Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Jan. 1977 to Dec. 1980 The Pres. Carter Years part 1

Expand Messages
  • DickM
    (Copyrighted April 19, 2011) President Jimmy Carter Jan 20, 1977 to Jan 19, 1981 Vice President: Walter F. Mondale Advisor to the President on
    Message 1 of 1 , Apr 19, 2011

      (Copyrighted April 19, 2011)

       

      President Jimmy Carter     Jan 20, 1977   to   Jan 19, 1981

      Vice President:   Walter F. Mondale

       

      Advisor to the President on National Security Affairs
                                                          Zbigniew Brzezinski    ( Jan. 23, 1977 -Jan. 19, 1981)

                                                              

      Chief of staff:  Hamilton Jordon

       

      Special counsel to the White House:   Unknown

                                           

      --------------

       

      National Security Council:   40 committee/ National Security Special Group (aka the Watch Group)   And/or the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board (PFIAB).

      Chairman: Zbigniew Brzezinski  

      Cyrus R. Vance       

       Undersecretary of State:  unknown

      SecDef   Harold Brown                      

      Assistant Secretary of Defense:  unknown

      Director CIA:   Admiral Stansfield Turner

      Gen. David C. Jones 

      Donald Gregg   the CIA officer

       

      White House chief of staff:           Unknown                        

      Special counsel to the White House:   Unknown

       

      ---------------------    

                                      

      Secretary of Defense:   Harold Brown                      (Jan. 21, 1977 to Jan. 20, 1981)

                                               Donald Rumsfeld                  (Nov 1, 1975 to Jan 1977)                                       

        Deputy SECDEF:                Bill Clements

                                                 Military assistant,   Robert Pursley

                                                                                James Schlesinger   (1973 to ??)

        Pagusas: ??       illegal covert operations/ assassinations      unknown when and who   

       

       Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Regional Programs:  Paul Wolfowitz  (1977 to 1980)

       

       Deputy Director of the Defense Security Assistance Agency:  Erich von Marbod (1976 ? to ?)

       

       Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Africa, the Middle East and Central Asia:                  

       And Chief of the Air Force's Military Advisory Assistance Group , Iran  (1975 to 1976)

                                                 Maj. Gen. Richard Secord, USAF     (1976 to resigned 1983)

                                   ONI officer Richard L. Armitage:  Tehran, Iran  (Apr. 1975 to Nov. 1976)

                                           

       

       

      Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff:  Gen. David C. Jones (Jun 21, 1978 - Jun 18, 1982)

                                                       Gen. George S. Brown, USAF  ( July 1, 1974 to  June 20, 1978)

       

          Commander-in-chief of US forces, South Korea:  Unknown   (Mar. 21, 1977 to ??)

          Chief-of-staff of the UN Command, Seoul:   Maj. Gen.  John Singlaub (1973 to fired Mar. 21, 1977)

       

         Director, Office of Naval Intelligence:  

                                                      Rear Adm. Sumner Shapiro  (Aug. 1978 – Aug. 1982)

      Rear Adm. Donald P. Harvey   (July 1976 – Aug.  1978)

      Rear Adm. Bobby Ray Inman   (Sept, 1974 – July 1976)

                                             CIA and ONI officer:   Gunther Karl Russbacher  (~1949 to 1979+)

            Vietnam ONI officer Richard L. Armitage:  (late 1973 to April 1975)

       

       Chief, Naval Field Operations Support Group - HUMINT -  Donald Nielsen. (1966 to ?

      (aka Naval Task Force 157):    (about 75 ONI agents)

                Vice Admiral Rufus Taylor    (May 1966 to  ??)

                                                                Thomas Duval

                                                                Thomas Saunders

           CIA officer (1955 to covertly retired 1971)   Edwin Wilson (still with CIA till Feb 1979

                                                            ONI officer  Bernie Houghton  (?? to ??)

                                      

         Director, Defense Intelligence Agency:                                                    

                                                               Lt Gen. Eugene F. Tighe, USAF  (Sept. 1977 – Aug. 1981)         

                                                         Lt Gen.  Samuel V. Wilson, USA    (May 1976 – Aug. 1977)

       

          Measurement and Signature Intelligence (MASINT) Center:   (locating nuclear weapons   production facilities)

                                                           

      Director of Naval Intelligence:   Rear Adm. Sumner Shapiro   (Aug. 1978 – Aug. 1982)

                                                              Rear Adm. Donald P. Harvey   (July 1976 – Aug. 1978)

                                                  Adm. Bobby Ray Inman      (Sept. 1974 – July 1976   (move to NSA)

       

                  TEAM B:    (Jun 1976  to ??)

      Chief Team:    Richard Pipes

      Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security:  Paul Nitze     dates ??

                                                                                                     Richard L. Armitage

       

       Director, National Security Agency:        Vice Adm Bobby Inman, USN   (July 1976? to 1981)             

                                                                          Lt Gen. Lew Allen, USAF         (1973 to 1977)

       

      National Security Council:   40 committee/ National Security Special Group (aka the Watch Group)   And/or the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board (PFIAB).

       

      Chairman:

       

      Pagusas:        illegal covert operations/ asassinations      unknown when and who   

                                                              

      Undersecretary of State:  U. Alexis Johnson,

      Assistant Secretary of Defense:  unknown

      Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense:   Richard Secord   (1976 to 1979)

      Director CIA:   

      Patrick Gray III  Not approved by Congress to be head of the FBI.

                           Deputy of the National Security Council:  Russell Asch

       

           These are the people who pushed Pres. Ford and his CIA Director Bush into forming Team B to lie about the Soviet Threat.  Of course, they did say it purpose to lie about the danger of the Soviet threat in order to justify increased defense spending and pressuring against Strategic Arms Limitation Treaties. 

       

       

         Chief TEAM B:   (Jun 1976  to ??  I don't know if this outfit was functioning from Jan 1977 to Jan 1980 – it continued during the Reagan Admininstration.

         Richard Pipes   

         Paul Nitze co-founders -former Deputy Secretary of Defense (1967-1969), U.S. delegation to     SALT (1969-1973), and Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Affairs (1973-1976).

        Lt. Gen. John W.Vogt,   former Commander AAFCE and USAFE  (June 1974 – Aug. 1975

        Maj Gen. Jasper Welch, Jr., Assistant Chief of Staff for Studies and Analysis, USAF 

                                                                                                    (Sept 1975 - retired Sep. 1, 1983) 

        Lt. Gen. Daniel Graham, USA   former Director of the DIA        (Sept. 1974 – Dec. 1975)

                                                    And former Deputy Director of the CIA          (1973 to 1974)   

        Paul Wolfowitz   Deputy Assistant to Secretary of Defense:  

       

        Director, National Security Agency:    Adm. Bobby Ray Inman          (1977–1981)

                                                                                Lt Gen Lew Allen, USAF          (1973–1977)                

                                                                            

      Secretary of State:   Edmund S. Muskie   (May 8, 1980 -Jan. 20, 1981)

                                             Cyrus R. Vance        Jan. 23, 1977-Apr. 20, 1980 –

       

        Undersecretary of State:  Elhot Richardson   (1977 to 1980)

      Ambassador at Large and Special Representative for the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea

       

         Director of the Bureau of Intelligence and Research: on August 18, 1986 renamed

           Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research

                                                              William G. Bowdler   (April 24, 1978 Dec. 17, 1979)

                                                               Harold H. Saunders     (Dec.1, 1975 April 10, 1978)

        Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs:  unknown

                            Also on the 40 Committee:      Eric Von Arbod  (1973 to 1975)

            Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs (aka Laos)

                                                                                        William H. Sullivan (   to 1977)

       

           Deputy Secretary, the Director of U.S. Foreign Assistance:  

                                         Administrator, USAID:  Ron Rickenbach

       

       Ambassador to the United Nations:      Donald McHenry   (1979 to 1981)

                                                                      Andrew Young      (1977 to 1979)

                                                                    William Scranton  (1976 to 1977)

                                                                    Daniel Patrick Moynihan  (1975 to 1976)

       

          Assistant secretary of state for Latin America:           William Rogers  (??  1976  to ??)     

           Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs:  Eric Von Marbod

                         Ambassador to Iran:     William H. Sullivan  (1977 to 1979)                                                      

      NOTE:  Sullivan was the  Ambassador to Laos in 1964 and Ambassador Philippines in 1973)                             Richard Helms  (? to 1977)

                        Ambassador to Vietnam:  Ellsworth Bunker 

                       

      Secretary of Energy :    Charles W. Duncan, Jr.    (Aug. 24, 1979- Jan. 20, 1981)

                                                  James R. Schlesinger            (Aug. 5, 1977- Jul. 20, 1979)

       

      Attorney General:   Benjamin R. Civiletti         (Aug. 16, 1979-Jan. 20, 198?)
                                                    Griffin B. Bell              (Jan. 26, 1977 - Jul. 19, 1979)

                                                       Edward H. Levi                (Feb. 2, 1975 – Jan. 26. 1977)                                       

               Deputy Attorney General:   Unknown

       

       

      Director of the FBI:     William H. Webster                 (Feb. 23, 1978 – May 25, 1987)

                                            Clarence M. Kelley                 (July 9, 1973 – Feb. 15, 1978) 

                 

                                   Associate Director:    

    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.