Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

[S-R] Re: Place of Birth on Ellis Island Manuscript MORAVKO

Expand Messages
  • John
    ... Can you re-write those village names without accents? I m not using my normal laptop which has the correct UTF installed. Is that Korlatko?
    Message 1 of 16 , Nov 30, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      >>> JohnqAdam,
      Can you re-write those village names without accents? I'm not using my
      normal laptop which has the correct UTF installed. Is that Korlatko? <<<

      Better yet, I will tell you HOW I got the relevant village names.

      Go to the OLD LDS site and plug in your village name under PLACE SEARCH.

      https://familysearch.org/Eng/Library/FHLC/frameset_fhlc.asp

      There you have it!
    • John
      ... The 1910 map at http://lazarus.elte.hu/hun/maps/1910/nyitra.jpg is devoid of the necessary detail, south of Szenicz in the yellow area. However, Korlatko
      Message 2 of 16 , Nov 30, 2012
      • 0 Attachment
        >>> So I'm coming to the conclusion that the place disappeared or absorbed and there is no surviving record of it. . . at the moment. I'll try and look up his wife, Maria in Joko which apparently is Nyitra RC . . . Place of Birth on Ellis Island Manuscript MORAVKO I'm getting Prietrž and Osuské, so I still can't pinpoint the location. . . I'm guessing that you are referring to Osuske, which is between Jablonica and Prietrz. <<<

        The 1910 map at http://lazarus.elte.hu/hun/maps/1910/nyitra.jpg is devoid of the necessary detail, south of Szenicz in the yellow area. However, Korlatko is shown there. The current Podrobny Auto Atlas shows it as Cerova. Further south along the same road is Prievaly (current name).

        Thus area is very sparsely populated but the facts seem to fit.
      • htcstech
        WooHoo! I found him and place of birth! As Sandor MORAVKO appeared to disappear from records, I kept searching and found an Alexander MORAFKO born at the same
        Message 3 of 16 , Nov 30, 2012
        • 0 Attachment
          WooHoo! I found him and place of birth!

          As Sandor MORAVKO appeared to disappear from records, I kept searching and
          found an Alexander MORAFKO born at the same estimated year in the 1915
          census, confirmed in the 1925 census and then in the 1919 Declaration of
          Intention -Naturalization record - same height, eye colour etc as the ship
          manifest.
          Not only did he register for WW1 draft, but also WW2 as well.
          He had 3 girls, no sons and so the name died with him. His wife was 10
          years younger.

          One of my earlier guesses was Konstrvrta which looked peculiarly like
          Štvrtok or Thursday.
          He considered himself as a Slovak and when asked for his place of birth, he
          first said stvrtok, thought again and changed it to the Hungarian
          Csutortok, but the actual village was called Vagcsutortok at the time.
          So I bet it was overwritten because of this.
          Štvrtok is a small village (pop 350) between Nove Mesto Nad Vahom and
          Trencin along the main route. Nove Mesto Nad Vahom has had a concentration
          of Moravkos over the years.
          It's also a confirmation for me that the alteration of the V to an F is
          common (my last name is Marafko from an earlier line of Moravkos) and
          happened in Serbia, Slovakia and Hungary-Romania.

          Probably was worth the $35 monthly Ancestry charge.

          Peter M.


          On 1 December 2012 00:52, John <johnqadam@...> wrote:

          > **
          >
          >
          > >>> So I'm coming to the conclusion that the place disappeared or absorbed
          > and there is no surviving record of it. . . at the moment. I'll try and
          > look up his wife, Maria in Joko which apparently is Nyitra RC . . . Place
          > of Birth on Ellis Island Manuscript MORAVKO I'm getting Prietrž and
          > Osuské, so I still can't pinpoint the location. . . I'm guessing that you
          > are referring to Osuske, which is between Jablonica and Prietrz. <<<
          >
          > The 1910 map at http://lazarus.elte.hu/hun/maps/1910/nyitra.jpg is devoid
          > of the necessary detail, south of Szenicz in the yellow area. However,
          > Korlatko is shown there. The current Podrobny Auto Atlas shows it as
          > Cerova. Further south along the same road is Prievaly (current name).
          >
          > Thus area is very sparsely populated but the facts seem to fit.
          >
          >
          >


          [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
        • John
          CONGRATULATIONS! It s just great when you have a major breakthrough. The online RC church records for Stvrtok are found at:
          Message 4 of 16 , Dec 1, 2012
          • 0 Attachment
            CONGRATULATIONS! It's just great when you have a major breakthrough.

            The online RC church records for Stvrtok are found at:

            https://www.familysearch.org/search/image/index#uri=https%3A%2F%2Ffamilysearch.org%2Frecords%2Fwaypoint%2FMM17-9M1%3An1105661400%3Fcc%3D1554443

            Slovakia, Church and Synagogue Books, 1592-1910Roman Catholic (Rímsko-katolícká cirkev)Nové Mesto nad Váhom Bosaca

            Baptisms (Krsty) 1691-1740 (Inv. č. 140)Baptisms (Krsty) 1740-1789 (Inv. č. 141)Baptisms (Krsty) 1790-1842 (Inv. č. 142)Baptisms (Krsty) 1852-1884 (Inv. č. 144)Baptisms (Krsty) 1885-1889 (Inv. č. 145)Baptisms (Krsty) 1889-1895 (Inv. č. 145 (pokrač.))Baptisms, marriages, deaths (Krsty, manželstvá, úmrtia) 1843-1851 (Inv. č. 143)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1788-1788 (Inv. č. 141)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1800-1800 (Inv. č. 141)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1829-1829 (Inv. č. 141)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1841-1841 (Inv. č. 141)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1855-1855 (Inv. č. 141)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1860-1860 (Inv. č. 141)Converts (Konvertiti) 1759-1791 (Inv. č. 141)Converts (Konvertiti) 1792-1870 (Inv. č. 142)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1691-1718 (Inv. č. 140)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1722-1740 (Inv. č. 140)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1740-1769 (Inv. č. 141)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1768-1789 (Inv. č. 141 (pokrač.))Deaths (Úmrtia) 1790-1842 (Inv. č. 142)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1852-1879 (Inv. č. 147)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1880-1906 (Inv. č. 149)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1906-1910 (Inv. č. 149 (pokrač.))Marriages (Manželstvá) 1691-1740 (Inv. č. 140)Marriages (Manželstvá) 1740-1790 (Inv. č. 141)Marriages (Manželstvá) 1790-1842 (Inv. č. 146)Marriages (Manželstvá) 1852-1884 (Inv. č. 147)Marriages (Manželstvá) 1885-1896 (Inv. č. 148)
          • htcstech
            Thanks very much for the link Johnqadam! After pouring over the records for Stvrtok, I found nothing. Not giving up, I used the Familysearch database in all
            Message 5 of 16 , Dec 1, 2012
            • 0 Attachment
              Thanks very much for the link Johnqadam!
              After pouring over the records for Stvrtok, I found nothing.
              Not giving up, I used the Familysearch database in all different manners
              and ways and came up with (eventually) Sandor Moravek in a place called
              Plavecký Štvrtok.
              Turns out that even he did not remember his birthdate exactly. It was the
              18th of Dec 1876 instead of the 8th Dec 1877. The ship manifest was right.
              Also Plavecký Štvrtok was known as Detrekőcsütörtök which makes a huge
              amount of sense as it very closely resembles the handwritten place of birth
              in the ship's manifest in 1909 - Yet by 1919 when he applied for
              Naturalization, he shortened it to Csutortok and forgot his birthdate.
              Detrekőcsütörtök is very much closer to hometown as well.

              He was the illegitimate son of Carolina Moravek from Malaczka, Close to the
              Austrian border, along the way from Bratislava to Kuty. No wonder he spoke
              German.

              For me, the MORAVEK-MORAVKO-MORAFKO transformation answers certain
              questions that I asked of this group a while ago.
              Simply, MORAVEK appears to be the Czech (and possibly Slovak version) of
              the Moravko name. Somehow, his mother called herself or was named Moravek,
              yet he called himself Moravko. Why? Why not stay with the name Moravek???
              An answer to this could be that the family name was Moravko (possible from
              Moravke - a Hungarian diminuitive form for Moravia and the name of a
              tributary of the Morava river).

              I had hoped that there was no connection between Moravek and Moravko as far
              as genealogy is concerned. Now I am not so sure. It makes my work much
              harder.

              Peter M.


              On 1 December 2012 23:58, John <johnqadam@...> wrote:

              > **
              >
              >
              > CONGRATULATIONS! It's just great when you have a major breakthrough.
              >
              > The online RC church records for Stvrtok are found at:
              >
              >
              > https://www.familysearch.org/search/image/index#uri=https%3A%2F%2Ffamilysearch.org%2Frecords%2Fwaypoint%2FMM17-9M1%3An1105661400%3Fcc%3D1554443
              >
              > Slovakia, Church and Synagogue Books, 1592-1910Roman Catholic
              > (Rímsko-katolícká cirkev)Nové Mesto nad Váhom Bosaca
              >
              > Baptisms (Krsty) 1691-1740 (Inv. č. 140)Baptisms (Krsty) 1740-1789
              > (Inv. č. 141)Baptisms (Krsty) 1790-1842 (Inv. č. 142)Baptisms
              > (Krsty) 1852-1884 (Inv. č. 144)Baptisms (Krsty) 1885-1889 (Inv.
              > č. 145)Baptisms (Krsty) 1889-1895 (Inv. č. 145
              > (pokrač.))Baptisms, marriages, deaths (Krsty, manželstvá, úmrtia)
              > 1843-1851 (Inv. č. 143)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1788-1788 (Inv.
              > č. 141)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1800-1800 (Inv. č.
              > 141)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1829-1829 (Inv. č. 141)Confirmations
              > (Birmovaní) 1841-1841 (Inv. č. 141)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1855-1855
              > (Inv. č. 141)Confirmations (Birmovaní) 1860-1860 (Inv. č.
              > 141)Converts (Konvertiti) 1759-1791 (Inv. č. 141)Converts (Konvertiti)
              > 1792-1870 (Inv. č. 142)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1691-1718 (Inv. č.
              > 140)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1722-1740 (Inv. č. 140)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1740-1769
              > (Inv. č. 141)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1768-1789 (Inv. č. 141
              > (pokrač.))Deaths (Úmrtia) 1790-1842 (Inv. č. 142)Deaths (Úmrtia)
              > 1852-1879 (Inv. č. 147)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1880-1906 (Inv. č.
              > 149)Deaths (Úmrtia) 1906-1910 (Inv. č. 149 (pokrač.))Marriages
              > (Manželstvá) 1691-1740 (Inv. č. 140)Marriages (Manželstvá) 1740-1790
              > (Inv. č. 141)Marriages (Manželstvá) 1790-1842 (Inv. č.
              > 146)Marriages (Manželstvá) 1852-1884 (Inv. č. 147)Marriages
              > (Manželstvá) 1885-1896 (Inv. č. 148)
              >
              >
              >


              [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
            • patskanovo
              Congradulations Peter! Dennis
              Message 6 of 16 , Dec 2, 2012
              • 0 Attachment
                Congradulations Peter!

                Dennis

                --- In SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com, htcstech <htcstech@...> wrote:
                >
                > WooHoo! I found him and place of birth!
                >
                > As Sandor MORAVKO appeared to disappear from records, I kept searching and
                > found an Alexander MORAFKO born at the same estimated year in the 1915
                > census, confirmed in the 1925 census and then in the 1919 Declaration of
                > Intention -Naturalization record - same height, eye colour etc as the ship
                > manifest.
                > Not only did he register for WW1 draft, but also WW2 as well.
                > He had 3 girls, no sons and so the name died with him. His wife was 10
                > years younger.
                >
                > One of my earlier guesses was Konstrvrta which looked peculiarly like
                > Å tvrtok or Thursday.
                > He considered himself as a Slovak and when asked for his place of birth, he
                > first said stvrtok, thought again and changed it to the Hungarian
                > Csutortok, but the actual village was called Vagcsutortok at the time.
                > So I bet it was overwritten because of this.
                > Å tvrtok is a small village (pop 350) between Nove Mesto Nad Vahom and
                > Trencin along the main route. Nove Mesto Nad Vahom has had a concentration
                > of Moravkos over the years.
                > It's also a confirmation for me that the alteration of the V to an F is
                > common (my last name is Marafko from an earlier line of Moravkos) and
                > happened in Serbia, Slovakia and Hungary-Romania.
                >
                > Probably was worth the $35 monthly Ancestry charge.
                >
                > Peter M.
                >
                >
                > On 1 December 2012 00:52, John <johnqadam@...> wrote:
                >
                > > **
                > >
                > >
                > > >>> So I'm coming to the conclusion that the place disappeared or absorbed
                > > and there is no surviving record of it. . . at the moment. I'll try and
                > > look up his wife, Maria in Joko which apparently is Nyitra RC . . . Place
                > > of Birth on Ellis Island Manuscript MORAVKO I'm getting Prietrž and
                > > Osuské, so I still can't pinpoint the location. . . I'm guessing that you
                > > are referring to Osuske, which is between Jablonica and Prietrz. <<<
                > >
                > > The 1910 map at http://lazarus.elte.hu/hun/maps/1910/nyitra.jpg is devoid
                > > of the necessary detail, south of Szenicz in the yellow area. However,
                > > Korlatko is shown there. The current Podrobny Auto Atlas shows it as
                > > Cerova. Further south along the same road is Prievaly (current name).
                > >
                > > Thus area is very sparsely populated but the facts seem to fit.
                > >
                > >
                > >
                >
                >
                > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
                >
              Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.