Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: Intro and Q. re: GARANY, Hungary

Expand Messages
  • Steve Botnovcan
    Try: http://lazarus.elte.hu/hun/maps/1910/ Steve
    Message 1 of 11 , Sep 13, 1999
      Try:

      http://lazarus.elte.hu/hun/maps/1910/

      Steve

      mark JESKO wrote:
      >
      > From: MJESKO@... (mark JESKO)
      >
      > Hello
      >
      > There is a town called GAJANY which is located north of Bratislava near
      > the Austrian border.
      >
      > hope this helps
      >
      > Happy hunting!
      >
      > ps
      > have you tried looking at an old Hungarian map, this may be the old
      > Hungarian name for the village.
      >
      > "TRADITION is the JOYFUL memory of a people!"
      >
      > --------------------------- ONElist Sponsor ----------------------------
      >
      > WIN a trip to Hawaii!
      > Enter ONElist's Hawaiian Sweepstakes. Go to:
      > <a href=" http://clickme.onelist.com/ad/hawaii1 ">Click Here</a>
      >
      > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    • Steve Botnovcan
      I can t help with your surname, but if you want to know about Gary, IN I can help there. e-mail me off-list and I can give you info about the city. Steve
      Message 2 of 11 , Sep 13, 1999
        I can't help with your surname, but if you want to know about Gary, IN I
        can help there. e-mail me off-list and I can give you info about the
        city.

        Steve

        Amfield@... wrote:
        >
        > From: Amfield@...
        >
        > Hello everyone,
        >
        > I am brand new to this list, and almost as brand new to searching for my
        > Slovakian roots. That's because I was adopted and just last December found my
        > birth family. My birthmother and all of her family (on both sides) are
        > Slovaks.
        >
        > I began my research by trying to find out where my grandfather came from. As
        > an adoptee, I have been used to searching "forwards," but now I'm looking
        > "backwards," and it's so much fun.
        >
        > My family name is REHTORIK. It was also spelled Rechtorik, and originally
        > Rektorik. My grandfather's name was Andras Rektorik. His brother, Mike
        > Rektorik, lived and died in PA, while my grandfather, Andy, came to Gary, IN,
        > where he settled. He had two children, my birthmother, Margaret Mary, and a
        > son, Andrew.
        >
        > My grandfather married Anna MAYERSKY in Gary. Her parents originally came
        > from McKeesport, PA, but were born in Austria/Hungary. Their names were
        > Martin (Michael) MAYERSKY and Mary Slivka MAYERSKY. (It's also been spelled
        > Majersky and Majerski)
        >
        > I am thrilled to say I found my grandfather, ANDRAS REKTORIK, on the
        > passenger ship list of the SS Prinz Fredr. Wilhelm, arriving in NY on Feb.
        > 20, 1912. I have two questions:
        >
        > 1)On the manifest, my grandfather's place of birth is listed as Hungary,
        > GARGANY.
        > Other possible spellings were Garany, Garauy, Girany. Can't find this name
        > anywhere! Does anyone have any ideas or know about it?
        >
        > 2) Also on the manifest is my great grandmother's name, ERRSEBET RECKTORIK.
        > Would I be correct in assuming that the English equivalent to this name is
        > Elizabeth?
        >
        > Thanks!
        > Sincerely, Anita
        >
        > --------------------------- ONElist Sponsor ----------------------------
        >
        > ONElist: your connection to online communities.
        >
        > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
      • Amfield@xxx.xxx
        Thanks, Cathy and Mark!!! ... Thanks so much, Cathy. What a wonderful site - for sure a saver! I first entered Gargany, but got no matches. Then I entered
        Message 3 of 11 , Sep 13, 1999
          Thanks, Cathy and Mark!!!


          In a message dated 9/13/99 11:37:39 AM, Ylbrd@... writes:

          >Try putting that village in to this and see what comes up then SAVE this
          >site
          >I use it often JewishGen
          >ShtetlSeeker - Town Search
          >Cathy Ambrisko Mullenix

          Thanks so much, Cathy. What a wonderful site - for sure a saver! I first
          entered Gargany, but got no matches. Then I entered Garany and found a town
          in the Ukraine, not too far from Slovakia.

          Thought I had it down pat, until I went back to my email and received Mark's
          post.

          Mark Jesko found me a town called GAJANY near Bratislava. Thanks a million,
          Mark.

          Now I have to decide which one is which. My instinct tells me it would be
          Gajany.

          I'm off to scrutinize the passenger list once again.

          Thanks to all on this wonderful list.
          Anita
        • Amfield@xxx.xxx
          ... Hi Andy, (gently snipped) Thanks for all the good info, Andy. I have been to the Family History Center, which is where I ordered the microfilm with the
          Message 4 of 11 , Sep 13, 1999
            In a message dated 9/13/99 6:17:53 PM, averostko@... writes:

            >From: Andy Verostko <averostko@...>

            Hi Andy,

            (gently snipped)

            Thanks for all the good info, Andy. I have been to the Family History Center,
            which is where I ordered the microfilm with the passenger lists. I'm very
            fortunate to live in the Chicago area because I can get to the Newberry
            Library - which is a gold mine!

            Newberry has lots and lots of info on Lake County, IN.

            I did receive the marriage applications (1918) and certificate for my
            grandparents - from Lake County, IN. But when I showed it to my half-sisters,
            they immediately exclaimed that the handwriting was NOT their grandparents.
            And they also pointed out a glaring error in my grandmother's birthdate. It
            looks as if some clerk probably took the information orally, and recorded it
            haphazardly. I'm not sure just how much English either of my grandparents
            spoke at that time, but again, according to my half-sisters - not too much.

            >Evsebet, (Hungarian)� Alzbeta, (Slovak) = Elizabeth.Please remember that
            >Hungarian was the Language and name forms

            Upon a second look, my great grandmother's name was definitely Evsebet.
            Thanks so much, because this confirms another family member for me. My
            grandfather's brother, Mike Rehtorik, died in PA - however there were two
            around the same time period. But I have the death certificate for the Mike I
            thought was the right one, and BINGO. His mother's name was Elizabeth Tomko.

            Anita
          • Andy Verostko
              ... Gary Indiana is a town of many ethnic churches and they often kept records ofwhere people were born in their marriage and birth entries.  Marriage and
            Message 5 of 11 , Sep 13, 1999


              Amfield@... wrote:

              > From: Amfield@...
              >
              > Hello everyone,
              >
              > I am brand new to this list, and almost as brand new to searching for my
              > Slovakian roots. That's because I was adopted and just last December found my
              > birth family. My birthmother and all of her family (on both sides) are
              > Slovaks.
              >
              > I began my� research by trying to find out where my grandfather came from. As
              > an adoptee, I have been used to searching "forwards," but now I'm looking
              > "backwards," and it's so much fun.
              >
              > My family name is REHTORIK. It was also spelled Rechtorik, and originally
              > Rektorik. My grandfather's name was Andras Rektorik. His brother, Mike
              > Rektorik, lived and died in PA, while my grandfather, Andy, came to Gary, IN,
              > where he settled. He had two children, my birthmother, Margaret Mary, and a
              > son, Andrew.
              >
              > My grandfather married Anna MAYERSKY in Gary. Her parents originally came
              > from McKeesport, PA, but were born in Austria/Hungary.� Their names were
              > Martin (Michael) MAYERSKY and Mary Slivka MAYERSKY. (It's also been spelled
              > Majersky and Majerski)

              Gary Indiana is a town of many ethnic churches and they often kept records
              ofwhere people were born in their marriage and birth entries.� Marriage and
              birth certificates rarely contain all the info available in the books.�� Anyway
              some detective work could uncover marriage and birth records� and death records
              with much info and specifically towns in which these people were born.� Your job
              is
              to find out where these records are and then get transcripts of the records.

              I would suggest you find your local Family History Center and familiarize
              yourself
              with their capabilities.

              Good luck and enjoy the challenge of the search

              > I am thrilled to say I found my grandfather, ANDRAS REKTORIK, on the
              > passenger ship list of the SS Prinz Fredr. Wilhelm, arriving in NY on Feb.
              > 20, 1912. I have two questions:
              >
              > 1)On the manifest, my grandfather's place of birth is listed as Hungary,
              > GARGANY.
              > Other possible spellings were Garany, Garauy, Girany.�� Can't find this name
              > anywhere! Does anyone have any ideas or know about it?
              >
              > 2) Also on the manifest is my great grandmother's name, ERRSEBET RECKTORIK.
              > Would I be correct in assuming that the English equivalent to this name is
              > Elizabeth?
              > �

              Evsebet, (Hungarian)� Alzbeta, (Slovak) = Elizabeth.Please remember that
              Hungarian was the Language and name forms
              often were spelled officially in the language of the Ruler (Hungary) or
              the Church (Latin) rather than in the language of the person involved..




              > Thanks!
              > Sincerely, Anita
              >
              > --------------------------- ONElist Sponsor ----------------------------
              >
              > ONElist:� your connection to online communities.
              >
              > ------------------------------------------------------------------------



              --
              Regards

              Andy Verostko

              averostko@...

              http://www.bealenet.com/~averostko/

              Researching Slovakia for:
              ����������� "Vyrostko" from Baska and Polov, Abov province
              ����������� "Kolesar" from Nizny and Vysny Klatov, Abov Province
              ����������� "Balcik & Urban" from Kavecany, Saris Province
              ����������� "Lesko & Rybar" from Smilno, Saris Province
              ����������� "Rusnak" from Dvorce & Levoca, Spis Province
              ����������� "Pscelar" from Hincovce & Levoca, Spis Province.
            • Alan ANTOSKA
              ... My grandfather s brother, Mike Rehtorik, died in PA - however there were two ... Ahoj Anita, You just turned on a light bulb. The name Tomko is
              Message 6 of 11 , Sep 14, 1999
                --- Amfield@... wrote:
                > (gently snipped)
                My grandfather's brother, Mike Rehtorik, died in PA -
                however there were two
                > around the same time period. But I have the death
                > certificate for the Mike I
                > thought was the right one, and BINGO. His mother's
                > name was Elizabeth Tomko.
                >
                > Anita
                >
                >
                Ahoj Anita,
                You just turned on a light bulb.
                The name "Tomko" is widespread in Slovakia (& the USA)
                and also appears in my family, which comes from the
                two adjoining villages of Ziar & Smrecany in
                Lipto/Liptov/Liptovsky Mikulas county in Northern
                Slovakia.
                Would you know where/what village your Elizabeth Tomko
                is from? Thanks.
                ===
                May a kind Providence prosper your efforts.
                Regards / ciao / S pozdravom,

                Alan

                ==============================================
                Snail Mail 41/25 Market Street Sydney 2000 Australia
                __________________________________________________
                Do You Yahoo!?
                Bid and sell for free at http://auctions.yahoo.com
              • Amfield@xxx.xxx
                Hi Alan, All I know so far is that Elizabeth (Errsebet?) TOMKO REKTORIK lived in Garany, Hungary, in 1912. I don t know where her family, TOMKO, came from yet.
                Message 7 of 11 , Sep 14, 1999
                  Hi Alan,

                  All I know so far is that Elizabeth (Errsebet?) TOMKO REKTORIK lived in
                  Garany, Hungary, in 1912. I don't know where her family, TOMKO, came from yet.

                  This is exciting!
                  Anita



                  In a message dated 9/14/99 7:32:29 AM, aantoska@... writes:

                  >From: Alan ANTOSKA <aantoska@...>
                  >
                  >
                  >
                  >--- Amfield@... wrote:
                  >> (gently snipped)
                  >My grandfather's brother, Mike Rehtorik, died in PA -
                  >however there were two
                  >> around the same time period. But I have the death
                  >> certificate for the Mike I
                  >> thought was the right one, and BINGO. His mother's
                  >> name was Elizabeth Tomko.
                  >>
                  >> Anita
                  >>
                  >>
                  >Ahoj Anita,
                  >You just turned on a light bulb.
                  >The name "Tomko" is widespread in Slovakia (& the USA)
                  >and also appears in my family, which comes from the
                  >two adjoining villages of Ziar & Smrecany in
                  >Lipto/Liptov/Liptovsky Mikulas county in Northern
                  >Slovakia.
                  >Would you know where/what village your Elizabeth Tomko
                  >is from? Thanks.
                  >===
                  >May a kind Providence prosper your efforts.
                  >Regards / ciao / S pozdravom,
                  >
                  >Alan
                  >
                  >==============================================
                  >Snail Mail 41/25 Market Street Sydney 2000 Australia
                  >__________________________________________________
                  >Do You Yahoo!?
                  >Bid and sell for free at http://auctions.yahoo.com
                  >
                • daveydad@yahoo.com
                  There was a town named GARAN (today called HRAN) in the SE Corner of Slovakia 7 miles SSE of Trebisov. People from GARAN could have been recorded at Ellis
                  Message 8 of 11 , May 22, 2001
                    There was a town named GARAN (today called HRAN) in the SE Corner of
                    Slovakia 7 miles SSE of Trebisov.
                    People from GARAN could have been recorded at Ellis Island as being
                    from GARANY.
                    Good Luck+
                    Dave


                    --- In SLOVAK-ROOTS@y..., Amfield@... wrote:
                    > Hello everyone,
                    >
                    > I am brand new to this list, and almost as brand new to searching
                    for my
                    > Slovakian roots. That's because I was adopted and just last
                    December
                    found my
                    > birth family. My birthmother and all of her family (on both sides)
                    are
                    > Slovaks.
                    >
                    > I began my research by trying to find out where my grandfather
                    came
                    from. As
                    > an adoptee, I have been used to searching "forwards," but now I'm
                    looking
                    > "backwards," and it's so much fun.
                    >
                    > My family name is REHTORIK. It was also spelled Rechtorik, and
                    originally
                    > Rektorik. My grandfather's name was Andras Rektorik. His brother,
                    Mike
                    > Rektorik, lived and died in PA, while my grandfather, Andy, came to
                    Gary, IN,
                    > where he settled. He had two children, my birthmother, Margaret
                    Mary, and a
                    > son, Andrew.
                    >
                    > My grandfather married Anna MAYERSKY in Gary. Her parents
                    originally
                    came
                    > from McKeesport, PA, but were born in Austria/Hungary. Their names
                    were
                    > Martin (Michael) MAYERSKY and Mary Slivka MAYERSKY. (It's also been
                    spelled
                    > Majersky and Majerski)
                    >
                    > I am thrilled to say I found my grandfather, ANDRAS REKTORIK, on
                    the
                    > passenger ship list of the SS Prinz Fredr. Wilhelm, arriving in NY
                    on Feb.
                    > 20, 1912. I have two questions:
                    >
                    > 1)On the manifest, my grandfather's place of birth is listed as
                    Hungary,
                    > GARGANY.
                    > Other possible spellings were Garany, Garauy, Girany. Can't find
                    this name
                    > anywhere! Does anyone have any ideas or know about it?
                    >
                    > 2) Also on the manifest is my great grandmother's name, ERRSEBET
                    RECKTORIK.
                    > Would I be correct in assuming that the English equivalent to this
                    name is
                    > Elizabeth?
                    >
                    > Thanks!
                    > Sincerely, Anita
                  Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.