Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???

Expand Messages
  • Ben Sorensen
    Vilko, I still love you! :-) I think your suggestions, along with Ladislav s, were the most sound here. Dajme si daco fajne v Pittsburghu tento rok, OK? :-)
    Message 1 of 26 , Sep 3, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      Vilko,
      I still love you! :-) I think your suggestions, along with Ladislav's, were the most sound here. Dajme si daco fajne v Pittsburghu tento rok, OK? :-)
      Ben


      ________________________________
      From: William C. Wormuth <senzus@...>
      To: "SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com" <SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Monday, September 3, 2012 8:25 PM
      Subject: Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???


       
      Ben,

      that's what I said.  atftr all, I am a Zahorak and we have a Heisl, Kibl and a town named Dojc. 

      After all Ben, gimmie me a little credet, just cause ya don't like me...;o( ;o( ;o(

      But aj stil like ja, yer wajf an san.

      Ol men squeki Vilko

      ________________________________
      From: Ben Sorensen <cerrunos1@...>
      To: "SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com" <SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Monday, September 3, 2012 8:01 PM
      Subject: Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???


       
      Frank, try the S~ofiak lead. A Carolingian "S" with a hacek could look like a T, and the ck could be a transcription error from a phonetic write-out by a person with Germanic influences. 

      Ben

      ________________________________
      From: htcstech <htcstech@...>
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Monday, September 3, 2012 7:46 PM
      Subject: Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???

       
      Frank,
      Those transcription errors are fairly common. I have instances when the
      same person's family name was transcribed by 2 different Indexers with
      different spellings. Also the standard view that is shown in the family
      search database, lists all the records of that name, then lists the names
      within each of those first records, so it gives you the impression that
      there is a lot more individual records then there really are.

      I'm glad it's been worked out, but doesn't get you closer to TOFIACK. The
      few I found on the net points to Poland (Poznan) and not Slovakia. It is
      still a rare name though.

      Peter M.

      On 4 September 2012 05:02, Frank R Plichta <frank.r.plichta@...>wrote:

      > **
      >
      >
      > Htcsech,
      >
      > I looked at the familysearch.org web site and searched on the various
      > spellings:
      >
      > The following two variations are ones that I have confirmed are in my
      > paternal family line.
      >
      > PLICHTA = 1973 records
      >
      > PLIHTA = 323 records
      >
      > The following variations are ones that you suggested.
      >
      > PLICTA = 1 record
      >
      > PLICSTA = 40 records
      >
      > When I looked at the actual document, I could see that the person who
      > transcribed the record, made a mistake.
      >
      > In the PLICTA record (my caps key got stuck) the transcriber missed the “h”
      > which was written very lightly.
      >
      > In the PLICSTA records, what the transcriber thought looked like an “S” is
      > really an “H”. This can be confirmed by looking at the name “MICHAELY”
      > which looks like “MICSAELY”. So the manner in which the “h” is written
      > makes it look like an “S”.
      >
      > I am personally convinced that “PLICHTA” and “PLIHTA” and the –ova forms
      > are
      > the only real spellings for the surname.
      >
      >
      > Frank
      >
      > “Searching the world for PLICHTAs”
      >
      > _____
      >
      > From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com [mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com]
      > On
      > Behalf Of htcstech
      > Sent: Monday, September 03, 2012 5:08 AM
      > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > Subject: Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela
      > misspelled???
      >
      > Just a note that some computer unicode reverts the C to an E for some
      > strange reason when there is an accent involved.
      > We are talking about PLICHTA/PLICSTA/PLICTA. Maybe it's a microsoft
      > issue....
      >
      > On 3 September 2012 14:01, Frank R Plichta <frank.r.plichta@...
      > <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net> >wrote:
      >
      >
      > > Peter,
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > Thank you for the information concerning the alternate spellings.
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > I have traced my paternal line thru 10 generations back to a marriage in
      > > 1766 when I visited the archives in Presov and Kosice. The only alternate
      > > spellings I found there was PLICHTA (in the 1750's and the 1900's) and
      > > PLIHTA (in the 1800's). I have learned that "CH" is a separate letter in
      > > Slovak and it comes after "H" in the alphabet. Also the feminine endings
      > > of PLICHTOVA and PLIHTOVA.
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > I have never seen the PLICSTA in the Slovak archives. I did notice it in
      > > your attached URL. I'll need to expand my horizons.
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > I looked at the PLICTA spelling on Familysearch.org and noticed it on
      > > several early 1900 census records. I have already compiled that data and
      > > discovered that those same families from 1900 spelled their name PLICHTA
      > in
      > > the 1910, 1920, 1930 and 1940 census.
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > The search continues. Thanks for the leads.
      > >
      > > Frank
      > >
      > > "Searching the world for PLICHTAs"
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > _____
      > >
      > > From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com <mailto:
      > SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > [mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com <mailto:
      > SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > ]
      > > On
      > > Behalf Of htcstech
      > > Sent: Sunday, September 02, 2012 11:15 PM
      > > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      >
      > > Subject: Re: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > I'll butt in again. PLICHTA is an anglicised version of PLICSTA (CH=CS)
      > or
      > > PLIÈTA (if I've got the È accent right).
      > > I checked on family search and there's a few PLICSTAs from the general
      > > area.
      > > Might be worth a look:
      > > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20
      > > <
      > > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20
      > <
      > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3AP
      >
      > > &query=%2Bsurname%3AP
      > > licsta~> &query=%2Bsurname%3APlicsta~
      > >
      > > PLICTA:
      > > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20
      > > <
      > > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20
      > <
      > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3AP
      >
      > > &query=%2Bsurname%3AP
      > > licta~> &query=%2Bsurname%3APlicta~
      > >
      > > Peter M.
      > >
      > > On 3 September 2012 07:34, Frank R Plichta <
      > frank.r.plichta@...
      > <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net>
      > > <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net> >wrote:
      > >
      > > > **
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > Ben and Ladislav,
      > > >
      > > > Thank you for your observations.
      > > >
      > > > I need to look into this some more. If they mentioned "Kos. Bela" on
      > the
      > > > passenger list, that HAD to be their last location. Someone just does
      > not
      > > > come up with a location like that by accident. It is to small of a
      > place.
      > > > On the other hand if someone says they are from "New York" there is a
      > lot
      > > > of
      > > > room for misunderstanding. The city? Or the state? What part of New
      > York.
      > > > But when they pick Kosicka Bela that location has to be correct.
      > > >
      > > > I have visited my relatives in Kosicka Bela on three occasions. I wish
      > I
      > > > had known about this Anna Plichta at that time. But it has been so long
      > > now
      > > > that I would have a difficult time making them understand what I am
      > > asking.
      > > > The details are confusing.
      > > >
      > > > You see the story is more involved.
      > > >
      > > > My grandmother was Anna Plichta born in Pennsylvania in 1886 from
      > Slovak
      > > > parents. She would have been in 35 years of age in 1921. My "Baba" did
      > > not
      > > > have a daughter named Maria. My Baba traveled to Slovakia after they
      > were
      > > > married in 1904 and stayed in Kosicka Bela with other relatives while
      > my
      > > > grandfather was in the Austro-Hungarian Army. She returned to America
      > in
      > > > October 1920 with my young father who was three years old. She did not
      > go
      > > > to Pittsburgh because she was "Upset" with here husband (family oral
      > > > history). She stayed in New York for the next 10 years (documented)
      > > working
      > > > as a live-in maid in a Jewish household which allowed her to keep my
      > > young
      > > > father with her.
      > > >
      > > > This new Anna Plichta was only 27 years of age in 1921 and she was born
      > > in
      > > > 1894 in Kosicka Bela. She had a daughter Maria age 5. So these are two
      > > > different women.
      > > >
      > > > The second Anna Plichta age 27 was headed to be with her husband
      > "George"
      > > > Plichta living at 43 Courtright Street in Pittsburgh, PA. She was not
      > > > permitted entry into the Untied States and was "deported" according to
      > > the
      > > > passenger list.
      > > >
      > > > My grandfather, returned to the United States in June 1920 and went to
      > > > Pittsburgh, PA. George Plichta was living at 43 Courtright Street in
      > > > Pittsburgh, PA in December 1920 when he filed his "Declaration of
      > > > Intention"
      > > > to become a citizen of the United States. On the declaration he
      > mentioned
      > > > that he was married and the name of his wife is "Annie", she was born
      > in
      > > > Pennsylvania and now resides at "unknown."
      > > >
      > > > So now you and the rest of Slovak-Roots know why I am interested in
      > this
      > > > second "Anna Plichta", from the same small village, Kosicka Bela.
      > > >
      > > > There are other details that fit the dates and places but I will not go
      > > > into
      > > > them now. It would be just too long of a story. But you know the
      > basics.
      > > > I need to find this TOFIACK surname to see if I can find this second
      > > Annie.
      > > >
      > > > Frank
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > Searching the world for PLICHTAs
      > > >
      > > > _____
      > > >
      > > > From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com> <mailto:
      > > SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > [mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com> <mailto:
      >
      > > SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > ]
      > > > On
      > > > Behalf Of lacoros@... <mailto:lacoros%40gmail.com>
      > <mailto:lacoros%40gmail.com>
      > > > Sent: Sunday, September 02, 2012 2:56 PM
      > > > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com <mailto:
      > SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > > Subject: Re: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > An ending -ck is very uncommon in slovak, may be it is from german
      > where
      > > > "ck" = "k". An alternativ could also be Tofiacik or Tofiacky. In first
      > > > there
      > > > would be perhaps a hacek on c in second an accent on y.
      > > >
      > > > So the most close slovak names are Tofiak, Tofiacky, Tofiacik.
      > > >
      > > > But it is also possible that also in the begin there is a misspeling,
      > > > because all three possibilities sound a little bit uncommon. But I have
      > > > nearly no experience from eastern Slovakia.
      > > >
      > > > Ladislav
      > > >
      > > > -----Original Message-----
      > > > From: <frank.r.plichta@...
      > <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net>
      > > <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net>
      > > > <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net> >
      > > > Sender: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com> <mailto:
      > > > SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > >
      > > > Date: Sun, 2 Sep 2012 14:42:29
      > > > To: <SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com
      > > >
      > > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > > >
      > > > Reply-To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > > Subject: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???
      > > >
      > > > I need to find the surname TOFIACK in Kosicka Bela, SK.
      > > >
      > > > The passenger list for the ship S.S. LaSavoie sailing from Le Havre on
      > > > March
      > > > 12, 1921 and arriving in the port of New York on March 22, 1921 there
      > was
      > > a
      > > > passenger named Anna PLICHTA, age 27, married, occupation housewife and
      > > her
      > > > daughter Maria, age 5. The passenger list reports that she (Anna) left
      > > her
      > > > mother Maria TOFIACK, behind in Kos. Bela (Kosicka Bela).
      > > >
      > > > I have searched the Slovak telephone directory and the web site:
      > > >
      > > >
      > >
      > http://www.cisarik.com/0_Kosicka_Bela_Kosice_okolie_KI_AbaujTorna_AbovTurna
      > > .
      > > > html#more_surnames which lists the modern (2005) surnames found in the
      > > > census. I cannot find the surname TOFIACK in Kosicka Bela.
      > > >
      > > > Kosicak Bela is reported to have only 962 inhabitants in 2005.
      > > >
      > > > I am not a native speaker of Slovak. I need to know if the surname is
      > > > misspelled and if so, what would be a reasonable alternate spelling?
      > > >
      > > > Thank you for your assistance.
      > > >
      > > > Frank R. Plichta
      > > >
      > > > "Searching the world for PLICHTAs"
      > > >
      > > > Searchin for information about ANY Plichta, at ANY Place and at ANY
      > time
      > > in
      > > > history.
      > > >
      > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > > >
      > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > > >
      > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > >
      > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > ------------------------------------
      > >
      > > PLEASE STAY ON-TOPIC (GENEALOGY). OFF-TOPIC ITEMS WILL BE BLOCKED.
      > >
      > > To visit your group on the web, go to:
      > > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SLOVAK-ROOTS/
      > >
      > > To unsubscribe from this group, go to
      > > http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/SLOVAK-ROOTS -or- send blank email to
      > > SLOVAK-ROOTS-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.comYahoo
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS-unsubscribe%40yahoogroups.comYahoo> ! Groups Links
      >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >
      >

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]




      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.