Mary Bubela Ryza buried in it in 1941 and Mary J. Pasaka Macha buried in 1948.  Mary Ryza died in Ganado, and Mary Macha died in Edna.  Mary Macha’s mother was a Kana, and Mary Ryza’s mother was a Mikulec.
         
        Can anyone enlighten me why Mary Macha was buried with Mary Ryza as there seems to be no relation between them.
         
        Rosemary Ermis
         
                                                                                                                                                                   & nbsp;                         
      • Rosemary Ermis
        Hi Louise, I looked back at the site and noticed that they share a two-place plot. My guess is that they sold ½ of the plot to your family; but then I was
        Message 3 of 6 , Oct 27, 2013
        • 0 Attachment

          Hi Louise,

           

          I looked back at the site and noticed that they share a two-place plot.  My guess is that they sold ½ of the plot to your family;  but then I was surprised as usually the wife is buried next to her husband.

           

          Perhaps they knew each other in the old country.

           

          Rosemary

           

          From: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com [mailto:TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Louise Browning
          Sent: Saturday, October 26, 2013 9:31 PM
          To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
          Subject: Re: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX

           

           

          Rosemary,

          This Mary Macha is my great-grandmother. I have been at this cemetery and Mary Macha has her own headstone and Mary Ryza is next to her or very close by. I think that is a typo error on the cemetery online database. I will go check again in the near future as it is not too far from me.

          Louise Browning

           

          From: Rosemary Ermis <roseermis@...>
          To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
          Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2013 11:11 PM
          Subject: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX

           

          While playing around with the Cemetery Online Database for the Diocese of Victoria,  I discovered a second person was entombed in the same burial plot with one of my husband’s Ryza kin.  The plot has Mary Bubela Ryza buried in it in 1941 and Mary J. Pasaka Macha buried in 1948.  Mary Ryza died in Ganado, and Mary Macha died in Edna.  Mary Macha’s mother was a Kana, and Mary Ryza’s mother was a Mikulec.

           

          Can anyone enlighten me why Mary Macha was buried with Mary Ryza as there seems to be no relation between them.

           

          Rosemary Ermis

           

                                                                                                                                                                      nbsp;                         

        • Allen Livanec
           My mother s maiden name was Pasak. I wonder if there is a connection here?? From: Rosemary Ermis To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com Sent:
          Message 4 of 6 , Oct 27, 2013
          • 0 Attachment
             My mother's maiden name was Pasak. I wonder if there is a connection here??

            From: Rosemary Ermis <roseermis@...>
            To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
            Sent: Sunday, October 27, 2013 2:55 PM
            Subject: RE: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
             
            Hi Louise,
             
            I looked back at the site and noticed that they share a two-place plot.  My guess is that they sold ½ of the plot to your family;  but then I was surprised as usually the wife is buried next to her husband.
             
            Perhaps they knew each other in the old country.
             
            Rosemary
             
            From: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com [mailto:TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Louise Browning
            Sent: Saturday, October 26, 2013 9:31 PM
            To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
            Subject: Re: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
             
             
            Rosemary,
            This Mary Macha is my great-grandmother. I have been at this cemetery and Mary Macha has her own headstone and Mary Ryza is next to her or very close by. I think that is a typo error on the cemetery online database. I will go check again in the near future as it is not too far from me.
            Louise Browning
             
            From: Rosemary Ermis <roseermis@...>
            To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
            Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2013 11:11 PM
            Subject: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
             
            While playing around with the Cemetery Online Database for the Diocese of Victoria,  I discovered a second person was entombed in the same burial plot with one of my husband’s Ryza kin.  The plot has Mary Bubela Ryza buried in it in 1941 and Mary J. Pasaka Macha buried in 1948.  Mary Ryza died in Ganado, and Mary Macha died in Edna.  Mary Macha’s mother was a Kana, and Mary Ryza’s mother was a Mikulec.
             
            Can anyone enlighten me why Mary Macha was buried with Mary Ryza as there seems to be no relation between them.
             
            Rosemary Ermis
             
                                                                                                                                                                        nbsp;                         
          • Louise Browning
            Allen, I don t know the country that she came from other than I was told she was married and was expecting her first child and was very sick on the boat.
            Message 5 of 6 , Oct 27, 2013
            • 0 Attachment
              Allen, I don't know the country that she came from other than I was told she was married and was expecting her first child and was very sick on the boat. First child was a Mary that married a Skoruppa. I don't believe I ever heard any one say anything about her brothers or sisters. I think they came and lived in Flatonia and Praha and later moved to Dewitt County. Back in those days I was very young and listened a lot I know that my great-grandma was blind and now I wonder why. She was in her 90's when she passed away. She is buried in Ganado and he is buried in Dewitt County I think. Not many cars so there wasn't much visiting. Everyone in my family that would know anything is gone. 
              Sorry to take up so much of your time.
              Louise Browning 

              From: Allen Livanec <allen.livanec@...>
              To: "TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com" <TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com>
              Sent: Sunday, October 27, 2013 4:02 PM
              Subject: Re: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
               
               My mother's maiden name was Pasak. I wonder if there is a connection here??

              From: Rosemary Ermis <roseermis@...>
              To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
              Sent: Sunday, October 27, 2013 2:55 PM
              Subject: RE: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
               
              Hi Louise,
               
              I looked back at the site and noticed that they share a two-place plot.  My guess is that they sold ½ of the plot to your family;  but then I was surprised as usually the wife is buried next to her husband.
               
              Perhaps they knew each other in the old country.
               
              Rosemary
               
              From: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com [mailto:TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Louise Browning
              Sent: Saturday, October 26, 2013 9:31 PM
              To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
              Subject: Re: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
               
               
              Rosemary,
              This Mary Macha is my great-grandmother. I have been at this cemetery and Mary Macha has her own headstone and Mary Ryza is next to her or very close by. I think that is a typo error on the cemetery online database. I will go check again in the near future as it is not too far from me.
              Louise Browning
               
              From: Rosemary Ermis <roseermis@...>
              To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
              Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2013 11:11 PM
              Subject: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
               
              While playing around with the Cemetery Online Database for the Diocese of Victoria,  I discovered a second person was entombed in the same burial plot with one of my husband’s Ryza kin.  The plot has Mary Bubela Ryza buried in it in 1941 and Mary J. Pasaka Macha buried in 1948.  Mary Ryza died in Ganado, and Mary Macha died in Edna.  Mary Macha’s mother was a Kana, and Mary Ryza’s mother was a Mikulec.
               
              Can anyone enlighten me why Mary Macha was buried with Mary Ryza as there seems to be no relation between them.
               
              Rosemary Ermis
               
                                                                                                                                                                          nbsp;                         
            • Louise Browning
              Rosemary, From what I understand her husband died in or around Cuero where they lived at the time. Don t know where he is buried. She was living with her son
              Message 6 of 6 , Oct 27, 2013
              • 0 Attachment
                Rosemary, From what I understand her husband died in or around Cuero where they lived at the time. Don't know where he is buried. She was living with her son when she died and all of his family is buried in Ganado. Somewhere I had seen (don't have my papers in front of me) where Great-grandmas daughter Mary married a Skoruppa and then in that family there was a Ryza. I'll will go back and check those burial sites out because I know they are not in the same grave as some places do that to save space.   
                Thanks for putting all those obits on the internet. I read all of them just in case I find some clues to this complicated family.
                Louise Browning

                From: Rosemary Ermis <roseermis@...>
                To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
                Sent: Sunday, October 27, 2013 2:55 PM
                Subject: RE: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
                 
                Hi Louise,
                 
                I looked back at the site and noticed that they share a two-place plot.  My guess is that they sold ½ of the plot to your family;  but then I was surprised as usually the wife is buried next to her husband.
                 
                Perhaps they knew each other in the old country.
                 
                Rosemary
                 
                From: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com [mailto:TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Louise Browning
                Sent: Saturday, October 26, 2013 9:31 PM
                To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
                Subject: Re: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
                 
                 
                Rosemary,
                This Mary Macha is my great-grandmother. I have been at this cemetery and Mary Macha has her own headstone and Mary Ryza is next to her or very close by. I think that is a typo error on the cemetery online database. I will go check again in the near future as it is not too far from me.
                Louise Browning
                 
                From: Rosemary Ermis <roseermis@...>
                To: TexasCzechs@yahoogroups.com
                Sent: Wednesday, October 23, 2013 11:11 PM
                Subject: [TexasCzechs] Mary J. Pasaka Macha d. 1948 Edna, TX
                 
                While playing around with the Cemetery Online Database for the Diocese of Victoria,  I discovered a second person was entombed in the same burial plot with one of my husband’s Ryza kin.  The plot has Mary Bubela Ryza buried in it in 1941 and Mary J. Pasaka Macha buried in 1948.  Mary Ryza died in Ganado, and Mary Macha died in Edna.  Mary Macha’s mother was a Kana, and Mary Ryza’s mother was a Mikulec.
                 
                Can anyone enlighten me why Mary Macha was buried with Mary Ryza as there seems to be no relation between them.
                 
                Rosemary Ermis
                 
                                                                                                                                                                            nbsp;                         
              Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.