Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [ScottishWarPrisoners] Daniel Davison, Sr. , Covenanter

Expand Messages
  • Heather M. Metheny
    Hi all - Please - when you respond to someone s message, please make sure your response goes to that person, not to the entire list - THANKS ... From: bob
    Message 1 of 4 , Sep 9, 2002
      Hi all - Please - when you respond to someone's message, please make sure
      your response goes to that person, not to the entire list - THANKS



      ----- Original Message -----
      From: "bob gillis" <rpgillis@...>
      To: <ScottishWarPrisoners@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Monday, September 09, 2002 5:41 PM
      Subject: Re: [ScottishWarPrisoners] Daniel Davison, Sr. , Covenanter


      > The 1651 ship was the John and Sarah and one version of the list of the
      > passengers can be found in the NEHGR Vol 1 Page 378 & 9. However there
      > is no Daniel Davison listed although there are a few Daniels with
      > illegible names.
      >
      > I found a few references to a Daniel Davison/Davidson of Essex County in
      > the NEHGR Vol 1 -20. 1847 - 1866.
      >
      > Do a Google search on the John and Sarah. You will find a web site on
      > it.
      >
      > Where was there a reference to his being Scottish? My John Browne, who
      > is listed on the John and Sarah as John Brow, was mentioned in a deed as
      > being a Scotchman.
      >
      > A book on the Saugus Iron Works says that there is no evidence that any
      > of the 1651 Scottish prisoners ever worked at Saugus or Braintree. The
      > iron works was rather moribund by 1651 and I think most of the men
      > became indentured servants in Boston and vicinity. My John Brown
      > married the daughter of a fairly prosperous man, Thomas Makepeace,
      > within three years of his arrival in Boston. In 1708 a Daniel Davison
      > was sheriff of Newbury, probably not your Daniel but perhaps his son. I
      > think many of the Scots were not peasants.
      >
      > bob gillis
      >
      > collinsandiego wrote:
      > >
      > > I JUST FOUND THIS SITE TODAY and I have great hopes. Daniel was born
      > > in 1630 in Scotland and died 1693 in Wenham, Essex Co. Mass. One of
      > > his grandsons changed the name to Davisson. Others kept the original
      > > spelling.
      > > Those of us who have been researching his descendents (Both
      > > spellings) have sought in vain for seventy years to find his
      > > antecedents in Scotland, although a mistake concerning parentage from
      > > a Nicholas Davison keeps rearing its ugly head.(Not a shred of truth
      > > in it)
      > > Daniel was captured at either the Battle of Dunbar or Worcester, and
      > > brought to this country about 1651 as an indentured man to work at
      > > the Lynn Ironworks in the Massachusetts Bay Colony.
      > > Family historian A.H. Davison travelled to Scotland in the 1920's to
      > > research the problem, but had no luck finding prisoner lists or other
      > > pertinent documents. Hopefully, somewhere a passenger or prisoner
      > > list has been found that will give us a new beginning.
      > > HELP!
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
      http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
      >
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.