Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Messages List

19552

Re: Bellows Template

buckeyevs (Chris) Did you see that Sherline's Special of the Month for March is a pair of bellows. Only $40! Bob
robertdunn987
Mar 13
#19552
 
19551

Re: Using Arduinos and Teensy to detect Spindle overload and missed

That seems like a very complicated way to detect a user error, but it does sound like an interesting development task. With Mach you can use a board like the
Ron Ginger
Mar 13
#19551
 
19550

Re: Using Arduinos and Teensy to detect Spindle overload and missed

You could use an expander chip to give you extra interrupting inputs -- MCP23017 maybe? That would free up a couple Arduinos for other fun. The Mega has six
jowhowho
Mar 12
#19550
 
19549

Using Arduinos and Teensy to detect Spindle overload and missed Step

I am a hobbiest and this is my first post, thought to share and take opinions of what I am doing. Its more of a self challenge project to learn more about
rcs2022
Mar 12
#19549
 
19548

turbocnc .ini file for sherline 8760 and steppers

can anyone suggest a proven and reliable .ini file (axis settings) for the sherline 8760 driver running sherline steppers with metric leadscrews? thanks dan
danpines
Mar 12
#19548
 
19547

Re: Methods for cutting wide, deep groove in alum?

Hi Elizabeth:      Think of it as it was done before you can do it again!! What I would do is grind a HSS tool bit with about a 5 to 15 degree lead angle
William Thomas
Mar 10
#19547
 
19546

Re: Methods for cutting wide, deep groove in alum?

You've got the right idea on the compound. I'm glad your whole-bit experiment ended without injury and nothing expensive broke. That would have been quite
Elizabeth Greene
Mar 9
#19546
 
19545

Re: Methods for cutting wide, deep groove in alum?

... It is possible to plunge cut with a regular bit instead of a parting tool. Use the compound to feed the cutting edge goes in first. I've had better luck
Sam Marrocco
Mar 9
#19545
 
19544

Re: Methods for cutting wide, deep groove in alum?

... in some square aluminum stock between two faces. It is possible to plunge cut with a regular bit instead of a parting tool. Use the compound to feed the
Elizabeth Greene
Mar 9
#19544
 
19543

Re: Methods for cutting wide, deep groove in alum?

The interrupted cut didn't worry me so muchOn Sun, 08 Mar 2015 13:33:20 -0400, Dave Hylands dhylands@... [SherlineCNC]
Sam Marrocco
Mar 9
#19543
 
19542

Re: Methods for cutting wide, deep groove in alum?

I had a similar problem when I was turning a crank for a steam engine. The "slot" was over an inch deep and only half an inch wide. My solution was a 1/4" HSS
jowhowho
Mar 8
#19542
 
19541
alex_ninov
Mar 8
#19541
 
19540

Re: Methods for cutting wide, deep groove in alum?

I've done interrupted cuts before: http://davehylands.com/Machinist/Projects/Making-Round-Things/. I would use a regular bit and not a parting tool. You'll
Dave Hylands
Mar 8
#19540
 
19539

Methods for cutting wide, deep groove in alum?

I'm trying to determine how best to cut a wide (3"), deep (3/4") groove in some square aluminum stock between two faces. Imagine a barbell where the weights at
Sam Marrocco
Mar 8
#19539
 
19538

Re: Anyone fro m EU here interested in buying new 4100C NC and 20

Selling here is fine. In fact, it's considered a courtesy to offer it to members before opening it up to a wider audience. However, you being in Europe may
ar1911
Mar 7
#19538
 
View First Topic Go to View Last Topic
Loading 1 - 15 of total 19,552 messages