Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Intro and Q. re: GARANY, Hungary

Expand Messages
  • Steve Botnovcan
    I can t help with your surname, but if you want to know about Gary, IN I can help there. e-mail me off-list and I can give you info about the city. Steve
    Message 1 of 11 , Sep 13, 1999
    • 0 Attachment
      I can't help with your surname, but if you want to know about Gary, IN I
      can help there. e-mail me off-list and I can give you info about the
      city.

      Steve

      Amfield@... wrote:
      >
      > From: Amfield@...
      >
      > Hello everyone,
      >
      > I am brand new to this list, and almost as brand new to searching for my
      > Slovakian roots. That's because I was adopted and just last December found my
      > birth family. My birthmother and all of her family (on both sides) are
      > Slovaks.
      >
      > I began my research by trying to find out where my grandfather came from. As
      > an adoptee, I have been used to searching "forwards," but now I'm looking
      > "backwards," and it's so much fun.
      >
      > My family name is REHTORIK. It was also spelled Rechtorik, and originally
      > Rektorik. My grandfather's name was Andras Rektorik. His brother, Mike
      > Rektorik, lived and died in PA, while my grandfather, Andy, came to Gary, IN,
      > where he settled. He had two children, my birthmother, Margaret Mary, and a
      > son, Andrew.
      >
      > My grandfather married Anna MAYERSKY in Gary. Her parents originally came
      > from McKeesport, PA, but were born in Austria/Hungary. Their names were
      > Martin (Michael) MAYERSKY and Mary Slivka MAYERSKY. (It's also been spelled
      > Majersky and Majerski)
      >
      > I am thrilled to say I found my grandfather, ANDRAS REKTORIK, on the
      > passenger ship list of the SS Prinz Fredr. Wilhelm, arriving in NY on Feb.
      > 20, 1912. I have two questions:
      >
      > 1)On the manifest, my grandfather's place of birth is listed as Hungary,
      > GARGANY.
      > Other possible spellings were Garany, Garauy, Girany. Can't find this name
      > anywhere! Does anyone have any ideas or know about it?
      >
      > 2) Also on the manifest is my great grandmother's name, ERRSEBET RECKTORIK.
      > Would I be correct in assuming that the English equivalent to this name is
      > Elizabeth?
      >
      > Thanks!
      > Sincerely, Anita
      >
      > --------------------------- ONElist Sponsor ----------------------------
      >
      > ONElist: your connection to online communities.
      >
      > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    • Amfield@xxx.xxx
      Thanks, Cathy and Mark!!! ... Thanks so much, Cathy. What a wonderful site - for sure a saver! I first entered Gargany, but got no matches. Then I entered
      Message 2 of 11 , Sep 13, 1999
      • 0 Attachment
        Thanks, Cathy and Mark!!!


        In a message dated 9/13/99 11:37:39 AM, Ylbrd@... writes:

        >Try putting that village in to this and see what comes up then SAVE this
        >site
        >I use it often JewishGen
        >ShtetlSeeker - Town Search
        >Cathy Ambrisko Mullenix

        Thanks so much, Cathy. What a wonderful site - for sure a saver! I first
        entered Gargany, but got no matches. Then I entered Garany and found a town
        in the Ukraine, not too far from Slovakia.

        Thought I had it down pat, until I went back to my email and received Mark's
        post.

        Mark Jesko found me a town called GAJANY near Bratislava. Thanks a million,
        Mark.

        Now I have to decide which one is which. My instinct tells me it would be
        Gajany.

        I'm off to scrutinize the passenger list once again.

        Thanks to all on this wonderful list.
        Anita
      • Amfield@xxx.xxx
        ... Hi Andy, (gently snipped) Thanks for all the good info, Andy. I have been to the Family History Center, which is where I ordered the microfilm with the
        Message 3 of 11 , Sep 13, 1999
        • 0 Attachment
          In a message dated 9/13/99 6:17:53 PM, averostko@... writes:

          >From: Andy Verostko <averostko@...>

          Hi Andy,

          (gently snipped)

          Thanks for all the good info, Andy. I have been to the Family History Center,
          which is where I ordered the microfilm with the passenger lists. I'm very
          fortunate to live in the Chicago area because I can get to the Newberry
          Library - which is a gold mine!

          Newberry has lots and lots of info on Lake County, IN.

          I did receive the marriage applications (1918) and certificate for my
          grandparents - from Lake County, IN. But when I showed it to my half-sisters,
          they immediately exclaimed that the handwriting was NOT their grandparents.
          And they also pointed out a glaring error in my grandmother's birthdate. It
          looks as if some clerk probably took the information orally, and recorded it
          haphazardly. I'm not sure just how much English either of my grandparents
          spoke at that time, but again, according to my half-sisters - not too much.

          >Evsebet, (Hungarian)� Alzbeta, (Slovak) = Elizabeth.Please remember that
          >Hungarian was the Language and name forms

          Upon a second look, my great grandmother's name was definitely Evsebet.
          Thanks so much, because this confirms another family member for me. My
          grandfather's brother, Mike Rehtorik, died in PA - however there were two
          around the same time period. But I have the death certificate for the Mike I
          thought was the right one, and BINGO. His mother's name was Elizabeth Tomko.

          Anita
        • Andy Verostko
            ... Gary Indiana is a town of many ethnic churches and they often kept records ofwhere people were born in their marriage and birth entries.  Marriage and
          Message 4 of 11 , Sep 13, 1999
          • 0 Attachment


            Amfield@... wrote:

            > From: Amfield@...
            >
            > Hello everyone,
            >
            > I am brand new to this list, and almost as brand new to searching for my
            > Slovakian roots. That's because I was adopted and just last December found my
            > birth family. My birthmother and all of her family (on both sides) are
            > Slovaks.
            >
            > I began my� research by trying to find out where my grandfather came from. As
            > an adoptee, I have been used to searching "forwards," but now I'm looking
            > "backwards," and it's so much fun.
            >
            > My family name is REHTORIK. It was also spelled Rechtorik, and originally
            > Rektorik. My grandfather's name was Andras Rektorik. His brother, Mike
            > Rektorik, lived and died in PA, while my grandfather, Andy, came to Gary, IN,
            > where he settled. He had two children, my birthmother, Margaret Mary, and a
            > son, Andrew.
            >
            > My grandfather married Anna MAYERSKY in Gary. Her parents originally came
            > from McKeesport, PA, but were born in Austria/Hungary.� Their names were
            > Martin (Michael) MAYERSKY and Mary Slivka MAYERSKY. (It's also been spelled
            > Majersky and Majerski)

            Gary Indiana is a town of many ethnic churches and they often kept records
            ofwhere people were born in their marriage and birth entries.� Marriage and
            birth certificates rarely contain all the info available in the books.�� Anyway
            some detective work could uncover marriage and birth records� and death records
            with much info and specifically towns in which these people were born.� Your job
            is
            to find out where these records are and then get transcripts of the records.

            I would suggest you find your local Family History Center and familiarize
            yourself
            with their capabilities.

            Good luck and enjoy the challenge of the search

            > I am thrilled to say I found my grandfather, ANDRAS REKTORIK, on the
            > passenger ship list of the SS Prinz Fredr. Wilhelm, arriving in NY on Feb.
            > 20, 1912. I have two questions:
            >
            > 1)On the manifest, my grandfather's place of birth is listed as Hungary,
            > GARGANY.
            > Other possible spellings were Garany, Garauy, Girany.�� Can't find this name
            > anywhere! Does anyone have any ideas or know about it?
            >
            > 2) Also on the manifest is my great grandmother's name, ERRSEBET RECKTORIK.
            > Would I be correct in assuming that the English equivalent to this name is
            > Elizabeth?
            > �

            Evsebet, (Hungarian)� Alzbeta, (Slovak) = Elizabeth.Please remember that
            Hungarian was the Language and name forms
            often were spelled officially in the language of the Ruler (Hungary) or
            the Church (Latin) rather than in the language of the person involved..




            > Thanks!
            > Sincerely, Anita
            >
            > --------------------------- ONElist Sponsor ----------------------------
            >
            > ONElist:� your connection to online communities.
            >
            > ------------------------------------------------------------------------



            --
            Regards

            Andy Verostko

            averostko@...

            http://www.bealenet.com/~averostko/

            Researching Slovakia for:
            ����������� "Vyrostko" from Baska and Polov, Abov province
            ����������� "Kolesar" from Nizny and Vysny Klatov, Abov Province
            ����������� "Balcik & Urban" from Kavecany, Saris Province
            ����������� "Lesko & Rybar" from Smilno, Saris Province
            ����������� "Rusnak" from Dvorce & Levoca, Spis Province
            ����������� "Pscelar" from Hincovce & Levoca, Spis Province.
          • Alan ANTOSKA
            ... My grandfather s brother, Mike Rehtorik, died in PA - however there were two ... Ahoj Anita, You just turned on a light bulb. The name Tomko is
            Message 5 of 11 , Sep 14, 1999
            • 0 Attachment
              --- Amfield@... wrote:
              > (gently snipped)
              My grandfather's brother, Mike Rehtorik, died in PA -
              however there were two
              > around the same time period. But I have the death
              > certificate for the Mike I
              > thought was the right one, and BINGO. His mother's
              > name was Elizabeth Tomko.
              >
              > Anita
              >
              >
              Ahoj Anita,
              You just turned on a light bulb.
              The name "Tomko" is widespread in Slovakia (& the USA)
              and also appears in my family, which comes from the
              two adjoining villages of Ziar & Smrecany in
              Lipto/Liptov/Liptovsky Mikulas county in Northern
              Slovakia.
              Would you know where/what village your Elizabeth Tomko
              is from? Thanks.
              ===
              May a kind Providence prosper your efforts.
              Regards / ciao / S pozdravom,

              Alan

              ==============================================
              Snail Mail 41/25 Market Street Sydney 2000 Australia
              __________________________________________________
              Do You Yahoo!?
              Bid and sell for free at http://auctions.yahoo.com
            • Amfield@xxx.xxx
              Hi Alan, All I know so far is that Elizabeth (Errsebet?) TOMKO REKTORIK lived in Garany, Hungary, in 1912. I don t know where her family, TOMKO, came from yet.
              Message 6 of 11 , Sep 14, 1999
              • 0 Attachment
                Hi Alan,

                All I know so far is that Elizabeth (Errsebet?) TOMKO REKTORIK lived in
                Garany, Hungary, in 1912. I don't know where her family, TOMKO, came from yet.

                This is exciting!
                Anita



                In a message dated 9/14/99 7:32:29 AM, aantoska@... writes:

                >From: Alan ANTOSKA <aantoska@...>
                >
                >
                >
                >--- Amfield@... wrote:
                >> (gently snipped)
                >My grandfather's brother, Mike Rehtorik, died in PA -
                >however there were two
                >> around the same time period. But I have the death
                >> certificate for the Mike I
                >> thought was the right one, and BINGO. His mother's
                >> name was Elizabeth Tomko.
                >>
                >> Anita
                >>
                >>
                >Ahoj Anita,
                >You just turned on a light bulb.
                >The name "Tomko" is widespread in Slovakia (& the USA)
                >and also appears in my family, which comes from the
                >two adjoining villages of Ziar & Smrecany in
                >Lipto/Liptov/Liptovsky Mikulas county in Northern
                >Slovakia.
                >Would you know where/what village your Elizabeth Tomko
                >is from? Thanks.
                >===
                >May a kind Providence prosper your efforts.
                >Regards / ciao / S pozdravom,
                >
                >Alan
                >
                >==============================================
                >Snail Mail 41/25 Market Street Sydney 2000 Australia
                >__________________________________________________
                >Do You Yahoo!?
                >Bid and sell for free at http://auctions.yahoo.com
                >
              • daveydad@yahoo.com
                There was a town named GARAN (today called HRAN) in the SE Corner of Slovakia 7 miles SSE of Trebisov. People from GARAN could have been recorded at Ellis
                Message 7 of 11 , May 22, 2001
                • 0 Attachment
                  There was a town named GARAN (today called HRAN) in the SE Corner of
                  Slovakia 7 miles SSE of Trebisov.
                  People from GARAN could have been recorded at Ellis Island as being
                  from GARANY.
                  Good Luck+
                  Dave


                  --- In SLOVAK-ROOTS@y..., Amfield@... wrote:
                  > Hello everyone,
                  >
                  > I am brand new to this list, and almost as brand new to searching
                  for my
                  > Slovakian roots. That's because I was adopted and just last
                  December
                  found my
                  > birth family. My birthmother and all of her family (on both sides)
                  are
                  > Slovaks.
                  >
                  > I began my research by trying to find out where my grandfather
                  came
                  from. As
                  > an adoptee, I have been used to searching "forwards," but now I'm
                  looking
                  > "backwards," and it's so much fun.
                  >
                  > My family name is REHTORIK. It was also spelled Rechtorik, and
                  originally
                  > Rektorik. My grandfather's name was Andras Rektorik. His brother,
                  Mike
                  > Rektorik, lived and died in PA, while my grandfather, Andy, came to
                  Gary, IN,
                  > where he settled. He had two children, my birthmother, Margaret
                  Mary, and a
                  > son, Andrew.
                  >
                  > My grandfather married Anna MAYERSKY in Gary. Her parents
                  originally
                  came
                  > from McKeesport, PA, but were born in Austria/Hungary. Their names
                  were
                  > Martin (Michael) MAYERSKY and Mary Slivka MAYERSKY. (It's also been
                  spelled
                  > Majersky and Majerski)
                  >
                  > I am thrilled to say I found my grandfather, ANDRAS REKTORIK, on
                  the
                  > passenger ship list of the SS Prinz Fredr. Wilhelm, arriving in NY
                  on Feb.
                  > 20, 1912. I have two questions:
                  >
                  > 1)On the manifest, my grandfather's place of birth is listed as
                  Hungary,
                  > GARGANY.
                  > Other possible spellings were Garany, Garauy, Girany. Can't find
                  this name
                  > anywhere! Does anyone have any ideas or know about it?
                  >
                  > 2) Also on the manifest is my great grandmother's name, ERRSEBET
                  RECKTORIK.
                  > Would I be correct in assuming that the English equivalent to this
                  name is
                  > Elizabeth?
                  >
                  > Thanks!
                  > Sincerely, Anita
                Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.