Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

3600Re: G.A.R. Reno Post #4 Hagerstown

Expand Messages
  • Scott Hann
    Aug 23, 2007
    • 0 Attachment
      Steve, who's better than you? Nobody! Thanks for the great info.

      --- In TalkAntietam@yahoogroups.com, Stephen Recker <recker@...>
      wrote:
      >
      > Scott,
      >
      > Reno Post #4 signed a lease with the mayor of Hagerstown on April
      1,
      > 1905 for "all that room or hall, known as the Old Town Hall,
      formerly
      > occupied by the Masonic Lodge, situate in the building on the
      > south-east corner of North Potomac Street and East Franklin
      Street,
      > Hagerstown". The building was replaced by the current City Hall,
      built
      > in 1939.
      >
      > That said, I have a muster list of the Post from 1899.
      Unfortunately it
      > simply lists the address as "Hagerstown". The post commander was
      S.D.
      > Martin. That might be a clue to something.
      >
      > I also have a Quartermaster report from 1910. It lists the
      commander as
      > E C. Mobley.The roster from 1899 lists an Ed. M. Mobley. His
      address is
      > listed as 3 1/2 West Franklin, coincidentally that is the old
      address
      > of famed Antietam battlefield photographer E.M. Recher. The Rose
      Hill
      > Cemetery in Hagerstown has two very old gravestones that read, in
      part,
      > "Sons of E.M. Mobley and E.C. Mobley". Perhaps another rabbit hole?
      >
      > Nonetheless, the 1910 quartermaster report says that the post only
      has
      > $400 "Cash invested in Furniture, Flags, etc."
      >
      > I got hold of the name of the woman who holds all of the
      historical
      > material for that building. I'll drop by her office tomorrow and
      see
      > what she knows. Maybe she'll have big boxes of stuff hidden away.
      We
      > can only hope.
      >
      > I'll send a copy of these materials to you via regular mail. No
      > information about or photos of the relics, but perhaps a clue to
      > something?
      >
      > Stephen
      >
      >
      >
      > On Thursday, August 23, 2007, at 11:13 AM, Scott Hann wrote:
      >
      > > OK Brian, I'm game. I have my own "ghost stories" that I've
      > > personally experienced on the Antietam battlefield, but I'll
      leave
      > > them for another time.
      > >
      > > I'm seeking information about G.A.R. Reno Post #4 in Hagerstown,
      MD.
      > > Does anyone know if photos from this Post exist, or has any
      > > information about the collection it housed? Also, I'm looking for
      > > information about early displays of Antietam relics. So-
      called "relic
      > > boards," such as the one that hung in the Antietam Train Station.
      > > Thanks, Scott
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
    • Show all 24 messages in this topic